Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,967 total


  • How long does it take for a USCIS "Removal" to go into place from the date of an I-601 denial? What is the fee to appeal?

    We just received the denial document for the I-601. My wife stated on her Visa application that she was married in Peru (she was not) and gained entry into the US in 2003. At our interview, we admitted the truth. We're in need of options to preven...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your case has very specific facts that are best addressed by meeting with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I re-enter in the United States

    Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to check with you that I have been deported from United States on March 2010 due to overstayed. Is that possible I can reenter in the United States the year 2017. If you need more details about me I can provide you ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally speaking if you were deported then is a 10 year ban. You should bring your paperwork to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Can I have my family in the U.S. receive an I-131 re-entry permit while I am overseas?

    I am in the process of applying for I-131 reentry permit. I am in the U.S. and will have fingerprinting done before leaving. Is it ok to have my family receive the permit in my U.S. address and send it to me overseas.? Do I have to receive it at a...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You have the option to have the permit sent to you at the US Embassy. You nay have it sent to an address in the US.

    See question 
  • Does the 601 waiver have a time limit for me to turn it in? Can I turn it in this year????

    I went to my immigrant visa consular interview on April 15,2015. I was refused my immigrant visa...green card... but was given the option of a 601 waiver. Due to financial reasons, we are now going to start the process of looking for an attorney.

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should show all of your paperwork to an attorney to see if you are still eligible for the 601 waiver.

    See question 
  • UK travel on H1-B

    I am on H1B VISA (valid till June 2017). My company has asked me to work in UK for next 6 months. I know that in order to enter back in the US I will need a valid H1 B(which I have), but do I need a separate UK work VISA in order to travel to UK?

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You will need to contact a UK barrister to answer your question about work authorization in the UK.

    See question 
  • Petitioner for from I-751

    on form I-751 removal of conditions of permanent residence, is the petitioner myself the greencard holder or my wife (American citizen)

    Alexus’s Answer

    You are the petition on the form I-751 as you are the one who wants the conditions removed.

    See question 
  • Does she need to visit another time to visit me and then apply to k-1 visa or we're good because we saw each other?

    Hi, I met my girlfriend here in Algeria and before that we did not know each other. We spent like 15 days together , and we traveled to another city here. As a matter of fact, I have all the proofs, bills, bus tickets, receipt of the money we woul...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should definitely meet with an immigration attorney and show them all of your paperwork, Generally speaking, it would be good to meet again.

    See question 
  • How can I obtain certified court dispositions for NJ and FL when all I have are the numbers that USCIS provided and I am in NY?

    Going for my citizenship and they need dispositions from NJ and FL. These were years ago and I don't remember the counties....I have the numbers how can I obtain certified court dispositions?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need to call the criminal courts in NJ and FL and request certificates of disposition for your crimes. You should meet with an immigration attorney before filing your application.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to send in medical examination forms I-693 AFTER the I130/I485 package has been submitted or risk of denial?

    Sending off I130 and I485 along with I864 and I765 and supporting documents for my beneficiary spouse currently in the US on VWP which expires on 6/14/16. However, the medical examination is not yet completed and she still needs to complete some v...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Generally you will get a Request for Evidence about the missing documentation. You should wait to submit the medical until you get the Request.

    See question