Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

23,444 total


  • What is the process if I need to extend my Visa time as a turist here in the US

    I came here as a turist 5 moths ago and I want to know what could I do in orther to stay longer in the united states

    Alexander’s Answer

    Go online to uscis.gov to read the exact current requirements what you need to do.

    See question 
  • How can i transfer my B1/B2 visa in E2 visa, while presently being in the states and what are the chances.

    Hi what are the chances of getting an E2 visa approved while applying from inside the country, i have around $70000 funds available and am interested in a small business in states in order to continue to live in the states till my immigration thro...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to retain a very good immigration counsel from that $700K available to you. It will be well spent I assure you.

    See question 
  • Do I need to be on F-1 visa status (in particular) for one year, or at the time I apply to be eligible for OPT?

    I currently have a G-1 visa & one year left till I complete my undergraduate degree. I would like to switch to F-1 visa status so that I may be eligible for OPT after I graduate next year. However, I won't have F-1 visa status until a couple month...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would be wise to meet with an attorney in person if you do not want to book a return ticket home.

    See question 
  • How i can obtain a SSN if i am not US citizen ?

    How i can obtain a SSN if i am not US citizen but i have B-1 Visa and a company in US for which i need to open bank account and many other services which request from the owner a SSN.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are not legally entitled to a Social Security Number as a temporary visitor on a B-1 in the U.S.

    See question 
  • Is experience gained after Bachelors only considered for perm application ?

    Brief Experience and Education Information I have 1 year 2 months professional experience in India with a Company A Then completed masters in USA and joined a company named company X. I have been working with them since past two years. No...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You will need a counsel of record if you do not want to return to India.

    See question 
  • Query about L1A extension process in India

    I came in USA on L1B which was changed to L1A blanket last year. I am on L1A extension now and planning to visit India in Oct. I will need L1A visa stamping in India. Wanted to understand.... 1. Is it must to have L1A visa stamping in Chennai? C...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Please find a willing counsel who will sit down with you and delegate her undivided attention in person to your very important to you case.

    See question 
  • Hi if i want to move my asylum case from texas to san francisco or virginia how many days takes to be completly transferred?

    i was applied for an asylum case from 13 month ago

    Alexander’s Answer

    Impossible to guess as the pending asylum case will be scheduled to be transferred to another USCIS facility and that WILL DELAY the case processing considerably.

    See question 
  • Will I-865 affect I-751 in any way? Please read details below.

    We filed for I-751 in June of this year. We moved in July 2015 and I filed the AR-11 back then but didn't know there was a I-865 for the US Citizen. Since it's been over a year since we moved, should we still mail in an I-865 for my wife (the USC)...

    Alexander’s Answer

    While you still may, retain a local immigration counsel immediately to avoid creating more vital problems with your pending case that will inevitable create more issues with your case resulting in a possible denial.

    See question 
  • Can I Apply for TPS and is there any way to get a green card after that?

    I am Syrian. I am on F-1 visa. I came to the US 7 months ago. Also, I got a working offer from the US Army, but they want to me to stay here for two years before I can start working for them.. so, if i got TPS , can i still work for the US Army.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Consult locally in person with an experienced immigration counsel as you need to know all legal options correctly without any confusion as they will produce different legal results.

    See question 
  • Am I considered a resident alien for tax purpose? (F-1 student)

    I went to a college in US 2011-2012 and then took two years off (2012-2013, 2013-2014, didn't visit US at all in 2013). Then I got a new F-1 visa and returned to the same college for 2014-2015 and 2015-2016. I am wondering whether I am consider...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are on a non immigrant student visa status, however, for the purposes of the Tax Code you are a resident alien if you resided in the state for 90 days and derived any type of income (even selling Indian dolls on EBay or trading online are considered incomes) then you are such entity.

    See question