Skip to main content
Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

Geoffrey Hoffman’s Answers

1,161 total


  • DACA card just 1 last name instead of 2

    When my lawyer filled out the Form I-821 , they put my Full legal birth certificate name in the section that says other names and my name that I use for school and everything else as the "legal name section". I've had my SS and my employment autho...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Birth certificate controls ; contact your attorney. Get help from your attorney who helped you with I-821D. Do not try to do on your own

    See question 
  • Do they need a joint sponsor? (CR1)

    My friend has an upcoming interview on Monday and she received an e-mail today telling her that her husband's AOS is incomplete 2nd she needs to submit a joint sponsor. Her husband's salary met the US poverty guidelines since he is in the Military...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    If they are telling her there is a requirement that she have a joint sponsor then the best response would be to find a joint sponsor immediately and comply with their instructions. It is really not a good idea to try to do this process without an attorney who can fully advise and analyze the requirements for the I-864 as well as other issues that may come up in the adjustment. Get help now

    See question 
  • MY MORTGAGE DOCUMENT SAYS I AM A US CITIZEN WHICH IS FALSE. CAN THIS HELP DELAY OR AVOID FORECLOSURE?

    I AM A PERMANENT RESIDENT NOT A US CITIZEN AND I DID NOT EVER CLAIM I WAS A CITIZEN. IS MY MORTGAGE DOCUMENT VOID OR DISPUTABLE?

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Although this is a real estate question it also should be mentioned this could (potentially) have dire consequences in a future naturalization or other immigration process, since it is incorrect and does not reflect your true status. You should never let anyone list you as a US citizen when you are not. Get help from qualified counsel to make sure you correct the mistake and also document it if you did not hold yourself out to anyone as a US citizen. It is a very serious issue since could prevent you from naturalizing and could even lead to other immigration consequences if you are found to have falsely represented your status especially US citizenship.

    See question 
  • Hello, I applied for asylum and I have work permit since Jan 2015. I still did not receive my interview letter.

    My work permit is going to expire on Jan 22, 2016. Would you please answer my questions : 1) Is there any fee for renewal work permit (for asylum case)? 2) Which form do I need to fill out? 3) How long does it take to receive my work permit? T...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The instructions to the I-765 answer those questions ; remember more importantly that the other issue is to make sure you have updated your address with USCIS and make sure your case is still on track since it appears it has been over one year since you filed. The fact you do not have an interview is concerning and you should have an attorney represent you and follow up. Do not try to do an asylum case without an attorney. It is a very complex part of the law, even for attorneys.

    See question 
  • My wife has to apply form I864. We are confused as to how and where?

    I am filing for Adjustment of Status (K1 visa) I got married within 90 days. My wife already filed for affadavit of support when I was in India after which I attended the consulate interview and got the K1 visa. Now when i am applying for Adjustm...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    The I864 is notoriously difficult so don't think you are alone. Do not try to do without excellent counsel. Get help. Note that the I-864 is a contract and so you must understand exactly what you are signing, liabilities are etc. Get help

    See question 
  • Married an American citizen. Interview on Set.8 2014. I'm under extended review from 14 mounths. Obtained I-512L

    The question is:, can I use the Authorization for Parole to return to Europe for a short trip without any issues when I come back? Thank you in advance.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Talk to an attorney with extensive experience before using advance parole because although it may appear to provide a means to come back does not necessarily guarantee it depending on the applicant's exact situation. Get help

    See question 
  • What is the travel document that enables an applicant to travel abroad while her application to adjust status is pending?

    The applicant is adjusting status through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    Whether filing the I-131 (for advance parole) is right for you needs to be determined after a careful consult. It is not for everyone and could complicate your case and even cause issues when attempting to re-enter although you may have been assured no problems before leaving. So get a consultation with excellent counsel before trying to obtain advance parole and decide with counsel whether it even makes sense to apply for this type of benefit. Get help now

    See question 
  • What is best way to deal with staying in US after i quit my L1 job. Need to return after Xmas as well

    I plan to quit my current job which is tied to a l1 VISA (I am from UK). I have a 2 weeks notice period. I would like quit immediately but to stay in the US until 19th Dec 2015 when I return to UK for Xmas (flight already booked). I would li...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    A good rule of thumb is never to try to play fast and loose but follow the rules to the letter especially in any immigration matter. Be very careful that you do not go out of status since you are asking for problems when attempting to re-enter. A careful consultation in private with excellent counsel is required. Many people I have seen thing that re-entering will be easy only to discover they have set themselves up for a long legal battle because of failure to get sound advice before leaving. Good luck

    See question 
  • Am I ineligible to receive a J1 Visa on the grounds of being criminally inadmissible after a simple DUI and another arrest?

    In 2006 I was convicted of a simple DUI in the UK for which I paid a fine. Last year, in 2014, I was arrested for a public order offence in the UK on the false testimony of another. The case was thrown out by the judge who acknowledged the testimo...

    Geoffrey’s Answer

    DUI could lead to inadmissibility, but the exact answer to your question would depend on a close reading of all the criminal records and also your entire history. This is because simple DUI although usually not a crime involving moral turpitude could be so construed if the record has any aggravating factors, and also because in some cases the government may find you inadmissible based under some other ground connected to the drug or alcohol related crime. Disclose all info and be completely forthcoming and honest. Remember also you should not do this on your own because you will need excellent legal counsel. On the public disorder again advice needs to be sought even if you've been told to not worry, since it could be a problem again leading to the possibility of other grounds of inadmissibility not necessarily CIMT. Get help now, Good luck.

    See question