Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

121 total


  • Can my daughter send back home if she immigrate in USA, if her sponsor with good health and marriage became now very sick?

    In seven years ago we with my husband apply for immigration visa for my daughter, we decided she will go to school, get job and be happy with us. Last year bad and good things happened. Good things my daughter came here going to school, find the j...

    Peter’s Answer

    If I understand you correctly, she already has her green card and is here working and going to school. So I would say that as far as immigration is concerned she is fine because she is not a "public charge". She is not removable based on your information.

    See question 
  • Can I become legal?

    I have a previous democratic violence charge from Denver was deported and would like to become legal I have kids in the US what can I do to become legal

    Peter’s Answer

    That's surprising since the Democrats are usually more non violent. That said, if you were deported you need to get a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer and share with them the details of your case.

    See question 
  • Removal proceedings got greencard denied for entering illegally but now am not with my husband.Wat should I do now?

    still legally married with my husband but aint together anymore.Met somebody else but he use to hit me.I applied for a u visa for domestic violence do you think ill get denied?Came wen I was 7yrs old.I have 2kids with my husband and 2 with the guy...

    Peter’s Answer

    Have you discussed the benifits available under the Violence Against Women's Act? You should consult an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Green card for french retirees

    We're a retired french couple that would love to live in Las Vegas permanently. We do not want or need to work in the U.S. Is there anyway we can get a green card for that purpose? We are even planning to buy a house but wouldn't like to be leavin...

    Peter’s Answer

    There is no "retirement visa" although there has been legislation in the past which was unsuccessful. I would look to a EB-5 investors visa which would get you green cards or an E-2 non immigrant investors visa. .

    See question 
  • I came to the US to visits my friends.In the meantime i revived a job offer. how can i apply for a visa without leaving the US ?

    I am from Hungary. I do not have a college degree but i am currently attending to a college in my country. It is a long-distance education. I am here with a visa waiver program. My 90 days expires on 15th February. If i start the process now, can ...

    Peter’s Answer

    Sorry. Can't happen. The terms of the visa waiver don't allow you to change status in the US

    See question 
  • Do I need a immigration lawyer?

    We just finished all applications for a green card. I'm a married woman, my husband is a U.S citizen. I'm overstay. Can we do ourself without immigration lawyers, or we need a immigration lawyer?

    Peter’s Answer

    Many people get through the process fine with no problems. I think it would prove helpful to at least get a consultation with an immigration attorney, just to see if there are any problems or issues you may not be aware of.

    See question 
  • E2. Tax return papers

    Hello! I am looking to buy a business and getting E2 visa. I founded one small business which I like. In P&L papers they showing income! but in Tax return it is negative income. Cost of the business is 99000$ and it is most cash business. ...

    Peter’s Answer

    Obviously it would be an issue. You should at least go over your plan with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • E2 visa fee. I understand all E2 visa cases is different, but to get an idea how much attorney's fee can be?

    Can I get most common numbers for attorney fee for E2 visa? Treaty country, investment around 150-200000$, proof of funds, so pretty regular case.

    Peter’s Answer

    I think most attorneys don't like to publicize their fees in part because every case is different as is every consulate. I know attorneys that do E visas for as low as $2500 or as much as $7,500, maybe more. They are complex cases and generally done by the attorney rather than a paralegal, which increases costs. But my advice is not to shop based on fee, go with experience and reputation. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Tourist arrested on vacation in Nevada. Visa question.

    Can you please advise the best course of action for the following scenario? Tourist Arrested in Las Vegas in 2013 for possession of a controlled substance. Plead was guilty and charge downgraded to misdeameanour after completion of course and f...

    Peter’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It's true that under Nevada law you are allowed to answer that you have never been arrested if your records have been sealed But immigration law is federal and they could care less about Nevada law. Some lawyers may tell you that if you have deleted these records from the federal crime database then immigration wouldn't know. But I think that is risky.

    See question 
  • How to prove one the EB-3 evidence requirement?

    Me and my employer are planning to apply on EB-3 category of green card process. After looking through the requirements/evidences on USCIS website, I have found that one of the bullets says: "You must be performing work for which qualified workers...

    Peter’s Answer

    This is a little like trying to do spinal surgery on your own. The answer is you have to go through the Department of Labor's labor certification process before you can proceed with the USCIS. But you need a lawyer on this. Free tips off the internet, while well intended, are no substitute for competent legal counsel in one of the most complicated processes known to humankind.

    See question