Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

590 total


  • Received welcome letter from NVC while sponsoring husband

    My friend sponsored her husband, whom she married overseas. She filed her application a year ago. Now she received a welcome letter which tells her to do 6 steps in which she is told to hire an agent, pay fees, collect financial support documents ...

    Husna’s Answer

    Your friend will be required to pay visa fees online and provide her I-864 Affidavit of Support, along with supporting documents. Her spouse will be required to e-file the DS260 and submit supporting civil documents such as birth certificate; passport copy; police certificate; etc to the NVC. Your friend should consider hiring an Immigration Attorney to make certain that the relevant forms and supporting documentation is submitted properly and expeditiously.

    See question 
  • Is it required to file form G-325A with application for green card, I-485? If so, where could I get the latest form? Thanks.

    The website http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/g-325a.pdf has a form that expired on 2/28/2015.

    Husna’s Answer

    Yes, you must file a G-325A if your applying for adjustment of status based on a spousal sponsorship. The USCIS website states "A new edition of this form is coming soon. In the meantime, customers may file using the 02/07/13 edition or other previous editions." Based on the latter statement, you are able to use the G-325A found at www.usics.gov

    See question 
  • Is it possible change status from TD visa to work permit and work in USA?

    Hi, I am Iranian and will arrive to USA next week on a TD visa. I am electric motor rewinder with 25 years experience ,I am sure many company's will offer sponsorship to employ me.This job is special and easy to find a job every where. Is it possi...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you obtain an offer of employment, you will be required to file for a change of status provided you're eligible for an employment visa. As suggested earlier, if you do secure an offer of employment, you should seek an in person consult with an immigration attorney and see whether you're eligible for an employment visa.

    See question 
  • What are the current wait times to get an immigrant visa interview (for a spouse) at the Embassy in Cairo right now?

    We are trying to determine how long we can expect to wait for an interview after the NVC process is concluded.

    Husna’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Once NVC has confirmed receipt of all the requisite documentation, the approximate wait time for interview is typically 4 - 6 weeks.

    See question 
  • Can I a B2 visa be changed to immigration visa due to instability and in the holder home country?

    I am an american Citizen who lives in Columbus, OH. My mom is visiting. She is on a B2 visa. She has a Libyan nationality. Due to the situation there I can't let her go back and live by herself there since my father passed away and my only brothe...

    Husna’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    As an American citizen, you are eligible to sponsor your immediate relative [spouse or parent] while s/he remains in the United States. As long as your Mother was inspected at entry, you can petition for her and have her status adjusted to that of a permanent resident. You should seek an in person consult with an Immigration Attorney before proceeding so that any potential issues may be scrutinized before the submission of your case. A seasoned practitioner will be able to make the process go smoothly and acquire the results that you are seeking.

    See question 
  • Which year's tax transcript should I submit with an I-864 Affidavit of Support if evidence of support was requested in 2014?

    In November 2014, I paid to the NVC the required fee for processing an Affidavit of Support (AoS). Only recently have I been able to complete the AoS, which necessitates submitting a tax transcript for the most recent tax year. Am I requ...

    Husna’s Answer

    Please submit the most recent returns available. Once you have your 2014 transcripts, you can supplement the evidence at that time.

    See question 
  • Filing an adjustment of status for my wife of 5 years, will the immigration officer want to see her on tax return?

    My tax situation works out better if I file as head of household, without my wife, but with our 2 children. The IRS website states that US Citizens with foreign spouses can file as head of household (http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Ta...

    Husna’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. As long as you have adequate documentation substantiating the bona fides of your marriage, the fact that you filed a separate tax return should not deter from a positive determination. The adjudicator will examine the overall supporting evidence and your answers during the interview.

    See question 
  • Can I travel on U-Visa ?

    Hi I am an international student currently on OPT[F-1] .And I have been issued U-Visa as a victim of crime .And I might have to travel to India in an year or so.My only question is that can I travel with U visa or not?And I have applied for H-1B ...

    Husna’s Answer

    With respect to the last part of your question, the U visa will lead to a green card whereas the H1B in a temporary visa with a six year maximum. Unless your H1B employer sponsors you for a green card, the H1B visa will terminate in the near future.

    See question 
  • Prosecutorial discretion

    How realist is it to get PD for an illegal married to usc, being part of church and volunteering in hospice, and taxes were paid for the previous years. No criminal history. Thank you

    Husna’s Answer

    Any letters of reference / witness statements would be helpful in substantiating the positive factors you have presented. In terms of whether they are adequate to secure prosecutorial discretion will depend on the overall history of your case. More factual details are required in order to answer your questions. Litigation in Immigration Court is very complex and as such, legal advice should be sought beyond online message boards. Please have an in person or skype consult with an Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • Is now a good time to do a motion to reopen for an immigration case?

    If a person has had an order of deportation but never left the country...is now a good time to do a motion to reopen?

    Husna’s Answer

    Litigation in Immigration Court is very complex and as such, legal advice should be sought beyond online message boards. Please have an in person or skype consult with an Immigration Attorney. More factual details are required in order to answer your questions.

    See question