Skip to main content
Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
Avvo
Pro

Pallavi Ahluwalia’s Answers

18 total


  • If she divorce do i lose my green card ?? i need your advice please what i can do ..

    i got married 14 month ago and i got my conditional green card 7 month ago, we were plan me and my wife and her parents to get married here and make the party in our country, me and here from same country and we were neighbor there, and usually in...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    If the situation above causes a divorce, you will still be fine. Since you entered the marriage in good faith, you will be able to successfully file for 'removal of conditions' from your conditional green card,( I 751). Do consult an attorney at the time, you are ready to file, though.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • EAD Renewal while I-485 pending and RFE received already on I-485 response due in couple of months time.

    Generally speaking, is it a good idea to apply for EAD renewal while RFE response is pending for I-485 RFE? Will USCIS accept my EAD renewal while RFE response is pending.

    Pallavi’s Answer

    While the I 485 is pending, you should have no problem in filing or renewing your EAD. The USCIS has the obligation to process and approve the EAD within 90 days, unless,for any reason the pending I 485 gets denied.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • In 2007, I got a 10 year B1/B2 visa and i visited a few times. In 2009, I have a h1B visa, is my B1 Still valid?

    Like I mentioned in my question, i worked on a H1b in USA from 2009 to 2011 and then quit my job and moved to Dubai.my H1B was valid till 2012. But now in the future if I want to visit the USA on my B1/B2 Visa, can I still do that? My B1/B2 visa d...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    Unless your B1/B2 was marked cancelled, and is stamped on your passport, you should be able to use it to travel. If asked questions at the port of entry, please show your "visit" itinerary. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • When Do I have to file I-485. My I-140 was approved on February 13th. 2012 and my PD is April 27 2011.

    I am from Tajikistan and I know that visa bulletin says that for EB3 PD is March 2006. but I am confused with filing I-485. When can I file? and When can I get Advanced Parole or working permit? Thank you so much.

    Pallavi’s Answer

    You have to wait till the visa bulletin shows that your priority date in the EB3 category is current- which means that it has to be at or after April 27th, 2011- to be able to file the I 485. Advance Parole and Employment Authorisation Document are ancilliaries of filing the I 485.
    Good Luck!!

    See question 
  • How long does an employee needs wait before an employer filed for their green card?

    Is there a minimum number of days that an employee needs to be with an employer, before the employer filed for the employee's green card?

    Pallavi’s Answer

    For an employer to file a green card for the employee, an employer must have the intention to hire that employee and pay the employee the prevailing wage as promised by the PERM application. Though an employer can start this process, as early as the employee joins the employer...the employer has to be able to show that it has the financial ability to support the employee. The financial ability could be seen either by looking at the employee's W2 with the employer and/or the net income on the employer's tax returns. For this reason, employers wait till they have the proof of financial ability in form of the past salary to the employee before filing.
    To understand this better, do consult with an attorney.
    The Best to you!

    See question 
  • When i submit my Fiance Visa

    when i submit my U.K Fiance Visa, Is My Plane Ticket Itinerary suppose to be a one way ticket or an Itinerary that is round trip?

    Pallavi’s Answer

    It is not the itinerary that is important, but the fact that you met your fiance' within the last two years and proof of that trip. If this is the first time that you are meeting your fiance', you need more than the itinerary and unless you want to stay in the UK, you will need the itinerary/tickets that are round trip. If you have traveled in the past two years to see your fiance', the stamping of your passport in UK, would be proof of the visit. I would suggest additional proof of your past visit/upcoming visit as well. Consult an attorney to walk you through the process and what to submit before you file.
    The Best to you!

    See question 
  • How should a "Sponsored" "Conditional Permanent Resident" with "Zero Combined Income" file their income tax?

    I am "Conditional Permanent Resident". I was "Sponsored (864A)" by my father-in-law. I and my wife both are students and have zero income so far. Questions: 1. Although, I don't need to file tax return. If I simply file tax return de...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    1. Do file yor taxes jointly - even if filing zero taxes. You will need this as proof of bonafides of your relationship when you file for the removal of conditions of your green card. Consult with a CPA about the form needed for this. BTW- you dont need to apply for a reentry permit seperately as your receipt should allow you to travel.
    2. Your father in law signed a contract with the government to prevent you from being a public charge.
    3. Yes- but consult with a CPA regarding this.

    See question 
  • My husband was deported in 2008 what can i do to bring him back?

    They told him he couldnt come back to the U.S and we just believed that was true but he doesnt have any legal document that says that. After so long im just tired of having to live in Mexico, were maried and im an American citizen we have a 3 year...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    If deported, then your husband would have been subject to an order. Please have the order reviewed by an attorney to determine if there are chances to overcome that by filing waivers on your behalf. Could he have been given voluntary departure, perhaps? Please go over the circumstance and the reasons for the deportation/removal/departure to see if they can be overcome.
    Good Luck!

    See question 
  • If a husband tells his wife his has gotten his girlfriend pregnant, and the wife files for divorce, is she at fault?

    If a husband tells his wife he has gotten his girlfriend pregnant, and the wife files a fault divorce, is she at fault? Yes, because she has not evidence yet, prosey or with an attorney? So, the husband continues to mentall abuse the wife thro...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    If the girlfriend is not pregnant but the husband has admitted to adultery/relationship outside the marriage, there is ground for continuing with the divorce alleging fault. However, filing an amended petition of 'no fault" - stating irreconcilable mutual differences in addition to the charge of adultery or other grounds ( that the wife may have) would let the divorce continue without having to prove his fault in the break up of the marriage. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • My boyfriend is an international student and I am a naturalized american and we are planning on getting married...

    What is the process for the green card and the expenses? We are both students and finances are quite limited. Any pro-bono immigration lawyers that could help us? I was told by a friend that my boyfriend would only need a visa adjustment since h...

    Pallavi’s Answer

    The process entails filing forms I 130 AND I 1485 - also I 765 and I 131 for petitioning your foreign spouse. The process requires supplemental information and you also have to establish the ability to financially support your spouse by filing an affidavit of support. Bonafides of the relationship, medical examinations have to be submitted in addition to the forms. Kindly consult with an attorney to make sure that you understand the process. Good Luck!!

    See question