Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin
Avvo
Pro

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,251 total


  • Does my Deferred adjudication will kill my future immigration rights (like Business trip,or VAWA) and Employment rights in USA.

    I am canadian and presently in Canada. I am contesting my Domestic violence class C misdemeanor case from canada. In February , my wife did forced me in violence and i was arrested and i got domestic violence ticket. My criminal attorney mana...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You will need to disclose this offense and be ready to provide outcome of the case. Generally, Domestic Violence offenses are treated as serious offenses, you appear to be eligible for a Petty Offense Exception to allow you to continue to seek admission. I would advise you to consult with an expert immigration lawyer.

    VERDIN

    See question 
  • Can i file for residency?

    I came to the u.s when i was 3 years old and I've been going to school since i came here and i already graduated highschool.I need to know if i can file for residency so then later on i can become a citizen. Is there anyway i can do this without ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    DACA may be your best bet. If you didn't enter the US with the inspection, consider applying for Advance Parole under the DACA program.

    VERDIN
    verdinlaw.com
    Dallas/Ft. Worth

    See question 
  • Will I have a problem If my fiance will file for a spouse visa after we get married? Since I have overstayed here in the States.

    I am a foreigner working with no papers. Me & my boyfriend plan to get married soon.

    Isaul’s Answer

    The type of visa that you used to enter the US will also be a relevant issue. There are some visas that do not allow you to adjust status.

    Verdin Law Firm
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status from F1 to F4

    Hi, I am currently a F1 student in USA (from aug-2014). A petition has been filed for our family by my aunt.(Petitioner) for F4 immigration in 2002-2004. Recently (2015) my Father received the approved notification from NVC and my name is also...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may or may not be CSPA protected. An experienced immigration lawyer will need to review the I-130 approval notice to assess eligibility and deduct processing times from your age. If you happen to be protected, there is an additional requirement to file for adjustment within one year of the PD becoming current.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Do I have to wait until L1A new office is extended before applying for GC? Once applied, what is the time for GC approval?

    I am an Indian national based in Dubai. I am exploring setting up the US operations for our business based in Dubai. I will move to the US to oversee the setup and buildout of the team etc. Based on my research so far, I believe the L1A is the bes...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You do have to wait to accumulate one year of business operations before applying for the greencard. See 8 CFR 204.5(j)((3)(D). Once you apply for the greencard, you are probably looking at about one year to obtain the greencard.

    See question 
  • Will they be required to be here 6 months of the year or will they just can't be out of the country for more than 6 months.

    I just became a US citizen and I want to file for my parents.

    Isaul’s Answer

    Obtaining residency for your parents should be fairly direct. If they ever intend to stay outside the US for more than one year at a time, they can prefile a Reentry Permit so they can be allowed back into the US.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Does it make a difference when filing?

    My husband has just DEPed into the Navy and his shipout date is April 2015. We are starting the Green Card application and I was wondering does it make a difference in processing time for us to submit now or wait until he is active Military?

    Isaul’s Answer

    The only issue I see her is the timing of your marriage interview. If your husband will not be available due his military commitments, you may be able to obtain an excuse for his presence if you provide evidence of his military active duty. However, best situation is for your husband to be available for the interview.

    Best of luck.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Which Visa bulletin to use for F1 (Immediate relative) 485 filing? USCIS or State.gov website bulletin?

    Which Visa Bulletin date do we need to follow to file for I485? The one on USCIS.gov or the one on State.gov? My mother US citizen filed for my greencard sponsorship in June 2009 using unmarried Son/Daughter category for over 21 i.e. F1. As p...

    Isaul’s Answer

    In this case you can rely on the USCIS bulletin. However, before you file for the adjustment, please ensure that you meet all other requirements for adjustment eligibility.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Visa bulletin explanation and understanding

    I am following the visa bulletin for category of family sponsored applicants but could not understand what does the Application final action dates and Dates for filing family sponsored visa application mean and what is the difference between the...

    Isaul’s Answer

    By taking advantage of the "Date for Filing Visa Application" you would be able to obtain your work permit while you wait for the "Final Action Dates" bulletin to become current to receive your green card.

    Verdin

    See question 
  • I got the family(multiple visa) in usa for 5years.i go there two times 2014 and 2015 and stay there 5 month each,

    I have no criminal case and follow all the rules and regulation.this year i got married,,than i applied for my wife b1 b2 visa,,in interview they took my wifes passport,,,nd call in re interview me with my passport.i have a good business and prope...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Consider applying for another nonimmigrant visa category. For example, some nationals of specified countries are allowed to seek E2 visas in the U.S. You should get an assessment on this strategy to see if it fits for you.

    Best regards,

    See question