Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,967 total


  • How can I work remotely in H1B?

    Hi Currently I am working for employer A for client X from New Jersey location on H1B. Now I want to move to Lubbock, TX and work remotely as there is no office either of X or A within 300 miles of Lubbock. Client is ok with that. But client and ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your company should hire an immigration attorney to assist them with this issue.

    See question 
  • How do we begin the immigration process from Canada and how long does it take to complete?

    I am an American citizen and I live in Orange County, CA. My fiancee is a Canadian citizen living in Vancouver, BC. We are trying to make it so that she can move here and live in Southern California permanently. We are considering a fiancee vis...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can apply for a fiance visa which would involve you and her submitting documentation about the relationship to USCIS on a I-129F form. It would be best to meet with an attorney to evaluate your options. It can take about 6 months from filing of the fiance visa to obtaining it.

    See question 
  • Can you suggest best possible way to come to USA on immigrant and non-immigrant visa ?

    My boyfriend is a Lawful Permanent Resident of USA, a citizen of India. I stay in India, and have never been to USA, nor have I got any USA visa till date. However both of us intend to marry, and settle in USA. Can you suggest best possib...

    Alexus’s Answer

    If both of you plan to live in the United States, your boyfriend can apply for you after your marriage. It would speed up the process if he is a US citizen. You should contact an immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • What to do with two TN applications at the same time?

    I'm a Canadian citizen working in US on a T N. Right now I'm looking for a new job. I have got an offer and started the new TN application by the employer, haven't heard anything back now. But then I had another offer that I really like. My plan i...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You need to make a decision about which employer you want to work for and request a TN visa for that employer.

    See question 
  • How do I get my proceedings terminated, I have heard they are not replying to termination requests repeatedly? File with judge?

    I have an approved I-130 from marriage to my wife who is a US Citizen from last year. I was detained 1.5 years. Mine is overstay and no other criminal offense and legal entry in US. I understand I am not eligible for filing 485 since there is no...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration attorney. You should be able to terminate your proceedings and file for a green card.

    See question 
  • US citizen, i wanted to know if i would be deported from UK? we have plans to travel in next 6 months.

    Immigration question: US Citizen, i have 1 municipal ordinance(happen in 2014) and a misdemeanor in 2016 recently. we have plans to travel to switzerland, london etc. will i be sent back to US upon arrival? Also i am applying for US passport for m...

    Alexus’s Answer

    As long as your child was born in the United States, the child cannot be denied a passport due to your actions. As mentioned by my colleagues, you would need an attorney in the UK to respond to your question.

    See question 
  • Is it issue or what pls reply

    My wife is us citizen . I submit ds 260 . In my i130 my wife name doesnt hav middle name as she has american passport without middle name. So while filling ds 260 i entered middle name for her which is in my passport but not in her. Is it an issue...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It would be good to have a letter explaining why her passport does not match your passport.

    See question 
  • If i was to change my status from H-4 to F-1 am i allowed to study online?

    I am a holder of H-4 and wanted to study from home since i have two kids {toddlers}. I wanted to change my status from H-4 to F-1 due to affordability and my chances of getting a scholarship. My husband is on H-1 and has a good salary but with tw...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You should be able to study online with a H4. You do not need to change status.

    See question 
  • How will order of protection from family court affect my CR1 conditional green card based on marriage?

    I have an order of protection filed by my soon to be ex wife from family court. How will this affect my immigration given that I got my conditional green card based on marriage to my soon to be ex wife?

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally you need to apply for removal of conditions of your green card before your conditional green card expires. The fact that your soon to be ex-wife has filed for an order of protection will most likely have a negative impact on your application for removal.

    See question 
  • How do I get a copy of a police report without a subpoena ?

    In the event that there is no active civil case or arrest made, how can I as a suspect in the 2013 DV harassment report get a copy of the police record. I was granted the report number and told to get a subpoena. The purpose of this request is...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. As you point out this a complex situation and it is better to consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing your N-400 application.

    See question