Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,975 total


  • I485 still pending applied when she had green card yesterday she became citizen

    What should I do now, it has been almost 8 months waiting for interview from uscis. I applied i485 on January 2 2016, my spouse had green card during that time. Yesterday she became us citizen. Now I am us citizen spouse. I am on f1 status, I dono...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I would not recommend quitting your F1 status. You need to be in lawful status in order for you to obtain a green card. Generally you need to update USCIS of when a petition becomes one from a now US citizen.

    See question 
  • Can I take my Change of Status petition I-539 back from USCIS , after 2 months of its submission?

    Can I take my Change of Status petition I-539 back from USCIS , after 2 months of its submission? I am changing status from H1B to H4. Please suggest till when I can take back my COS petition from USCIS as Now i wish to continue my job on H1B.

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes you can withdraw the I539. I agree with my colleague that you should consult with an attorney before withdrawing the application.

    See question 
  • What does this mean

    Checking in on the status on my application, on Uscis website I get: "On January 6, 2016, we accepted the fingerprint fee for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status". Service center Nebraska, I applied bei...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The notice simply states that USCIS has accepted your fingerprints fee. It does not impact the status of your I-140. Hopefully, you have an attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • What documents do I need to provide?

    As a naturalized US citizen, I have applied I-130 application for my mother. I have submitted English translation copy of my previous citizenship and relationship certificate. Moreover, these documents were primarily written in an English except ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. All documents that have been translated from a foreign language must include the certification you mention at the bottom of your question.

    See question 
  • My case is referred to Immigration Courts But no date specified?

    After waited for almost three years with my daughter my case is denied by an immigration officer at New Jersey But refereed to Immigration Courts But no date is specified for hearing and I was told there is another backlog in the Immigration Court...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. At this point your best course of action is to hire an immigration attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Can I fight deportation, will I have to leave the united states, will a pardon prevent deportation, what can I do?

    My husband is a US citizen, we had been married for 6 months, but he have not file a petition yet, because I got a deportation order on 2007, i never left, I am banned from coming to the USA for 10 years, starting the date I leave, so I am afraid...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It would be best to take all of your paper work to an immigration attorney to evaluate your options. A prior removal order makes your case complicated and requires a thorough review of all the important facts.

    See question 
  • Should I file I-130 and I-485 together or separately for my mother?

    My mother has had a valid visitor visa for over 30 years and traveled to the US and back multiple times. I am a US citizen. She is outside the US currently. I would prefer to apply concurrently. Should I have her come? Or should she wait at home?

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. It would be better for you to file the I130 first.

    See question 
  • My reopen I485

    on may 15 2015 we adjust my status i got my EAD card July 31 2015 , get my SSN and start working in August 2015 on 28 Mars 2016 i went for an interview it did go well because my wife haven't her US passport yet to prove to the IO. and the IO d...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. The best course of action for you is to take all of your paperwork to an immigration attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • How can i prove to US immigration that my traditional marriage has been dissolved in Nigeria

    I was previously married in Nigeria by traditional marriage to my ex husband. We are now divorced and i do not want to commit bigamy. How do i show proof of my dissolution here in the US since there is no documentation for traditional marriage

    Alexus’s Answer

    This is a tricky situation and you should definitely have an attorney assist you. You do want proof of the marriage and its divorce before applying for a green card.

    See question 
  • My husband signed for my green card,even after we are not in good terms, but now...

    Hello. I'm having this problem and don't know what to do.I was in a conditional green card but the marriage wasn't working well, first asked him let's divorce he will wait until I get my 0 year green card and will sing the papers to help me get th...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You can get a divorce but will need the final divorce decree before you can file the I751 by yourself. It would be best for you to also consult a family law attorney.

    See question