Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

30,865 total


  • 6 months passed after second fingerprints. Still waiting for asylum decision.

    I applied for asylum in september 13, 2014. I got second fingerprint notice on Jan 15, 2016. Now 6 months have been passed, but still waiting for a decision. Lawyer is saying, "background check doesn't matter if a case is reffered to court. Finger...

    Carl’s Answer

    Unless you have been interviewed, you must continue to wait.

    See question 
  • Can asylum applicant marry a us resident while asylum is still pending?

    I got my work permit after my asylum lapse 150 days ago. I want to marry my girl friend and wonder if she can petition for me while I'm in us or I have to wait until she became us citizen. Please help

    Carl’s Answer

    You should wait until she becomes a US citizen to sponsor you for a green card and you can adjust your status to permanent resident in the US.

    See question 
  • What can I do to seek asylum in the US based on my complicated case ?

    I am a registered palestinian refugee in syria since 1948, I hold a travel document for palestinian refugees issued from syria. I was born in KSA and I've been living there for 33 years, lately I had to renew my travel document at a syrian embassy...

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are granted asylum in the US, you cannot move back to another country without losing your asylee status.

    See question 
  • Is it mandatory to send marriage statements or anything to prove our marriage with I-130 form??

    I'm living out side of America with my husband and we made our marriage in Kuwait i made all forms ready include i 130 , G325A for both of us, notification form , photos , marriage certificate copy translated and passport copies do i need anything...

    Carl’s Answer

    Remember to send a check for the filing fees. Please see https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/green-cards-through-marriage

    See question 
  • I come to usa with B1/B2 visa type and i made an interview and they accept me , how i can change my visa type to H1-B

    i come to usa with B1/B2 visa type and i made an interview and they accept me , how i can change my visa type to H1-B , change it to H1-B or any type that allow me to work in usa , and thank you so much

    Carl’s Answer

    You must have an employer to sponsor you for a working visa. Please see https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/a-guide-for-temporary-work-visas

    See question 
  • Asylum seeker got green card via DV... travel question?

    Hello, Until recently, I was an asylum seeker with EAD card. I won the DV lottery and now I have a green card. I want to travel outside the USA (but not to the country of my origin where I was persecuted). Can I apply for a refugee travel docum...

    Carl’s Answer

    You would need to apply for advance parole rather than a refugee travel document.

    See question 
  • How can I cancel political asylum process without harming my legal status if I’m going to marry an American citizen?

    Now my fiancée wants me to marry him and also help me with the immigration process through marriage. I certainly understand that the process is too complicated now to continue without a good lawyer, but first I would like to know my options from t...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can write a letter to the asylum office withdrawing your application. Bear in mind that if the USCIS determines that your asylum application was "frivolous", you will not be able to qualify for a green card.

    Please see https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/applying-for-asylum and https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/green-cards-through-marriage

    See question 
  • My future wife from Ghana was detained in Los Angeles by the serious Fraud unit for trying to bring 8kg of gold into the usa.

    I want to know if they can charge her on this, I am sure she had the right documentation to bring gold they have seized it and threaten to charge her with laundering, this is not true and charge me also. I want to know if we can get what is ours ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Schedule a consultation with a customs attorney.

    See question 
  • EB1A consular interview questions, what to expect?

    My I-140 has been approved by USCIS and NVC issued interview date. No criminal history and medical is all done, I am healthy. I have been self employed my whole career and for many years now in the ARTS. I included some potential US job offers and...

    Carl’s Answer

    While I agree with my colleague, to apply for an immigrant visa abroad is not the best strategy. There is no appeal if the consular officer decides to return your EB1a petition to the USCIS for revocation. Far better to apply to adjust your status in the US. Please see https://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/green-cards-through-employment

    See question 
  • Can I, an undocumented immigrant travel by bus in the country?

    I wish to travel from California to Nevada by bus andI wanted to know if I could take the trip or if it'd be too risky.

    Carl’s Answer

    There is no risk to travel by bus from LA to Las Vegas or Reno.

    See question