Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce
Avvo
Pro

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

325 total


  • Do I need to pay for the application fee for the resubmission of I-765?

    I fileded my I-485, I-131 and I-765 petitions concurrently with I-140 from my employer two weeks ago. Today I received a rejection notice letter for my I-765 because I signed in the wrong blank.. They requested resubmission. Originally, I didn't h...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Should not have to pay fee. When you resubmit, you may want to include the fee receipt for I 485 and indicate that the I 775 was submitted concurrently.

    See question 
  • How to prepare and ship finished Green Card application packet?

    Current status is H-1B, filing for marriage based Green Card and submitting the following forms:- I-130, I-485, I-693, G-325A each, I-864, I-765, I-131 and wanted to know how to assemble the final packet. 1. Are individual forms and support...

    Curtis’s Answer

    USCIS website has some helpful links. For example, check out this one:
    https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

    See question 
  • Can I do a free concert if entering the US on a tourist visa?

    I am going to be giving 3 nights of free concerts in Los Angeles. I am from Brazil. I am not going to get paid for the concerts. Will just play piano there and come back to Brazil. Can I do that with my tourist visa?

    Curtis’s Answer

    In view of the different answers, it might be a good idea to engage an attorney to research the question.

    See question 
  • 1. What should I respond to Immigration question - “Have you ever been arrested or detained or convicted?".

    I was cited and released for a Misdemeanor case. I completed Pre-File Diversion program and received completion notification. I learned that the charges will not be filed. Also I was never booked or finger printed.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Provide complete details about incident.

    See question 
  • Will switching jobs jeopardize my green card & subsequent naturalization?

    My current employer filed EB1A petition for me, with me as beneficiary, via premium processing which was approved in 1 week, & I received my green card 10/2015. Leadership has since changed, & I'm considering moving to another employer. Is there a...

    Curtis’s Answer

    No minimum. The important thing is that you had the intention to work for the employer you sponsored you when you recieved your green card. If there was an unforeseen change in circumstances, you may change employers.

    See question 
  • I have immigration court about overstayed. I want to apply for Asylum at the court day ?

    I had a court in immigration about overstayed on November 18, 2015 and Judge gave me another court day that i could hire a lawyer. New court day is March 2, 2016. I will apply for political asylum. I am in the U.S. about 3 years. I came March 25, ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Please see attached link regarding where the application must be filed.

    See question 
  • Expedite Ciudad Juarez Interview?

    Hi i am a U.S Citizen My wife and my son are both currently awaiting an interview to be scheduled in ciudad juarez mexico, they are currently staying with HER mom in mexico Her Mom and her brothers and sisters have an interview scheduled for febur...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Any compelling medical reasons to support your request to expedite? That would help.

    See question 
  • Can Immigration court have a hold on my husband while his case is pending in both courts?

    My husband has been detained for illegal re-entry. He has a reason to believe that he is a US citizen, he applied for reopen of his first immigration case based on US citizenship status of his parents. He has been brought to this country as a chil...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Sounds like he should apply for bond and the motion for bond should explain his claim to US citizenship.

    See question 
  • Will it help or hurt my chances for citizenship if I marry a citizen while my assylum case is pending?

    I have applied for assylum from Indonesia and already received my work permit and my SS#. I want to marry my same-sex partner and I am wondering if we help or hinder my status by doing so. I entered on a C1/D Visa.

    Curtis’s Answer

    If you marry an American citizen, you may be eligible for Adjustment of Status. However, you entered as a C1/D and crewmen are not eligible for Adjustment of Status. However, the Board of Immigration Appeals has ruled that the “focal issue in determining whether an alien qualifies as a crewman is whether the person entered the United States in pursuit of his calling as a seaman. The Board further clarified that the “substance rather than the form [of the entry] which controls.” You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine if adjustment of status is possible.

    See question 
  • if my sister were to live in the USA with a tourist visa for about 3 months, will I be able to petition her as a resident?

    I'm a natural citizen living in the USA and Architect by profession. My sister, her husband, and 2 children (16 &12) still live in the country where I'm from. It's a violent, sad, and dangerous place to live. We believe war is about to break. She ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    If you are an American citizen--and it appears that one of my colleagues thought you were a green card holder based on how the question was phrased--then you can petition your sister. If you are a green card holder, you cannot. However, it is a long process and the filing of an I-130 petition confers no immediate privileges such as employment authorization or right to remain in the USA while the process in pending.

    See question