Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,519 total


  • What's the next step and how long does it take after you receive the approval notice I-797

    I applied for an I-130 relative (my son) on 1/12/01. I received the approval notice I-797 on 05/15/02. What's the next step and how long does it take?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Depends how old your son is and whether he is already in the United States. And if so, what is his current status. Consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • No status update available for the passport number submitted

    Hi, I faced the interview for L-1B visa at Shanghai consulate on 07/21. I was advised by the Visa officer that my visa had been approved and should be ready for pickup within a week. However, when I checked CEAC Visa tracker website, it showed tha...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It is still in administrative processing and can take several months or a few days for review

    See question 
  • I am on L1 visa and want to call my mother as a permanent resident, so that she can stay longer with us

    Let me explain. I need my mother (single) to stay with us for long in US. Based on my current situation, I can't do that until I become citizen which is going to take too long like many years. In such a situation can anyone else who is a US citize...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    I concur with my colleague. Further there are long wait lines for India so even if she had an employer willing to sponsor her it will takes years to get a green card. Consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • My girlfriend is from Brazil she is here on a tourist visa she has become pregnant. How do I get her care?

    My girlfriend and I have known each other for a couple years she came back out on a tourist visa and has become pregnant. I'm not sure of the steps I should take to get her care. I am more then willing to Marry her. Any advice would help greatly.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can marry her and apply for her green card. You can then get her medical insurance.

    See question 
  • What kind of temporary visa can I obtain?

    I am currently in the US with a TD visa. My mom has been living in the states for 10 years on a TN visa. However, I want to get a temporary visa so I can live and work in the US. I have been here for 4 months volunteering for a company, which h...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Consult an attorney this will depend on your education and experience.

    See question 
  • AOS

    Can I re-apply for AOS if I was denied at interview because I left the country and on my way back I was caught?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    If you entered without inspection and currently have no status you cannot adjust status here. Talk to an attorney to determine if you can file a provisional waiver and if consular processing is an option

    See question 
  • Traveling with a greencard and returning back to usa

    I wanted to find out my husband has a green card and we are planning to visit his family overseas for about 12 days he's never had any trouble but a few years ago he was arrested because his employer said he stole alot of money that we had plent...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    These trangressions won't impact his status

    See question 
  • Can I start a company if my H4 EAD is about to expire in 15 days? (Applied for extension already though)

    Hello, I am currently under H4 EAD which is about to expire in mid of August. I have applied for the renewal on 30th of May. I want to register a company and start a business on that. My concern is whether I am eligible to do so with my current v...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can set up a business or corporation. You just can't work for it without work authorization. You should receive your new EAD within 90 days of filing.

    See question 
  • Do I need to bring original documents belonging to someone else to my marriage-based green card interview?

    I do not have an official birth certificate. As evidence of my birth I submitted a copy of a stamp in my mother's passport which includes my birth details, among other documents, with my application for a marriage-based green card. I have bee...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It would be helpful if you had it.

    See question 
  • Can an other attorney represent me in court

    I get a pending case in Boston, MA and now I live in Las Vegas and I wanna close my case because I am approved for my green card and my lazy lawyer is bull$@%! me I wanna know if I can hire an other lawyer to close my case for me !!!

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We really need more info on what type of case, what your role is in the case etc

    See question