Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

23,444 total


  • Can my husband apply for green card for me if my UK passport has run out by 12 months

    I came to US on vacation to visit friends and fell in love and married a US citizen .My travel visa has expired and also my UK passport .Because we were married after only a short time after I arrived we decided to wait for 2 yrs before applying f...

    Alexander’s Answer

    If you came on a Visa Waiver Program you may need to adjust by a Consular Processing with a I-601A Waiver.

    See question 
  • Hi i am 18 years old living in US having l2 visa. my father is on l1 visa. Are we considered local residents here ?

    hi i want to take admission in college but they asking me to confirm my status regarding the residency so that accordingly my fees will be allotted. it's been 90 days since i am here in america and i havent gone back to my country. will i be treat...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are a state resident on a valid L2 Beneficiary visa. Just bring the proofs of your valid status and duration of state residence by utility bills, affidavits, school, social, medical records etc.

    See question 
  • Green Card and Divorce

    I have a Green Card . I've got married 12/13/14. I supposed to get my 10 year Green Car next summer but are marriage is over. I do have a good reason to get a divorce but my question is if I do can I still apply for the 10 year Green Card? Do I ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You are confused:
    If you indicated you had the LPR status already then you do not need to apply for a 10 year LPR card, unless you need to remove the conditions on your LPR status.
    You may retain your LPR status even upon a divorce provided your entered into the qualifying bona fide marriage on valid grounds.

    See question 
  • Green Card Travel Rules for Prospective Citizens

    Can I travel my country for 5 months/year for first 2.5 years and 11 months/year for next 2.5 years? Am I eligible to apply for citizenship in above scenario?.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to be mindful of two things as an LPR:
    1. Do not exceed 180 days in a single trip abroad,
    2. Do maintain your U.S. based physical presence and domicile as the LPR status is not a visa free regime, you are supposed to reside in the US permanently.

    See question 
  • 2006-Green Card FOR MY DAUGHTER. what is the LIKELY waiting period for getting Citizenship for her..?

    My daughter has to apply for Citizenship & when she becomes Citizen, she has to sponsor me for Green Card. What is the likely waiting period ...for my daughter to become a citizen..?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Without knowing her LPR legal standing to seek naturalization (within three years or five?)it is hard to guide you but once she naturalizes she may petition for you immediately.

    See question 
  • On H1-B visa, got laid off on June 3, 2016, what should I do in order to maintain my visa status?

    On H1-B visa, got laid off on June 3, 2016, have pay stubs until July 1, 2016. In order to maintain my visa status what I supposed to do?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Nothing you could to do restore that status really as the position has been terminated and with that the legal grounds for that visa.

    See question 
  • L1B extension wrong service center

    I filed my L1 extension in time before my current I-94 expiry. However, my company sent it to the incorrect service center and it was sent back by USCIS with instructions to refile. My company refiled it to the correct Service Center but by the ti...

    Alexander’s Answer

    As you may know by now, such legally elaborate immigration visa cases should be handled by a company's immigration counsel to avoid the situation you are facing now.

    See question 
  • I-551 stamp

    Can I apply for global entry with my i-551 stamp while my i-751 is pending? I tried to call the global entry office but they don't know whether I can apply or not.

    Alexander’s Answer

    In my opinion no as your LPR status and foreign nationality will not meet currently stringent requirements for the Global Entry,

    See question 
  • Wrong 6C1 visa refusal and questions 31-35 on Part 12 of N-400 application

    I am applying for citizenship and have some concerns on how to answer questions 31 through 35 on Part 12 of my N-400 application. About 10 years ago, I was wrongfully refused a H4 visa at a consulate abroad under section 6C1. After review of the c...

    Alexander’s Answer

    There are too many nuances in that N400 applications which you must discuss and provide details in person with a reputable and willing immigration counsel.

    See question 
  • Is PIA PC 415 Immigration Safe?

    I'm a foreigner, holding a 10-year B2 visa. I'm currently involved in a criminal case. The DA now made me an offer which is PIA for PC 415 (disturbing public peace) for one year with a Stay-Away order. I'm considering to accept it even I don't a...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I am not a practicing criminal attorney licensed in California, however, I know for a fact that you would need a licensed local criminal counsel to minimize your exposure and possibly amend it to a lesser charge if possible.
    Also, I do not think you may leave the U.S. without first completely disposing of that criminal case as any violation of the case terms and conditions (for instance not to leave the state or other requirements if any to be completed) may result in drastic legal consequences on your immigration status.

    See question