Skip to main content
Patricia Anne Bollman

Patricia Bollman’s Answers

57 total


  • Will I need an attorney to file for a fiancé visa?

    I have been dating a man from Sweden for two years and we both want to get married and have him live in the U.S perminently. I'd like to know if it possible to file for a fiancé visa on my own and deal with all the paper work without the help of a...

    Patricia’s Answer

    Without knowing all the facts and circumstances it is impossible to properly advise you. I recommend that you have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney and at least get your questions answered and learn about the process and any additional options.

    See question 
  • Travel outside US on I-751 receipt

    Hi, I have a conditional green card from marriage to a US citizen that expired in Aug 2011. I had filed I-751 in June 2011 and got a receipt stating my green card has been extended by one year. I now need to visit Mexico on a business trip and w...

    Patricia’s Answer

    I have had clients enter with their I-751 receipt notice, their expired green card and their passport without any problems.

    See question 
  • Case pending after adjustment of status interview?

    I and my citizen wife had our interview today January 9th . The intrviewer asked us our names and where we live (the address).etc..all the questions was answered. then he asked to show him the evidence of our marriage (bank account Etc...).wich ...

    Patricia’s Answer

    In my jurisdiction this is a very typical interview where there are no issues in the case and the evidence demonstrates that it is a bona fide marriage. Typically the decision is issued within a few weeks. Without knowing the facts and circumstances of your particular case it is impossible to comment on the outcome of your interview but nothing you described is unusual in a bona fide marriage case.

    See question 
  • H!B Stamping a month before expiration

    My H1B Stamping is expiring in Dec 20, 2012 and I am planning to go for a vacation in November 2012, Can i do the stamping in november 2012 a month before the stamping is expired in the passport. Thanks Goddy

    Patricia’s Answer

    Yes if you have an extension approved and want the new visa in your passport - the consulate will process a visa up to 60 days before it becomes valid. If the question is can you get the visa that is expiring in December, 2012 in your passport so you can re-enter the United States, that answer is also yes.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    i am fixing papers for husband we have a lawyer who is guiiding us through the process we have already paid most of items we are only waiting for the appointment in juarez. my question is there anything we can do so he doesnt have to leave to mexi...

    Patricia’s Answer

    Only after an attorney reviews all of the facts of your case can that question be answered. I presume your current attorney has already done that and provided you with the best possible option for your case. If you are uncomfortable with the opinion of your current attorney I would suggest paying for a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. But if you are satisfied with your current counsel and have asked them this question then I would follow their advice. They are in the best position to help you having reviewed all of the facts and circumstances of your case.

    See question 
  • Can I upgrade my I-140 application from regular processing to premium Processing

    Hi, My employer is processing my GC. I got my Perm approval some time in July, They submit my I-140 (Regular) some time in Nov 1st week. Now can he go ahead and apply for I-140 premium? Does he need to take some "advisory" approval for that ...

    Patricia’s Answer

    I have never heard of "advisory" approval. The process of converting an I-140 is very simple. Your employer files the premium processing form with the filing fee and it will be converted.

    See question 
  • Marriage to a Green Card Holder / USC

    If I file an I-130 based on marriage to a green card holder and that person later naturalizes can I change my status from second preference to immediate relative or would my wife have to file a new I-130 petition when she naturalizes? For a var...

    Patricia’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. No need to file a new I-130 - it will be upgraded when your provide the appropriate evidence of naturalization.

    See question 
  • Can i work while my H1B extension in process and my i94 expires?

    Hi , My Employer is filing for my H1B extension, As my I94 will expire in 2 months or so. Here my question is if my I94 expires while my H1B extension approval is pending, Can i continue working or should i stop working?

    Patricia’s Answer

    If your H-1B visa is filed prior to the expiration date of your current H-1B visa and you are eligible for an extension, you can continue to work for 240 days after the expiration of your H-1B visa while your extension is being adjudicated.

    See question 
  • Will moving to a new address within the USA impact a permanent residency petition?

    My husband has petitioned for permanent residency and we are now moving to a new address while the petition is still being processed. I know my husband cannot leave the United States during this time, but is there any problem with moving to a new ...

    Patricia’s Answer

    It should have no effect on your husband's application for permanent residency as long as you notify USCIS of your new address.

    See question 
  • Can I use parent's address on N-400 application, since I moved to another state temporarily as part of my student rotation ?

    I am a full time student at Ross Univ School of Medicine and over the next 12 to 14 months, I will be rotating at different hospitals for clinical clerkship at different states. My all address is at my paren t's home in Ohio, includimg bank, drive...

    Patricia’s Answer

    Yes, if that is your residence you can use that address. But your interview will be held at the district office that has jurisdiction over that address so if you are still working your rotation at the time of the interview you will have to return to there for the interview.

    See question