Skip to main content
Brian David Lerner
Avvo
Pro

Brian Lerner’s Answers

1,428 total


  • How recent should the birth certificate be when petitioning parents?

    I'm looking into petitioning my parents, but I don't know if any birth certificate is good or if it has to be a recent one

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    As long as it is valid and certified, it will suffice.

    See question 
  • Transfer H1B visa to green cards

    Greetings, My spouse has H1B visa for 3 years. She has been in the USA for one year and half. She is from Syria, and applied for asylum. We would like to know that what is the process for H1B to transfer to green card and how long does it take?...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    If she has applied for asylum, she would have to see if it is granted. If so, then one year later she can apply for permanent residency.

    See question 
  • Can a felon enter the Philippines or will they be denied entry ?

    i want to visit the Philippines i have a criminal record including attempted theft, theft, battery, reckless driving, arson, and criminal recklessness are these admissible? some have not been very long ago while others have been over 10 years ago ...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    That would be a question for an immigration attorney in the Philippines. You can also call the Philippine Embassy here in the U.S. in order to inquire.

    See question 
  • What are the most likely consequences of my case? How much will this problem affect my immigration status (OPT and H1B)?

    I am a recent graduated international student on F-1 visa. Last Wednesday at DTW, the security check found a brass knuckles in my carry-on baggage and took me to the policy. The policy officer charged me a Misdemeanor. He gave me a court citatio...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    You should get a criminal attorney and an immigration attorney to advise you on what you should not plea to and/or what you could plea to in order to minimize the inadmissibility issues.

    See question 
  • How can I change my b2 visa to f1

    I'm a tourist and here by tourist visa I want to go to English school for Toefel ex amen ,expire date of my visa is 26agust

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    You must get the I-20 from the school and the prepare the change of status application and file it before your stay in the U.S. expires.

    See question 
  • Need advice on B2 visa chances

    I am a single 22 year old college student in the Philippines. I was on a H4 dependent visa for 5 years and 6 months under my mom who is a teacher I had aged out on May 2012 and have been outside the US going to college for 2 years now. Now i am a...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    You must prove your intention to return to the Philippines after your visit to the U.S.

    See question 
  • Hi I got B2 visa in dec 2015 but could not travel to us as i have to cancel my plans. Can i travel in aug on same visa.

    Hi I got B2 visa in dec 2015 but could not travel to us as i have to cancel my plans. Can i use the same b2 visa to travel for for first time to usa.

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    t depends if the B2 has expired or not.

    See question 
  • Advice on B2 visa

    I am a single 22 year old college student in the Philippines. I was on a H4 dependent visa for 5 years and 6 months under my mom who is a teacher I had aged out on May 2012 and have been outside the US going to college for 2 years now. Now i am ap...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    It may make it harder to convince the Consular Officer that you intend on returning to the Philippines once you are done visiting.

    See question 
  • Me and my boyfriend are both F1 visa student, He was charged with domestic violence. How can I help him not to get deported?

    I live with my boyfriend for almost 7months, we are both holding F1 visa and studying in California. Last night we argued and he was throwing my stuff out and force me to move out in midnight, and I was trying to stop him. He didn't let me pick up...

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    He needs to get both a criminal attorney and an immigration attorney to advise him on what to not plea guilty to in order to try to make it so he does not become inadmissible.

    See question 
  • Do I need original I-20 for embassy interview?

    I am applying for F-1 student at the embassy, but lost my original copy of the I-20. Is it ok to use a photocopy?

    Brian’s Answer

    Hello:

    They will most likely think the copy is a fake.

    You need to get the original.

    See question