Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Answers

732 total


  • Do I need to enroll in Fall 2016?

    I'm on F1 right now. One of the companies is going to file my H1B this year. If I get selected in the lottery, do I have to enroll in Fall 2016?

    Wendy’s Answer

    Congratulations on finding an employer sponsor for the H-1B visa. You need to talk to your employer's attorney about your status and make sure he/she has a plan for what you will need to do to stay in status while waiting for the decision on your case and/or October 1 employment starting date.

    Good luck in the H-1B lottery!

    See question 
  • Do I need to obtain more papers about my arrest? Also, do I need a lawyer to represent me on my naturalization interview?

    My naturalization case was denied because I didn't have some papers that were required about my arrest in 2010 and showed output of my arrest( my case was dismissed and charges weren't pressed). Now I have Incident/ Offence report, Booking sheet a...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Congratulations on the decision to try again for naturalization. Are all of your documents certified copies? What were the facts surrounding the arrest? Are there any facts that might raise questions about your eligibility for naturalization? It's important to have the answers to these questions before you file. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I apply to remove condition now, if I have completed 2 years of marriage already?

    Hi, I am currently on conditional green card. My conditional expires on September 2016. I have completed 2 years of my marriage on January 2016. Can I apply to remove condition now, if I have completed 2 years of marriage already? Do I have to wai...

    Wendy’s Answer

    If you are still married to your spouse, you can only file in the 90 day window before your green card expires. It doesn't matter how long you've been married.

    If you are divorced or your spouse has abused you, you can file your application for removal of conditions at any time.

    Good luck!

    See question 
  • Will this be a problem? What questions will we expect during the interview? Will there be suspicion of visa fraud?

    I am a USC and I met a woman during a trip to Egypt and we talked about getting married. She visited her sister who lives in Houston and visited me on a B2 visa to get to know me better and we really like each other. We will be getting married i...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Congrats on your pending marriage! While the 30/60 day rule doesn't technically apply in this situation, some of the field officers here in Dallas do rely on it in cases like this. You'll need a better strategy than marry and file immediately. Dallas has a lot of amazing immigration attorneys, you should talk to one of them before you file anything. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I call USCIS for service request? Is it useful or just a waste of time?

    I applied for I-765 I-485 and I-130 for AOS (Spouse of US citizen). My case has been pending for 75 days. I'm aware of the fact that the regular timeframe is 90 days for EAD. I need to get a job according to my financial situation.

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry about your situation. It's frustrating. You can always call USCIS, but they probably won't let you put in a service request since it's only been 75 days. It really does take all 90 days in most cases. You can schedule an Infopass appointment, but the Dallas Field Office isn't exactly sympathetic in these cases. There's no harm in trying though.

    See question 
  • Renew EAD for pending asylum applicant and family - pay filing fee for each of us?

    Me, my wife and 2 kids have an asylum case pending and I need to renew the work permits for each of us. The initial EAD was free, but it is my understanding that the renewal is not. Do I have to pay the $380 filing fee for each one of us, for a to...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Yes, the renewal fee is required for each of you. And the new EAD cards will only last 12 months. Given the lengthy backlog in interviews, you may have to renew several times. Best to budget for it or attempt a fee waiver. This is just another example of the hardships applicants like you are facing due to the delays.

    See question 
  • B2 Visa canceled after asylum filing

    Subsequent to visa issuance, information has come to light indicating that you may be inadmissible to the United States and ineligible to receive a visa.  Therefore, your U.S. visa has been revoked.  If you wish to, you may apply for another visa....

    Wendy’s Answer

    It's weird they would send that to you here in the United States. Take the letter to your attorney and get some advice before you do anything. Good luck with your case!

    See question 
  • If i got married while waiting for USCIS asylum interview..can i file -130 and -485 concurrently?

    I filled for an asylum 6 months ago.while my tourist visa was still valid without overstaying..im stuck now in the backlog..my asylum case is pretty strong based on statements and evidence and country conditions (Egypt)..Im gonna marry my GF soon....

    Wendy’s Answer

    Grats on your engagement! The I-130/I-485 process might be a better option for you, given the high risks of asylum cases. However, it will come with some added burdens and requirements. Best to see an attorney in your local area to get some advice before you choose.

    See question 
  • Asylum for Armenian living in Azerbaijan

    Me (half Azeri,half Armenian ) and my husband(Azeri) living in Baku Azerbaijan which is officially in Martial Law at the moment. My father was Armenian and have had to leave Azerbaijan when things got rough here 25 years ago,Its very frightening ...

    Wendy’s Answer

    Sorry to hear about your troubles. Unfortunately, asylum is not an option unless you are able to travel to the United States.

    See question 
  • What will happen for my case if i travel to my country

    Am currently in USA and my wife get asylum approval for her case and she submit for me i-730 refugee asylee relative petition unfortunately my mother in hospital and i have to travel back to my country, if i travel what will happen for my case

    Wendy’s Answer

    I'm sorry to hear about your mom. Be careful here. If you leave the United States to travel to your home country, your I-730 may be denied. If your I-730 is approved, you'll need a Refuge Travel document to return to the United States, and you could have trouble if you are planning to visit the country where your wife claimed asylum.

    See question