Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

31,214 total


  • Green Card 485 Application

    Hi everyone :) I am applying for my Green card based on asylum. Here are the documents that I have prepared in order : Cover letter, I-485, I-131(REFUGEE TRAVEL DOCUMENT), BIRTH CERTIFICATE (TRANSLATED), DIVORCE CERTIFICATE, COPY ...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can also add the form I-765 since you are already paying the filing fee for this application.

    See question 
  • How to terminate EAD renewal application?

    I applied for EAD Renewal a month ago and paid the renewal fee. Now my asylum application has been granted. I was wondering If I can terminate the renewal application and if they refund the application fee?

    Carl’s Answer

    Be happy that your asylum application was granted. I very much doubt that you will be able to get a refund.

    See question 
  • Change of status from b2(tourist) to F1(student)

    I'm going to apply soon for a change of status from b1 / B2 to F1. I still have 4 months left on visitor visa departure date in I-94. But in case I am denied . Will I be put in removal proceedings or will they make sure that I left usa and not ove...

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are denied a change of status, it is unlikely that you will be placed in removal proceedings. However, you should leave the US as soon as possible. It is usually better to apply for an F-1 student visa abroad.

    See question 
  • Can I enter the gc lottery with previous immigration problems or ban? Would it harm me in the future?

    Hey , I want to enter the gc lottery I had an immigration problem A year ago and I might be ban for 3 yrs( I'm not sure) can I enter the gc lottery? Would it make my chances of getting a visa in the future worse? Thank you

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are banned from the US for 3 years, the lottery will not help you unless you are eligible for a waiver.

    See question 
  • Can I do a C1-D visa inside the US ? Will it revoke my O1 Visa ?

    I have an O1 visa and got a job offer for a cruise ship for just one month, They asked me to do a C1/D visa. I live in the US, can I do from here ? If I do manage to do the C1-D, can I come back to the U.S after my one month cruise job and be un...

    Carl’s Answer

    Visas are only issued outside the United States.

    See question 
  • While waiting for I 140 may I stay in the US as a turist?

    My sponsor file I140 for EB3 visa for me and I know it takes at least 4-6 months to process. In the mean time may I travel to the US as a turist and stay for 6 months. After 6 months may I stay longer legally due to my I 140 processing? or I need ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Since your sponsor filed an I-140 on your behalf, it is doubtful that you would be admitted to the US as a tourist since your intent is to remain permanently in the US.

    https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/green-cards-through-employment

    See question 
  • I 140 Denied

    Today I got to know that my I-140 EB2 application is denied after education RFE submission This denial created below complication. Kindly let me know what are my options At present, I am on H1B and my H1B I-94 is expiring on Oct 10th 2016. I am...

    Carl’s Answer

    Your employer may have grounds for appealing the I-140 denial. If your PERM application was submitted over one year ago, you may be eligible for a post-6th year H-1B extension.

    https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/h-1b-temporary-work-visas

    See question 
  • How can i get a greencard

    i have a US citizen son he is only 2 years old, my husband is working on the cargo ship and always transfered from state to state.. i need to stay where my husband is, while working in the state.. and its hard for us to travel back and forth just ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Persons can get green cards through relatives (Your son can sponsor you, but only when he turns 21.), employment, investment, asylum, visa lottery, etc.

    See question 
  • I invited my sister and her husband to the USA some month back and have since petition for her and hubby with I - 130

    We received a notice that the application has being received that is all we see for the past 5 months. Here is my question, what form can i file for them to request for work authorization as a family. Is it I - 765 or I - 817..

    Carl’s Answer

    Siblings of US citizens must wait 12-23 years to become permanent residents. Filing an I-130 on their behalf makes it difficult for them to visit, study or work in the US, although there are some exceptions.

    Please see http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/green-cards-for-family-members

    See question 
  • Can B-2 visa be still valid for re-entry US after I-130 is filed? Thank You!

    I am a US. Citizen. My parents are visiting me from June until end of Oct. (already purchased round trip tickets.) I plan to apply for I-130 for them since their return date does not allow them to stay here long enough to get advance parole. My pa...

    Carl’s Answer

    Filing I-130s would make it difficult for your parents to visit the US since it would show that they have immigrant intent.

    See question