Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,967 total


  • Why nothing is changing on my I-765 status? It has been 80 days as I filed that with the form I-485.

    Is it normal that it has been more than 75 days when I check my status online on USCIS website for my I-765 form, it says the same thing "On March 3, 2016, we received your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization , and sent you the re...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes, it generally takes 90 days for a work permit to be processed. Hopefully you did your biometrics/fingerprints appointment.

    See question 
  • Can i apply for a new F1 visa or marriage based green card during the 60 day grace peiod

    I am on F1 visa and doing OPT at the moment which expires June 15.After the expiration of my opt i understand i have sixty days of grace period to stay in the country

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you can apply for either a marriage based green card or F1 visa during the 60 day grace period.

    See question 
  • Is there any way to not pay the Green Card application fee?

    Last year, based on my W-2, I had received only $1000 above the limit for not paying Green Card application fee. I cannot afford the application fee for the Green Card now. I am a refugee and I'm trying to find a job, but no success yet. Is there ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can file for a waiver of the green card fee but it is unlikely to be granted.

    See question 
  • 6 year VISA tenure

    I was in USA for 3.5 years and moved out of country in the month of May 2014. My employer submitted my H1 application in the month of April 2015. I moved back to USA in the month of Dec 2015. Do I get fresh 6 years on my H1? My attorney was saying...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes I agree with my colleague and your attorney. Since you were outside the US for a year your H1B status resets and you are eligible for 6 years.

    See question 
  • What visa i need to obtain if i want to move to america to work and my daughter to study

    I am a permanent resident of australia and a Filipino citizen. I would like to migrate to america to work live and for my daughter to study. I have sister who is a green card holder auntie who are all us citizen.

    Alexus’s Answer

    You only qualify for your sister to petition you but that will take a long time to process. You may have some employment history that would make it possible for a US employer to sponsor you. It is best to meet with an immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Would that pose a problem for my mom?

    I and my sister is preparing my mom's visitor visa application. One of the visa application questions is WHO HELPED YOU PREPARE THIS APPLICATION? I have been to the U.S. before on a visa and unfortunately have an arrest record (no-billed staking c...

    Alexus’s Answer

    The paper want to know the facts about your mother. The fact that you have an arrest record has no bearing on the application.

    See question 
  • What are my options if 485 gets denied?? My wife will be eligible for citizenship in next 10 months..

    Hi All My OPT extension was denied. I applied I290b motion to re open. The appeal is still pending. In meanwhile, i married a GC and have 2 kids. I filed i130 which is approved. Considering i290b for opt extension denial motion being in pending st...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your next best step would be to hire an immigration attorney. Given the facts you would not be eligible to adjust until your spouse becomes a US citizen.

    See question 
  • H1b transfer during 221g admin processing

    I recently attended h1b visa stamping and got 221g for additional documentation.I have submitted the required documents.I'm awaiting response from USCIS and the case currently is under admin processing.Now,a reputed MNC employer B is ready to file...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The person who would best be able to assist you with your questions it the immigration counsel for employer B.

    See question 
  • Do you still qualify for TPS if missed an immigration court day?

    If you didn't go to an immigration court after being detained 15 years ago, do you still meet for TPS eligibility requirements ? I heard you automatically get a deportation order if you missed the court day. https://www.uscis.gov/humanitaria...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is highly likely that you no longer qualify for TPS. Generally a failure to attend a court hearing will result in an order of removal. You should bring your paperwork to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • Can US Company apply for L-1 VISA for me, even though it has no direct connection with China Company? (Indirectly own)

    I work for China Company. China Company 100% owns Hong Kong Company. Hong Kong Company 100% owns US Company Can US Company still apply for L-1 VISA for me, even though it has no direct connection with China Company. Can we make an argument t...

    Alexus’s Answer

    No you need to show that there is a formal relationship between the companies for a L-1 visa.

    See question