Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,967 total


  • Travel when N400 is pending

    my n400 with the usual FBI / USCIS - inefficiency & tardiness ( though I abs agree that Nat. Security is imp- but this background check actually affects applications from non moslem nations that have nothing to do with terror ), is pending 10 mo...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should be okay as long as you keep your trips under 6 months.

    See question 
  • Is there any possibilities for both of us to get a green card?

    My mom is going to be an American citizen pretty soon, however, Me and my wife are under TPS(Temporary Protect Status). I know I'm eligible to get the green card through my mom, but I'm wondering if my wife will be able to get it since we are marr...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can obtain a green card through your mother but not your wife.

    See question 
  • Can we move back to the US when she has a tourist visa, and wait for the green card process to complete while inside the US?

    I'm a US citizen living abroad. I applied for my wife's green card a few month ago. She also has a tourist visa that is valid for another 3 years (multiple entry visa). I'm getting a job offer back in the US which I want to take, and hence relo...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Since you have already filed for her abroad and her green card is pending it is not a good idea for her to come on a tourist visa as that can be construed as visa fraud. The best thing to do is to have your wife obtain her green card abroad.

    See question 
  • Can she use my approved i797 valid till Aug 2016 to get her H4 visa till then?

    I have an approved i797 and H1b stamping till Aug 30,2016. My extension was filed while I was out of country and was approved with a i797b (without i94) till Aug 2019. My wife wants to go for H4 stamping.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes she can obtain a H4 stamp. It is important for her to bring all the documents showing your approval with her,

    See question 
  • Will the embassy overseas know that she got married and refuse her visa or can she just not mention being married?

    I recently got married overseas and I have yet to start the application for her to come here, but I also got her an i20 so she could come here as a student and if the visa is given I would just rather have a wedding here and start her papers.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is best to be honest with USCIS and the consulate. Since you are already married it would be best for her to obtain her green card abroad.

    See question 
  • Last name change

    I filed I765 application as part of my marriage-based green card I130/I485 application packet on April 1, 2016 (same-sex marriage, my husband is a US citizen). I received a notice last me to inform me I will have my biometrics captured on May 25! ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should bring both your passport and marriage certificate to the appointment.

    See question 
  • Does my wife need to leave the country to have her TD visa renewed?

    I am a Canadian citizen living and working in the US on a TN visa. My wife is living with me in the US on a TD visa. I recently renewed my TN visa (that was to expire in June). My wife's TD visa is also up for renewal. She is a citizen of Pakistan...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Since she is not a citizen of Canada you will need to file a I-539 to extend her status.

    See question 
  • How long approximately will the process take?

    Looking for information regarding applying for a work authorization application.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally it is about 90 days between filing of application and receiving the EAD card.

    See question 
  • 1. Even though I have switched my employer, does it mean that my H1B stamped visa(with my previous employer) is still valid?

    Hi, I moved on H1B visa to a new employer. However, I have a stamped visa with my previous employer until Dec 2016. 1. Even though I have switched my employer, does it mean that my H1B stamped visa(with my previous employer) is still valid? ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should contact your new employer's immigration attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Will my U visa petition get denied?

    I applied in Aug 2015 for U visa they did not send a receipt notice or bio metrics it's been like 9 months. I had to call and speak with a supervisor to get receipt number. Now they are saying they can not answer any questions for U visa applicati...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to assist you.

    See question