Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin
Avvo
Pro

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,251 total


  • H-1b stamping in non-origin country

    My H-1B visa stamp has expired and I am planning to visit Spain. Is it possible to get consulate stamping at Spain while being there or does US consulates dont entertain such stamping in foreign country.Also,would that apply to canada or countri...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You may be able to get the stamp in Spain. Contact their embassy to see their rules. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I applied for COS from B1 to F1 on aug 22 and my i-94 expires on dec 5th . What shall i do ? shall i wait for response ?

    I came to US on B1 on dec 6th 2011 and applied for B1 extension on june 2,2012(my I-94 expires on june 5,2012). It got extended on june 20,201 to till dec 5,2012. I applied for to F1 COS on Aug 22,2012 and my I-20 start date is Oct 20. Till nowi ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Since your COS was timely, you should just wait. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I'm a trauma surgeon on a J1. Is there any way to get a waiver for a surgeon in California?

    The research I've done so far tells me it's practically impossible for a surgeon to get a J1 in CA, but I have personal reasons to try to get as close to San Francisco as possible. I haven't found any exceptions to the rules on the spots going to ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    The J-1 is generally reserved for areas that are understaffed or undeserved. Maybe there are pockets near San Francisco. I would suggest consulting with an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • On H1-B visa. Employer agreed to sponsor GC. Currently I'm single but if I get married during the GC process, what is required

    I'm an H1-B visa holder. My company has just agreed to sponsor my Green card in EB2 category immediately. Currently I'm single and have marked that as my status in all documents being submitted. However, I intend on getting married in the next mo...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You do not have to update DOL at any point. However, if you get married during the EB process, you will have to indicate as such in the future materials. Additionally, your wife should not have problems adjusting with you. It will be best for you to consult an immigration attorney to go over your facts and your forms. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long will it take to fix my parents immigration status if I get married?

    They came here with a visa in 1992. I am now 19 and getting married to a U.S soldier. I have been told that once I get married I wouldn't be able to fix my parents immigration status. And if I can how long will it take? I am aware I have to be 21.

    Isaul’s Answer

    You will be able to petition for your parents once you naturalize. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can my brother be deported if he is being held by ICE for a crime he commited 6 yrs ago? he is a permanent recident."

    he is a good working person and turned his life around.

    Isaul’s Answer

    He can be deported, but you need to contact an immigration lawyer ASAP to see if he is eligible for Cancellation of Removal or Readjustment.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • H1b application

    I had an H1B visa approved in year 2000 for 3 years. I worked in US from 2000 to 2001 and then went back to India. I want to come back to US on H1b visa. Do I need to wait till next April i.e. April 2013 to apply for H1B or can my employer use m...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You will have to apply in April and begin working on October 1, 2013. Contact an immigration attorney to get you prepared and filed in time. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • My rfe dead line is until january 20 2013. Can I transfer to the new employer before h1b get approved?

    The reason not signing my rfe is I communicate with my lawyer and asked him to send the reminder email to the employer.so that he will be signing my rfe sooner. He forced me to open my personal email infornt of him and asked me to print out all th...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Communicating with the employer is not illegal but you will have to work out the situation with your employer. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Hi, I got my rfe now and my employer doesn” t want to sign my paper. What can I do??

    Emplyer doesn” t want to sign my rfe letter. Since I waited for 8 month. Now he don want to sign. What cud be the option?? My rfe is just a standred rfe. Nothing complicated...

    Isaul’s Answer

    If your employer does not wish to sponsor you for your H-1B anymore. your petition will be denied. I suggest contacting an immigration attorney as soon as possible to determine what the issue is. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Do I need to take any action or inform USCIS with regards to my H1B visa if I accept a promotion within the same company.

    My current job status is Full Time Occupational Therapist, now I am being promoted to Team Lead Occupational Therapist. My job duties will be same as before and will additionally include some administrative duties and supervision of other coworker...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your employer will need to file a new LCA due to the change in position. I would recommend contacting an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question