Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

732 total


  • Affirmative Asylum & how to get myself on waiting list i.e short notice interview ? Explain how it works & what i need to do?

    2 years in Los Angeles and No Interview Yet. I have heard that there is something called Waiting list ( short notice interview) and whenever somebody don't show up for their interview etc an Asylum officer can interview those who listed on short ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I understand your frustration. It's certainly tempting to elect for the "short list." However, consider these questions first:

    1. Is your asylum attorney available for a short notice interview?
    2. Are you ready for a short notice interview?

    If both are yes, ask your attorney to put you on the list for an expedited interview.

    See question 
  • Can I help my son to come to USA since my asylum case was approved?

    Hi, I am from Syria. My case for asylum was approved. I was able to prove that my family and I, as Christians, are threaten because of the bad situation there. I have a son still in Syria, his old is 28 and not married. Is there any way that I can...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Congratulations on winning your asylum case! Sadly, you cannot petition for your son now since he's over 21. If he remains unmarried, you'll be able to petition for him when you get your green card.

    See question 
  • Question about asylum

    I file my asylum case in September,2015 and I still did not got my interview date if you please give some info that how much time the immigration taking now to give interview date for the peoples who apply in September,2015

    Wendy’s Answer

    The asylum backlog is extremely frustrating. You can look up your asylum office to find out which cases they are interviewing: https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/refugees-asylum/asylum/affirmative-asylum-scheduling-bulletin. Sadly, no offices are interviewing 2015 cases.

    See question 
  • I would like some help in getting some lawyers to help me with my case in removal proceedings.

    My case is related to asylum. My current lawyer worked hard to pile up a lot of information to make the case strong which did not help the asylum officer at all. He just did not read it and I believe he denied it 'cause I just overstayed, but he d...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Some asylum cases just cannot be won at the affirmative level. Don't give up! Consult with immigration attorneys in your area and find someone who does defensive asylum work. There are a lot of qualified immigration attorneys here on Avvo.

    While you may have several months until your court date, don't wait. Your attorney will need time to get up to speed on your case and plan a defense. Good luck!

    See question 
  • J-1 waiver/ adjustment of status

    I first came to US of J-1 waiver, with 2 year requirement, and then switched to F-1. I have not fulfilled a 2 year requirement yet, nor have I obtained a J-1 waiver (it was denied). i am married to a US citizen and we have a eight month old son to...

    Wendy’s Answer

    What type of J-1 waiver did you file and why was it denied? There are three types of J-1 waivers (see the article below), and you may not have exhausted all of your options just yet. Consult with an attorney soon.

    See question 
  • My husband filed green card for me. We got NOID notice and then we replied to all their quarries or doubt. It has been one year

    and there is no response. I am having problem with my husband. He has cheated on me. I just want to windrow a case but everyone advice me not to do that. I just don't to stay married to him for wrong reason. If i withdraw my case what happens. I k...

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. This is a matter you should discuss with an attorney in your local area so you can learn all of your options and the risks. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I am a US citizen and I want to go back to my home country and find a woman I can marry there.

    Will my new wife be able to fly back with me to the US and be given a green card immediately?

    Wendy’s Answer

    I agree with the other attorneys who have answered. You might also consider getting a fiance visa for your girlfriend and marrying in the USA. I wrote a book about this process, and you can download it for free at the link below.

    See question 
  • J-1 Waiver options?

    I came to US in 2008 on J-1 visa sponsored by USAID. Finished that one year and returned home for 8 months, before getting my F-1 visa in 2009. I have been in the US ever since.I married a US citizen in 2014. Applied for J-1 waiver based on NOS ho...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You must receive a waiver before you can adjust status, but they are difficult to get. You might be eligible for a waiver if your U.S. citizen spouse or child would suffer extreme hardship if you were forced to leave the United States. Exceptional hardship is very difficult to prove. Finally, you may be eligible for a waiver if you would be subject to persecution upon returning to your home country. You should consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • CPT vs EAD

    I am an F1 student currently working full-time under CPT(Curricular Practical Training). I am exempt from some taxes because of my CPT (F1) status. Now, I want to get an EAD(Employment Authorization Document) because I had filed for A over 150 d...

    Wendy’s Answer

    You should talk to your accountant about this.

    See question 
  • Immigration and sponsoring a green card

    Hello Lawyers, Say a non-american alien obtained a green card leading to citizenship through Asylum. After being a citizen, do they have all the pros of citizenship (like sponsoring a green card for parents, spouse..) or this sponsoring can only ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    All United States citizens share the same rights to sponsor family members. It doesn't matter how you got your citizenship or how long you've held it.

    See question