Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

325 total


  • Can I travel after applying for OPT extension?

    I am on F-1 visa, currently on my OPT. I graduated last year in May. I have applied for a STEM extension and waiting for a response from USCIS. My current EAD is valid till May 11, 2016. Could I travel right now, with my OPT extension applicati...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Under the circumstances, you should wait for the extension to be approved.

    See question 
  • How long do we have to be married before i can apply for a green card? does common law marriage count?

    I came to the us illegally when i was 2 years old i know am a daca recipient and Ive lived with my husband for 2 years we got married though just on december 17 2015 and we have a daughther shes 1 year old

    Curtis’s Answer

    I have had clients in your situation apply for Advance Parole and then reenter with inspection. They are "paroled" back in. If you did that, you would then be eligible for Adjustment of Status. Much simpler and less expensive.

    See question 
  • How can i file I-601A for permanent resident petitioner

    I am legal permanent resident and I am petitioning my wife who is in the USA and entered without documents. I have been advised by the National Visa Center that her priority date is current. I think I have to file waiver because she entered withou...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I-601A can be filed in the US if unlawful presence is the only ground of inadmissibility. The waiver should be well documented. You need to demonstrate "extreme hardship" to yourself and other possible qualifying relatives if the application for immigrant visa were denied.

    See question 
  • Immigration H1b related

    If my employer submitted 2 H1b extensions one for recapture and other for extension based on pending LC more than 365 days do we have to pay for 2 premium processing or 1? Also can an employer withdraw certified LC's before I-140 or after ?

    Curtis’s Answer

    You wrote: Also can an employer withdraw certified LC's before I-140 or after ?
    What do you mean by that? My colleagues and I are confused.

    See question 
  • Can an F2 visa holder leave the US and go back to the US after 3 months without encountering any difficulties with immigration?

    Me and my wife came to the US on B2 visas and recently, had a change of status for me to F1 and my wife, an F2. while studying here, can my wife leave the US and go back to our home country to visit family members and return to the US after about...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes. As pointed out by my colleagues, she will need a visa.

    See question 
  • How do I report illegal immigration abuse?

    i know someone who illegally got citizenship through asylum. He now travels back and forth and even does business in the country he got asylum from. Can I report him? After asylum he got multiple dui but still got citizenship.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with colleagues. Multiple DUIS is not per se a bar to naturalization.

    See question 
  • Can immigrant students go to college?

    I went to middle school and High school here but I'm an immigrant student.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. If you currently have no status, should explore DACA.

    See question 
  • So my question is that we pay brother fees then nvc can how much time to case completed & he will give another scan date fr case

    Hello sir your advice is faithful for me so the last 10 jan my period is current & i got scan date 15 December but now earlier 2 days my elder brother iv fees will open and his fees status is pay now

    Curtis’s Answer

    Depends on many factors including the priority date and cut off date. Sounds like you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I need a good immigration lawyer to tell what do and to become me attorney?

    On 2007 My father file my family petition I-130 F3 But My husband died on 2008 my case approved 0n 2010 for immigration my I have four children the first child was 19 years when my file me petition 0n 2007 but my file change to F1 after that m...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Sounds like a complicated case where CSPA will come into play.

    See question 
  • Can I file H1 from India and later come to US on H4 and apply for change of status from H4 to H1 in US?Any restrictions?

    Hi, I am currently working in India for a Software Company.My wife recently got H1 visa and started working in US from 1 st November 2015. Her H1 visa(I-94 as well) is valid till 2018 April.I have got my H4 stamping done.I got a sponsor in US who...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You do not need to be physically in the US in order for employer to file an H-1B petition on your behalf.

    See question