Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

122 total


  • How to serve spouse for annulment when I've heard he's been extradited to another country, but I'm unsure of where he is?

    My non-U.S. citizen spouse has never seen our young child (he abandoned me when I was pregnant), or provided any support--none, to our child. I was trying to find him on the internet recently, and google his name and lo and behold, he's been extra...

    Peter’s Answer

    This is not really an immigration question. But here goes: you can file for default proceedings against him and serve him by publication. It's pretty complicated and you should either find a family law specialist or go to the self help counter at the family court on Pecos and Bonanza. They can help you.

    See question 
  • How do I obtain proof of entry or inspection when I entered using a different name?

    Back in the 90s, I entered the U.S. with a tourist visa, but under a different name (my photo but different identity). I no longer have that passport and visa, nor do I have copies of it. Same w/ the I-94. I have been married now to a US citizen, ...

    Peter’s Answer

    "Different identity"??? Did you use a fraudulent document? Or did you change your name after? It would make a big difference. But you should seriously consider retaining counsel if you used a fake document. This could get really complicated.

    See question 
  • I'm a US Citizen, my fiancé and father of my child is on Order of supervision. Can he still be deported after we marry?

    He was ordered deported in 1995 for aggravated felony. He was 18. This happened in Texas. He Came to the US when he was 4 as a refugee. He has been on supervision for over 20+ years. He's always worked, recently received EAD in order to renew driv...

    Peter’s Answer

    Short answer: YES. He could still be deported. However, you should probably get with an experienced immigration lawyer who can assess the details of his case to see if there is any possible relief. There are many factors that don't appear in your brief factual presentation. His deportation order was prior to IMMACT, so he may be eligible for relief under 212(c). But does not sound like an easy case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can spouse of PR file for adjustment of status with B1/B2 or M1/M2?

    I have a recently approved I-485 with an active employment in the US but my spouse is currently on B1/B2 and she's on her 3rd months of 6months. We are considering the possibility of filing for her adjustment of status for PR next month (4 month) ...

    Peter’s Answer

    How did you get your green card and were you married to your wife at the time your I-140 got approved (it you got it through your employment). If you were, you can file the adjustment for her as a derivative beneficiary of your visa petition, although you may have issues of preconceived intent. Best to discuss with a KNOWLEDGEABLE attorney.

    See question 
  • After 25 years can't I get at least a work permit here in Nevada?

    Had DUI's in Minnesota and my drivers license is canceled, I have not had a license since 1992 is there no limit on getting your license back?

    Peter’s Answer

    How is this an immigration question?

    See question 
  • How can I spend maximum time out side USA and still come here once a year? Will I be ban to enter US with different visa?

    I am an asylum applicant. My case is pending right now . No interview yet. I am trying to open up a small business in India in 2017. India is not my home country where I fear to return. I have traveled to India with advanced paroled in 2015/20...

    Peter’s Answer

    It appears from the way you pose your question that you have a place, other than the United States, where you can go and feel safe and perhaps more importantly, make some money. So why don't you just do that so people who really do have no place else to go can come here and find the sanctuary that they are seeking, since that is the purpose of asylum. Frankly your question offends me.

    See question 
  • What chances do you think I (and my wife) will have to be successfully granted citizenship?

    I entered the US on a tourist visa and am thinking of marrying a US citizen for citizenship (as an immigration lawyer stated this was the only way I could stay permanently after overstaying on my tourist visa). On my tourist visa application, I di...

    Peter’s Answer

    Lol. You are either a ICE investigator trying to entrap unethical attorneys or a person so completely lacking in common sense that I would urge you to stay wherever you are.

    See question 
  • Can I renew my state drivers license as I am waiting for my green card renewal?

    I am a legal resident for 10 years now, and my green card expired a few days ago. I didn't noticed that my drivers license also expired on the same day. I am applying for green card renewal but that process will take 3 to 6 months. I need a va...

    Peter’s Answer

    Nevada dmv will likely decline to extend your drivers license because you don't have proof of status. You could try to get a driving privilege permit which is available to undocumented residents of Nevada. But it's not the same as a drivers license.

    See question 
  • I have a visa in my passport as does my husband L1B and L2. we got our i129s forms back with no stamp.

    do we need an endorsed i129s form at poe? or can we present the i797

    Peter’s Answer

    I'm unclear as to what you mean "you got your I-129forms back without a stamp." USCIS does not give stamps. The only adjudicate petitions. If you are seeking entry and you visa stamps have expired you need to apply at the consulate, not the USCIS. But maybe I'm not understanding your question.

    See question 
  • Are we eligible to get green card or ssn?

    Hello. Me and my family get here from mexico almost 2 years ago because of so many situations. I got kidnapped once from the mexico city police and i had to close my business because of the threats on my family and friends. I came here with a tour...

    Peter’s Answer

    Because you have over stayed your authorized stay, you are not eligible to change status to any of the non immigrant visas mentioned and because of the overstay the US consulates in Mexico would be unlikely to issue the visa either. You might want to talk to an experienced lawyer about asylum based relief.

    See question