Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce
Avvo
Pro

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

325 total


  • Can I bring my children with me to immigrate to US if I have joint custody with my ex-husband?

    I am a German citizen and am now married to a US Green Card holder. My husband (LPR) is going to apply for my green card. However, I have two children with joint custody with my ex-husband. Can I get my children a green card and have them come to ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I do not agree with my colleagues. If your husband is a green card holder as opposed to a U S citizen, your children would be considered derivatives of the second preference category. Your husband would not have to file separate I 130 petitions for your children.

    Obtaining permission for them to leave their father and altering the custody arrangements is another matter.

    You should hire a lawyer for this.

    See question 
  • I have a final order of removal, married to us citizen and have a us citizen child. can I adjust status without leaving country?

    Came to the US in 1992. my mom applied for asylum and the case was denied and it resulted in a final order of removal. My Mom was coached into lying that we came here illegally but the truth is that we came here with a visa. I currently have DACA,...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes. Your case will probably require a joint motion to reopen. Chances are good if you have a clean criminal record, which you likely have if you were granted DACA. The court case will first have to be reopened and terminated.

    See question 
  • Can she get her medical exam (form I-693) done in SFO area instead of Illinois and collect the sealed envelope?

    My friend from Chicago, is petitioning for his spouse for Green Card. However she is planning to visit to San Francisco for few weeks to be with her children. Can she get her medical exam (form I-693) done in SFO area instead of Illinois and ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I have never encountered this situation with my clients. Should be fine. I would be concerned in the event the applicant needs to go back to the doctor. Sometimes there are glitches with the medical exams. Would be easier to go back to doctor who practices where applicant resides.

    See question 
  • I'm us citizen 30 years old If I petition 40 year old sister derive and her 15 year old daughter

    can her daughter come to the us in 10-20 years? she needs to get out of her Nazi country sooner or later.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Depends on how long the I 130 takes to get approved. The Child Status Protection Act may help. That said, it will probably take several years given the backlog for siblings of US citizens.

    See question 
  • Will USCISrectify the H4 start date? How do I request this? Can I work anyways since i have H4 EAD that is active?Other options?

    Applied for an H1 to H4 COS and H4 EAD concurrently in PP with spouse's H1 ext. Cases were approved. USCIS approved H4 EAD with start date 2/22 (date of adjudication) however they approved my H4 cos with start date 8/1/2016!

    Curtis’s Answer

    H4 status does not allow you to legally work in the US.

    See question 
  • I would like to know if I am eligible for NIW.

    Hi. I was doctor of veterinary medicine in Iran. I got general surgery residency in small animal surgery from Malaysia in 2010. I am published 2 books, about 20 articles with 90 citation (based on google scholar) and I have 1 patent pending. ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Suggest an experienced immigration attorney evaluate your CV and publications.

    See question 
  • First cousin marriage case, what is my options? Please help.

    Dear Sir, I'm the U.S. petitioner. I live in Gulfport, Mississippi. My wife has been denied Immigration Visa at the time of interview with the consular officer, because me and my wife are relatives "first cousin" - Because MS State law prohibit f...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleague. This involves creative thinking and perhaps trying to persuade the Consulate that they are not being reasonable. I assume that moving to another state would be extremely burdensome.
    May need to try to get superiors of the State Department involved. Maybe a Representative in Congress could be helpful.

    See question 
  • I wanna petition my wife , wanna know what are the documents i need ? and how much if i wanna file with immigration lawyer offic

    I wanna petition my wife to come join me in USA , wanna know what are the documents i need to bring from back home and how much the fee if i wanna file through immigration lawyer office ? Thank you

    Curtis’s Answer

    The first fee is $420 for form I 130. Then there are immigrant fees, etc. Total government fees approximately $1,000 if no waivers are necessary. If you want an attorney to assist in the process, fees vary depending on the complexity of the case and which office you contact. For a straightforward immigrant visa for a spouse of US Citizen where no waiver is necessary, I would say the average range of attorney fees is about $3,000.00 to $4,000.00. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Green Card Through Full Time Job Offer

    Hi , For last 6 year I am working with a US company from my home ( I am based in Pakistan ) as contractor. I solely build a web application for them so I am the only resource who has all knowledge about the application and code. Now my employer i...

    Curtis’s Answer

    What would your duties be? What is the job title? These are just some of the questions an attorney will want to know. The employer will have to engage the attorney for labor certification, not you.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for US Passport while still waiting for 10-year Greencard?

    Can I apply for US Passport while still waiting for 10-year Greencard?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Do you mean US passport? Or do you mean US citizenship? Not the same thing. I suspect there may be some confusion here.

    See question