Skip to main content
Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner’s Answers

3,027 total


  • Any attorney who has multiple experiences in working with intentional community, especially in California?

    Hello, I'm looking for an attorney who has experiences in working with intentional community or ecovillage. We are members of intentional community in South Korea, and we are trying to expand our meditation program by establishing an educati...

    Bruce’s Answer

    Tax lawyers with experience in forming tax-exempt entities are the ones to whom you want to speak. Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) simply means that the entity is tax-exempt. That section does not tell you whether it is a private foundation or public charity. For public charity status you have to qualify under Section 509(a)(3). Once you secure tax-exempt status from the national office of the IRS, you have to submit the favorable determination letter to the state of California for state exempt status. It can be a lengthy process. Gaining religious status has its own hurdles to overcome. I'd be happy to counsel you about it. To get tax-exempt status is a minimum of $10,000, and for public charity status is usually double that.

    See question 
  • She has passed away, what are the tax implications when I am sole owner/remove her name. The current value is $130,000

    I was added to a stock ownership as joint tenant years ago by my Mom. She has passed away, what are the tax implications when I am sole owner/remove her name. The current value is $130,000

    Bruce’s Answer

    The joint tenancy rule is IRC Section 2040. It provides that the entire amount of the joint tenancy account is deemed to belong to your mother except the portion that can be proved to have been contributed or bought by you. Therefore, 100% steps up in basis at your mom's death. Therefore, there is no gain if you sell it all now.

    See question 
  • How can that count against me in a court of law

    A legal restraining order against me has my dob and social security number incorrect

    Bruce’s Answer

    I do not see how it will "count against" you. If you have questions you should talk to your attorney. If you do not have or cannot afford one you should talk to the Texas Riogrande Legal Aid, Inc. at 210-212-3700.

    See question 
  • What licenses, insurances, tax docs will I need to provide employees of a staffing agency if I intend on hiring internationally?

    My LLC is registered in Delaware, I would be operating in Tennessee, but I want to hire contractors within the IT field, both domestically and internationally.

    Bruce’s Answer

    You should work on this with a competent CPA in Nashville. However, there is a pretty good article about this at http://hiring.monster.com/hr/hr-best-practices/monster-training/security-center/hiring-non-us-workers.aspx

    See question 
  • Can I claim my 23 year old son as an exemption on 2015 taxes; he was in school part time and lived with me.

    My 23 year old son lived with me and had to take a physics course before getting bachelors degree which I paid for in addition to housing and food and I paid his car insurance as well. He did work full time and was never charged for anything (ro...

    Bruce’s Answer

    Yes. The fact that your son is 23 years old does not prevent you from getting the exemption. Read the rules on the IRS web site at https://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch03.html

    See question 
  • Can one really expect to recover owed tax return via sending injured spouse form 8379 AFTER return was already processed?

    What is the point of claiming injured spouse after tax return was already processed? For example, if a joint refund in a community property state of Arizona is going to be used to offset back child support arrears, and an injured spouse form 8379...

    Bruce’s Answer

    Yes. All injured spouse relief is received after the return has been filed. You should read the instructions to the form which are available on the IRS web site at https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/i8379.pdf

    See question 
  • Can a non custodial parent get rights to claim the dependent on their taxes if their ordered to pay more support?

    Claiming a dependent on taxes if the non custodial parent has there child less than 17% of the year but their child support increases. I don't know if WI state law makes the decision about claiming a dependent on the fact that the non custodial pa...

    Bruce’s Answer

    The answer is "Yes." You can read about this on the IRS web site at https://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch03.html

    See question 
  • Can I challenge a local government in court over an excessive tax increase (doubled in one year)?

    I live in a township that just doubled the local real estate tax rate in one year. This seems excessive and if needed, seems to show gross incompetence by the township supervisors and managers. I'm wondering if I and my fellow township residents...

    Bruce’s Answer

    I suspect that the answer is "no." However, why now call William Burke in Phoenixville?

    See question 
  • I am looking to appeal my Property taxes in Hillsborough. Does it make business sense? How much would I have to pay a lawyer?

    Looking to appeal my property taxes

    Bruce’s Answer

    Kenneth Meskin is in Sommerville New Jersey. Why don't you call him?

    See question 
  • If i filed taxes as married in alabama will i have to file a legal divorce if we split up?

    filed taxes as married in alabama and want to know if legally i have to get divorced

    Bruce’s Answer

    If you were married and filed as married, then you do not have to divorce if you split up to file as married filing separately.

    See question