Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

590 total


  • Can I get a green card even when my future husband doesn't have enough money to support me financially?

    I'm an Au Pair with a J1 visa and my program is about to finish. I don't have the two year restriction on my passport. I fell in love with a US citizen almost two years ago. We want to get married since we don't want to be away from each other. We...

    Husna’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You should get a Joint Sponsor and have them complete another I-864. Supporting documents for the Joint Sponsor include: employment verification; proof of status and recent tax transcripts.

    See question 
  • F1 visa student married to a U.S. citizen applying for a green card.

    Hi I'm an f1 visa student and o married my husband (U.S. citizen) last June. Our i485 was recently denied due to insufficient evidence.. And this was due to us literally not being able to submit the documents required as we cannot be provided with...

    Husna’s Answer

    It is imperative that you have an in person/skype consult with an Immigration Attorney in your geographic region before proceeding. The Attorney will be able to guide you so that your future petition is not denied based on insufficient documentary evidence. With respect to the $20,000 income, the I864P found at www.uscis.gov provides LICO amounts based on your household size required for sponsorship. An Immigration Attorney would also be able to advise you regarding income requirements.

    See question 
  • What is the turn around time when applying for citizenship I 400

    turn around time for a citizenship I 400

    Husna’s Answer

    The current processing time for N400s through the Las Vegas office is approximately four months.

    See question 
  • Can my daughter send back home if she immigrate in USA, if her sponsor with good health and marriage became now very sick?

    In seven years ago we with my husband apply for immigration visa for my daughter, we decided she will go to school, get job and be happy with us. Last year bad and good things happened. Good things my daughter came here going to school, find the j...

    Husna’s Answer

    If your daughter has her permanent resident card, than the fact that you're currently unemployed should not have any impact on her immigration status. Although you did sign a five year affidavit of support, as long as your daughter doesn't receive public benefits, her status will remain intact.

    See question 
  • Can a tourist visa prohibit me from claiming residence in Florida?

    I currently reside in Florida on a non-immigrant visa. I was in Florida for 5 months then I left and came back in 40 days. I have intentions to live in Florida. Now I want to apply for divorce. Should I wait 90 days or 6 months to start my divorce...

    Husna’s Answer

    You should re-post your question in the Family Law section to see whether you meet the residency requirements to acquire a divorce in the Florida jurisdiction. Your immigration status, from the facts presented, is not related to establishing residency for the purpose of divorce.

    See question 
  • Married and living with husband in China. Me American he Chinese. what forms to fill to immigrate him to America &where to send.

    none

    Husna’s Answer

    Filing the I-130 will initiate the proceedings. Please contact the United States Consulate closest to you.
    Embassy of the United States Beijing, China:
    http://beijing.usembassy-china.org.cn/
    Consulate General of the United States Shanghai, China:
    http://shanghai.usembassy-china.org.cn/
    U.S. Consulate in Guangzhou
    http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/

    See question 
  • Filing I-864 -affidavit of support. if US Citizen spouse do not have job currently, intending immigrant can file this form?

    Hi i am on H1B visa and earning way above poverty line. My US Citizen wife currently do not have job but she was working till last week as full time employee. we filed taxes together jointly for last 2 years. we are ready to file I-864 -...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you don't have any accompanying dependents, than as the intended immigrant, you do not have to file the I864A.

    See question 
  • My entry visa was H4 . I overstayed for more than ten years. My husband is granted PD and my children are granted for DACA.

    My husband did not include me when he applied for PD. What are my chances to stay, I never been for deportation proceedings.

    Husna’s Answer

    You should have an in person consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Please visit http://www.ailalawyer.com/ and/or "Find a Lawyer" on Avvo to search for an Immigration Attorney in your geographical area.

    See question 
  • My employer has file my h1 but my fian'cee is filing my green card will my employer comes to know that i have file Green card ?

    My h1 case is in process my company files like a month ago still waiting for result but mean while my fiancee is filing my green card will my employer comes to know that i have file my green card ? Thanks

    Husna’s Answer

    Once you and your fiancee get married, s/he will be able to petition you for your green card. Since the H1B1 visa is a dual intent visa, the fact that you have been petitioned for permanent residency will not impact your employment visa and/or status. As such, if your employer were to learn that you have been petitioned by your spouse, it should not affect your employment status.

    See question 
  • I am a US Perm resident and Citizen of Nigeria. A friend just told me about Petitioning for an Alien Relative...

    Is it possible for me to file for my parents and adult brother under this program? how long does this process normally take?

    Husna’s Answer

    Once you become a naturalized citizen of the United States, you will be eligible to file for both your parents and your brother. Once you file the petitions after having become a US citizen, the approximate processing time for your parents would be approximately 12 to 18 months. For your brother, it would be approximately 12 years before a visa becomes available for him based on the Visa Bulletin for March 2015.

    See question