Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,411 total


  • I want to petition my spouse.

    I want to petition my husband who lives in the U.S and has working visa. I just got my certificate as a U.S citizen. I am currently unemployed since I just gave birth 3 months ago. I checked online and it says I need to fill out form I-130 along w...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will need a joint sponsor if you are unemployed that is a permanent resident or US citizen to sign an affidavit and provide their tax return. Your husband completed the 485

    See question 
  • He wants to quit his job, can he travel on his H1b visa and file COS to H4 on the same day he arrives.

    Hi, my friend has a valid H1b i797 and stamp in his passport. He has been on unpaid leave in India for the last month. His spouse is on valid H1

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    He should just apply for the h4 at the consulate before he returns.

    See question 
  • Will I get an RFE for a technical position if I applied my H1B with MBA degree in Master's quota?

    I have a General MBA degree from USA and I am working in a technical ( Mechanical engineering) position on my OPT. I applied my H1B with Master's Quota and it got picked up in the H1 lottery. I am wondering if I will have an RFE for different degr...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Quite possible if your degree doesn't evidence the experience for the position.

    See question 
  • How long does it take for me to get the immigration visa interview notice in China and will the IO give us hard time about it?

    I got my i485 denied on May 06, 2016 because I filed the immigration 20 days earlier than the priority date (family base F3, priority date April 29,2004) And I stopped going to school on December 15,2015 to maintain my F1 status because the INFOPA...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    About 6 months at least

    Zzzzxxxxxxvbnmmmm

    See question 
  • What will happen.. H1 transfer pending and H1 extension to start...

    My wife is working for Employer A and her visa is expiring sometime this year. She has an offer from Company B which filed a H1 last October and decision is still pending. She is still working for Company A and had told the company B that she wou...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    There is no problem with her having an extension and a transfer petition pending at the same time thru different employers

    See question 
  • US friend opening new office, On H1B can I sign as guarantor for landlord lease for him where I will work as part time H1B?

    I'm dentist on H1B visa and my US citizen friend opening new dental office where I will work part time on 2nd H1B, he's signing office lease and landlord asking for guarantor so can i sign as guarantor for office lease? Can I be investors only in...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can guarantee the lease if landlord will allow it. You can help financially and not own any part of the business.

    See question 
  • Is the daca on hold right now?

    I heard the daca is "frozen" right now like its on hold? Im waiting to bbe approved so that worries me. I wanted to confirm if this is true or not ?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    that is not true.

    cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

    See question 
  • Will I be eligible to apply for the new rule regarding EAD for H4? If not, will there be any other option?

    Hello, My wife and I arrived in America March 2015. She is on H1B and I am on H4. Our initial visa had expired last Jan 2016 and was extended for another 2 years. Her Green card hasn't started yet. She has been working for only 1 employer ever si...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only apply for an EAD when your wife has started the gc process and has an approved I140

    See question 
  • What is my residency status, resident alien or nonresident alien?

    Hello, I came to Boston from Italy for graduate study under two different visa status (J and F). Now I want to know what my residency status is, resident alien or nonresident alien. I listed bellow my physical presence information in US: 1- ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    depends on how many days per year you live in USA. If you are here for the bulk of the year you are a resident alien. Talk to an accountant or tax attorney.

    See question 
  • How long can I continue on L1A while I still have H1B? Is that not an issue that I havent moved to H1B immediately?

    I've been on L1A visa for 6 yrs now & its due to expire in Mar'17. sensing my company wouldnt file my GC, I applied for H1B last year & got approved in Jan this year. I'm still searching for a H1B job but continuing to work on L1A. I havent applie...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Your change of status will most likely not be approved as you can only work for 6 years in H1B or L status (L actually 7 years if management or 5 with specialized knowledge) Your time in l status is counted against your time in H status so you most likely have used that time up. Consult an attorney.

    See question