Skip to main content
David Joseph Trevino

David Trevino’s Answers

147 total


  • What are the things need to prepare to when we plan to get married to my boyfriend who is a US citizen

    i am a Filipina,and im working here in Hongkong now.i meet my boyfriend through facebook.and now we are planning to get married their in Texas but we do not know what to do.the things we need to prepare..i am still here in Hongkong.

    David’s Answer

    There are two primary ways to achieve permanent residency through a US citizen spouse, however, both processes are extremely detailed, suffice it to say, you will either process through the consulate in either your home country or Hong Kong, as a finance or permanent resident, or apply for adjustment of status stateside. There are too many details for this forum, and it would be best for your fiancé to consult with a reputable experienced attorney regarding the process.

    See question 
  • Visitor Visa Sponsor for wife i-134 question

    I have filled F2a for my wife over year and half back. Since Visa Bulletin date is moving slow and I do not have vacation to travel to India. We are applying for a visitor visa for her. I am confused on question 10 on form i-134. it says "I ha...

    David’s Answer

    State you filed a petition on behalf of your wife and include the date you filed it .

    See question 
  • Can I file I-130 (petition for spouse) and I-131 (advanced parole DACA) at the same time?

    I am a DACA recipient and I want to visit my sick grandpa in Mexico but also I just recently got married to a USC and want to start my petition for spouse process. Can I file the petition for spouse and the advanced parole at the same time?

    David’s Answer

    The basic answer to your question is yes, however, I would find an experienced attorney to advise you prior to filing anything. You might find a quite easy solution to your problem.

    See question 
  • Do they ask about criminal record?

    I have a green card interview coming up next week and was arrested but not convicted back in March for smoking weed, which was after I applied for the green card. Do you think the immigration officer will ask about that arrest? And if so do you th...

    David’s Answer

    They most certainly will inquire regarding your marijuana arrest. Remember, a conviction is not necessary, so it is extremely important to discuss this issue with your attorney prior to your interview. Best of Luck.

    See question 
  • Returning to usa agravated felony

    After being deported in 2004 for a controlled substance case in 95 what are my options at returning home to be with my family and how much will it cost

    David’s Answer

    You are likely permanently inadmissible due to both the drug offense and the aggravated felony. However, if possible, get a family member to review the complete immigration and criminal history to make sure absolutely all avenues of legal immigration are exhausted.

    See question 
  • F-1 student kicked out of home after coming out as gay. I need urgent help!

    I'm a F-1 student from Mexico who was just kicked out of home after I came out of the closet to my parents. They disapprove my sexual orientation because of their religion and moral views. I am now on my own and don't have any means of supporting ...

    David’s Answer

    What a heartbreaking scenario. I would definitely seek out some in person advice. See if the international student's office can recommend a non profit to assist you and explain your options. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I need the best immigration attorney

    I need help in bringing my sister she's married with two kids into the United States

    David’s Answer

    I would concentrate my research on the following types of potential visas: F1 (student), E2 (investor), E1 (trader). With all three of these options, she and her family (as long as they're minors) can enter the US to live and at least go to school. I would also try and find a local attorney to assist you in these processes if necessary. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Can i petition my dad if he's already in ice detention center

    im a us citizen

    David’s Answer

    Absolutely, please make sure it is properly filed though. Seek assistance if necessary.

    See question 
  • No update on I-485 and I-130

    Dear experts, I submitted my AOS package on 5th Feb -2015. Got my EAD in early April, however, there's no update about interview schedule since then!., now it's more than 4 months since I submitted my package. Is it normal not to get inte...

    David’s Answer

    Is the last year or so, we have noticed inordinate delays in processing for adjustment of status. Four months is probably within the normal processing time. As long as you have your work and travel document, there is no reason for concern. Just make sure USCIS has your correct address and wait for their next notice!

    See question 
  • Unconditional GC has been expired for 2 yrs now. Is it still possible to fix my status without leaving the US?

    I came here legally trough a fiancé visa in 2009, got married, but got divorced b4 renewing my GC. Now, I am married to an American and we have a child. My Gc has been expired for 2 yrs now. Can i still get it fixed? Thank u for the answers!

    David’s Answer

    Absolutely, but proceed with caution. A few years ago this was not possible, but now there are at least two options that come to mind. I have done several cases like this. Please contact an experienced immigration lawyer to proceed with your case.

    See question