Skip to main content
Pablo Husayn Nossa

Pablo Nossa’s Answers

1,371 total


  • What is the going rate for an attorney to do your AOS (I-485)

    My attorney charged me $2500 plus filing fee to do my I-140, now my PD is current, he wants to charge me $2000 per person to do AOS (I-485), it's me, my spouse and 3 kids , who are all under the ages of 14, this is beside the $1070 filing fee , I ...

    Pablo’s Answer

    My advice is to contact a few attorneys, most will give you their rate over the phone or via email in a case like yours.

    See question 
  • Need information

    Hi I'm an f1 out of status and married to a usc wife, we sent the i130 last week and I will send the i485 next month, my wife doesn't make good money to file the i864, we couldn't find any joint sponsor, my question is: can we file the i485 withou...

    Pablo’s Answer

    No, failure to submit all required documents at the time of filing will result in a delay of the issuance of your EAD. Furthermore, if you do not submit the I-864 with your initial filing or in response to the RFE that will be issued for failure to submit the I-864, your case will not be scheduled for interview and will be denied.

    See question 
  • How do i qualify to process my residency here in the u.s without leaving the country?

    I am married to a u.s citizen ex military. We have two children, is there a possibility that i will have to leave the country? since i entered illegally back in 1992 which at that point i was a year old and had no choice. Or is there a way that so...

    Pablo’s Answer

    Possibly. If you apply for and receive parole in place on the basis of your marriage to a U.S. Service Member, you would then be eligible to adjust status.

    See question 
  • Address section on N-400 application?

    I'm completing my application for Citizenship (have GC through parents). My parents live in CT. During the last few years, I attended college in TX. While in college, I lived at 6 different addresses. I actually have a relative in TX so I generall...

    Pablo’s Answer

    You should list all your Texas addresses. You can also include an explanation page describing your residential history, that you are/were in college. It will not be a major issue for you, but you do want to disclose fully where you have been living.

    See question 
  • Should I travel with DACA Advance Parole?

    I just recently got married to my wife she is a U.S. Citizen, I just got my daca approved for another 2 years. My wife wants to sponsor me to become legal and our lawyer says we should petition for a advance parole instead of going through the who...

    Pablo’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague, your attorney is going to be in the best position to advise you of the risks associated with traveling on advance parole based on your immigration history and relevant background.

    See question 
  • Number of pages as evidence for an I-751(RFE)

    Applied I-751 last June. Got a generic RFE in April. Now i am sending more evidence but my docs are coming out to be about 1300 pages. Is this ok? I know they will not have time to go over all docs but i dont want to miss anything. The evidence i ...

    Pablo’s Answer

    I respectfully disagree with my colleague. Send as much evidence as possible of the relationship for the entire period for which you have been a conditional resident. If that equals 1300 pages, then send it.

    See question 
  • I have no idea where in the process my mom's papers are, can someone please help?

    I submitted my mom's papers and her application was accepted, then it moved up to the National Visa Center, but I have not heard back from them. (When her application was accepted, my mom met someone that was suppose to help her move along the pro...

    Pablo’s Answer

    As the petitioner, you may contact the NVC directly to find out what you need to do. When a case is forwarded to the NVC, they usually send fee bills that contain the NVC case number and invoice ID. If you have received the fee bills from the NVC, but have not yet paid them, then this will be the next step in the process. It is probably in your best interest to hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with the process to help move things along. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I am in US with B2 visa, Can I start my K-1 visa procedure while I am staying in us and return to my country for interview?

    N/A

    Pablo’s Answer

    Yes. It is a perfectly legitimate course of action to take.

    See question 
  • How much you charge for a green card ?

    I'm living in Houston with my son. He is American citizen. I'm 55 years and want to apply for a green card or permanent resident Thanks for your interest

    Pablo’s Answer

    No one will post their fees here. As my colleague suggested, call around for pricing. Most attorneys offer flat rates and will charge according to the nature of your case. For example, the cost of legal service will differ depending on whether you entered the country with or without inspection, require a waiver, and/or are 245i eligible.

    See question