Skip to main content
Juan Roberto Gonzalez

Juan Gonzalez’s Answers

9 total

  • Why there is I-485 interview for green card based on SIV petition Special Immigrant I-360? do i need a lawyer?

    I was trying to call USCIS customer service and ask about updates on my Green Card application (Through SIV:Special Immigrant Visa for Iraqis) and they sent me reply for the service request ; saying my I-485 is still pending and waiting interview...

    Juan’s Answer

    In most cases USCIS will request an interview to verify certain information on your application. I suggest you contact an attorney because applications such as yours tend to be looked at more closely than others. It's important that you provide a copy of your filed application to the attorney for their review so that they can prepare you for any questions that might come up in the interview. I'm not say things won't go smoothly but in an abundance of caution in cases such as yours it's advisable to seek an attorneys assistance. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Will i qualify for the youthful offender exception? Or why i didn't had immigration issues?

    Crime was committed when i was 17 years old.. 8 years ago.. But tried as an adult in texas.. recived deffered adjudication of probation for 5 years.. for a assault charge... been a lpr for 10 years.. never heard anything from immigration or anything

    Juan’s Answer

    Since you were tried as an adult, the crime is an adult crime and thus may affect your immigration status. You need to consult an immigration attorney to assess the affect of the criminal conviction on your status. The fact that you have not heard anything from ICE does not mean that you will not hear from them. You may be stopped at a checkpoint or returning from abroad. You could be detained by local law enforcement and an immigration hold placed on you. I would contact an immigration as quickly as possible.

    See question 
  • What steps do I need to take to get my green card?

    Came in with B2 visa, filed asylum that was denied and granted removal withholding. My son filed i30 for me that was approved. What is the next step? And how long does it typically take to get my i485 approved?

    Juan’s Answer

    Unfortunately you have been removed from the United States and currently you do not have a path to getting your Green Card. I would consult with an immigration attorney because a creative attorney might be able to help develop a strategy that may gain you your Green Card. However, there is a hurdle you have to overcome and that is the removal order.

    See question 
  • BIA appeal states that my I-130 case was reopened, does that mean i have to go to interview again?

    My I-130 Alien Relative was denied a year ago

    Juan’s Answer

    It might... If you had an attorney do the appeal you need to speak with him or her about what the BIA did when reopening the i130. If not I would recommend you contact an attorney to review the the BIA decision.

    See question 
  • Can I adjust my husbands legal status, if he has a criminal charge?

    he was charged with a Misdemeanor class B in 2005 no drugs involved

    Juan’s Answer

    It depends on the crime. You need to consult an immigration attorney who is familiar with criminal law and how it affects a persons immigration status. Some misdemeanors can have a negative affect on your ability to adjust his status. Either way he will need a waiver for the conviction. It's not an easy process because the waiver is based on discretion. It is highly advisable in this situation to consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • The person is a naturalized citizen or citizen by birth ?

    If a person gets a US passport after getting green card under the child citizenship act because his father naturilzed after his birth but before he turned 18

    Juan’s Answer

    Person is a naturalized citizen. You are only a citizen by birth is you were born in the US or territories or if you were born to a US citizen.

    See question 
  • I864

    hello ia m filling for green card, so i file my taxes for 2015 with my wife jointly ,so now do i use this tax return transcript to show her income ? knowing i have joint sponor because my wife doesnt make enough money, and i am trying to use 2...

    Juan’s Answer

    You are able to file your tax returns as they are. USCIS may consider your income as well as that of your spouse for purposes of the I864. However, I advise you to have an attorney review your filing before so that you can feel confident that everything is in order.

    See question 
  • Prejudicial evidence

    I was recently charged with a misdemeanor DV. There is a video evidence that proofs my innocence. i only want to submit part of the video though because other parts are prejudicial. is that possible? any input will be appreciated!

    Juan’s Answer

    Texas Rules of Evidence can be complicated to navigate especially in a criminal trial. You can severely jeopardize your case and place yourself in a position of loosing your liberty if you are not familiar with these rules. My suggestion is you find competent legal counsel in this matter because there is no easy answer to your question. It involves trial strategy, value of the evidence, advisability of the evidence, and prejudicial effect if admitted. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Immigration?? Please help!!

    I was brought to the US when i was 1yr old with my parents. Since then i have never gone back to mexico and probably wont as bad as things are getting over there. My question is how good are my chances of becoming a US resident i am now 23 yrs old...

    Juan’s Answer

    You are in a difficult position. Currently there is no mechanism to help you. However, since it looks like you live in Texas, Texas allows for in-state tuition and for you to get financial assistance from state sources. Use these to continue your education. Make sure you understand that you are not like your friends. When you don't have documents, today, you need to make sure you keep a low profile and don't call attention to yourself. Make sure you do not do anything that would place you under arrest. We are all working to get the DREAM ACT to pass and getting involved in the campaign to make this happen will benefit you in the future. A more thorough assestment of our situation is needed to see if you have any other options. You should find a local immigration attorney or non-profit organizatino like Catholic Charities that can help assess your immigration situation.

    See question