Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,411 total


  • Can I change visa status from H4 dependent to F1 student visa outside usa?

    I am in India currently. I am on my H4 visa valid till 2018. I have a valid gmat score. So, I want to change my visa status to F1 visa here in India before reaching USA. Is it possible? If yes, pls guide with the procedure.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It is possible if you enroll in a US. school pay the required fees and get issued an I-20 form.

    See question 
  • Hello, I'd like to apply for the citizenship, but I was charged with dv4th in wa in 2012 and case was dismissed in 2013. I have

    Hello, I'd like to apply for the citizenship, but I was charged with dv4th in wa in 2012 and case was dismissed in 2013. I have been holding a green card since 2011. I'm married to a us citizen. I was never convicted, nor plead giluty. My case w...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    if case was dismissed with no deferred adjudication, probation or anything you still have a clean record. If not, you need to have a clean record for 5 years before applying.

    See question 
  • RFE to USCIS for I 130?

    Hi sponsored my spouse for I 130. USCIS requested my previous divorce decree through RFE which I sent them. It has been 5 weeks after they received it and I haven't heard anything. Is this normal. Should I worry? The time between divorce and new ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You are within regular processing times.

    See question 
  • What does it mean when the USCIS says that the N-400 file is now moved to local field office? Is my background check completed?

    I applied for US citizenship in Oct 2014. I have gone through two biometrics appointments, first in Nov 2014 and second in August 2015. My local congressman has sent queries to the USCIS and they reply back saying that due to workload factors no...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    That is an abnormally long time. Perhaps the case has been transferred to the field office so you can be interviewed or because there are more people available to work on your case there. I would go to a status request at your field office and if you then don't hear anything within 2 months file a writ of mandamus in court to make the Government make a decision on your case.

    See question 
  • How can a student extend the OPT?

    I am a student majored in Arts, graphics, and design. My OPT is one year. Is there a way that I can extend that OPT?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Unfortunately oyu cannot as you do not have a Stem Degree. The only way you could gain another OPT is by studying.

    See question 
  • How can an employer apply for h1b more than 6 months before the actual employment?

    From the application for work visa, specially H1B, the employer should not apply more than six months before the employment time. Is there any way that this 6 months can be extended?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You cannot apply earlier than 6 months before the April 1 deadline for new H1B cases or for transfers or exempt cases not more than 6 months before the start date

    See question 
  • Will I his wife be able to be his sponsor when I don't make enough income to support him even though we are married?

    I married my husband on a student visa and he's changing and applying for the green card. There was something on the form about how he would need a sponsor and all this source of income. Since I don't make enough money and have a child and married...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will need a joint sponsor to sign an affidavit of support who is a US citizen or permanent resident and who will provide their tax return to show they have sufficient income

    See question 
  • Green card for family members

    I got my citizenship and I want to apply for my mother's greencard. She adopted my nephew 3 years ago when his parents divorced and left him. My nephew is 13.5 years old.Can my mother bring my nephew too? should I apply for both if I want to apply...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can sponsor your mom. When she becomes a permanent resident she can sponsor her son. You could sponsor your brother but it will take over 10 years.

    See question 
  • Immigration rules

    how long does it change that rules regarding immigration and citizenship will change? Im wondering if president's party changes next election, can the president changes the rules and makes it more difficult for US citizens to apply for their pa...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We don't know what will happen. But only congress can change laws.

    See question 
  • Our I-94 also expires on March 31st - if EAD get's approved, can we apply to extend I-94? do we need to worry if EAD is approved

    I am of Indian origin, my h1b expires on March 31st. My wife is on H4 and her visa expires on the same day. We have applied for a green card under Eb1a, and simultaneously filed I-485 for both, in Feb, 2016. We also applied for AP/EAD cards; hopin...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You don't need to extend i94. You are in adjustment of status pending status and can legally stay. You will need an approved i140 to extend stay past 6 years but can work when you get your EAD

    See question