Skip to main content
Avi Friedman

Avi Friedman’s Legal Guides

13 total


  • A Summary of The Diversity Visa (DV) Green Card Lottery

    Act Quickly Once selected in the "drawing," winners must act quickly to be among the first to qualify for their visas. The U.S. Department of State issues a list of countries whose nationals are not

    Read more 

  • USCIS Clarifies O Validity Period When Gap Exists in Itinerary

    O-1 Memo Summary The memo explains that the validity dates for the O-1 visa classification are defined by the specific period of time required to perform or participate in a specific event. When revi

    Read more 

  • ICE I-9 Final Rule Allows for Electronic Signatures, Scanning, Storage

    Summary of the Final Rule The final rule makes minor changes to an interim final rule promulgated in 2006. The final rule's supplementary information notes that the completed I-9 form is not filed w

    Read more 

  • Department of State Eliminates Nonimmigrant Visa Reciprocity Fees for Mexicans, Updates Schedule

    Mexican Reciprocity Schedule for U.S. Visas Under the previous reciprocity schedule, a provision for Mexican TN and TD visa holders allowed them to pay for up to three years of visa validity at the t

    Read more 

  • USCIS Redesigns Green Card - It's Really Green Again

    Redesigned Green Card The redesigned card includes optical media to store biometrics identification data; and holographic images, laser engraved fingerprints, and high-resolution micro-images intende

    Read more 

  • General Requirements for Conrad Waivers for International Medical Graduates (IMGs)

    Requirements The exact requirements for qualifying for a Conrad State 30 waiver vary from state to state. However, the following requirements generally appear in every state’s guidelines: • The IMG

    Read more 

  • E-1 Treaty Trader/E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Summary

    E-1 Visa The E-1 Treaty Trader visa requires that at least 51 percent of the company's trade be between the treaty country and the U.S. E-2 Visa The E-2 Treaty Investor visa requires a substantial in

    Read more 

  • Naturalization Summary

    General Requirements (1) five years continuous residence (three years if married to a US citizen), of which at least half the time must be spent physically in the United States; (2) residence of 90

    Read more 

  • Waivers of Inadmissibility

    Waivers - Introduction Based on this inadmissibility, U.S. immigration authorities may deny their applications for visas or to adjust status. A waiver of inadmissibility may be available, depending o

    Read more 

  • Nonimmigrant Visas: Options to Work in the United States

    H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa for Professional Workers The basic requirement for an H-1B visa is a U.S. Bachelor’s degree or the foreign equivalent, and a job offer in a position that typically requ

    Read more