Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,465 total


  • Is the daca on hold right now?

    I heard the daca is "frozen" right now like its on hold? Im waiting to bbe approved so that worries me. I wanted to confirm if this is true or not ?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    that is not true.

    cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

    See question 
  • Will I be eligible to apply for the new rule regarding EAD for H4? If not, will there be any other option?

    Hello, My wife and I arrived in America March 2015. She is on H1B and I am on H4. Our initial visa had expired last Jan 2016 and was extended for another 2 years. Her Green card hasn't started yet. She has been working for only 1 employer ever si...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only apply for an EAD when your wife has started the gc process and has an approved I140

    See question 
  • What is my residency status, resident alien or nonresident alien?

    Hello, I came to Boston from Italy for graduate study under two different visa status (J and F). Now I want to know what my residency status is, resident alien or nonresident alien. I listed bellow my physical presence information in US: 1- ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    depends on how many days per year you live in USA. If you are here for the bulk of the year you are a resident alien. Talk to an accountant or tax attorney.

    See question 
  • How long can I continue on L1A while I still have H1B? Is that not an issue that I havent moved to H1B immediately?

    I've been on L1A visa for 6 yrs now & its due to expire in Mar'17. sensing my company wouldnt file my GC, I applied for H1B last year & got approved in Jan this year. I'm still searching for a H1B job but continuing to work on L1A. I havent applie...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Your change of status will most likely not be approved as you can only work for 6 years in H1B or L status (L actually 7 years if management or 5 with specialized knowledge) Your time in l status is counted against your time in H status so you most likely have used that time up. Consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Daca education

    My previous daca was denied due to Education requirements and im reapplying but my question is that last time my School was different and now different school. does that matter to USCIS? Thanks

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    it will not matter that the info is different as long as you meet the requirements.

    See question 
  • B chart Family - Adjustment of status

    There are two charts for the family category, one is the final action and the other is the earliest we can file for adjustment of status even though the visa is not available nor the priority date is current. I get all of this, but I`ve got two qu...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    USCIS just advised to only use the final action dates not the filing date. Generally adjustment is faster than consular processing.

    See question 
  • Is expecting green card approval prior to July 1 a realistic expectation?

    I485: Filed late 2014 I140 approved Case transferred to Lee's Summit, MO: March 2016 My husband got into a residency in FL. The problem is EAD is not accepted there due to some policy. I understand that it is not possible to predict the proc...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    What category gc and what is your citizenship country

    See question 
  • How long to receive PERM hard copy from DOL?

    I have received notification from attorney that my PERM was certified on 3/31/2016. How long would it usually take to receive the hard copy from DOL? Can we track it? My employer/attorney office is in Connecticut. Any insight on this would be he...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It should take no more than a month. There is no way to track it.

    See question 
  • How do I go about setting up a branch/subsidiary in the US for L1 Visa?

    I would like to know what I should do before setting up a branch/office in the U.S. for L1 Visa. I own a cafe in Malaysia and I want to set up a branch in the U.S. What is the process? Does the company in Malaysia has to be a specific business ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    An L1 is a complicated visa consult an attorney to assist you. The L1 largely is dependent on the facts of your case.

    See question 
  • What is the cost of hiring a lawyer for my marriage based GC application? Earliest I can get married is when?Just got divorced

    Getting married with a Us citizen soon. I recently got divorced from a h1b holder and I was on h4.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can get married as soon as you get the divorce order. Attorneys charge different rates depending on experience, firm and location

    See question