Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

23,468 total


  • My husband has his expired passport and lost his I-94 legal entry in 1999. Can we obtain a copy of his I-94 ?

    I want to file the I -130 form for my husband

    Alexander’s Answer

    Yes, he will need to file I-102 to retrieve that I-94.

    See question 
  • What would happen if someone under a B2 visa stays in America until a F2B visa is available (sponsor applies today)?

    Would it be approved or denied at the end?

    Alexander’s Answer

    It will be denied, however, there are several other legal option may be discussed in confidence IF APPLICABLE TO YOUR CASE.

    See question 
  • Nolle prossed

    Dear sir, F1 visa cancelled without prejudice. Iam in my home country . If the case is nolle prossed and charges has been dropped i can re apply for a visa to re entry to us.

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may but you need someone in that county where charges where dropped to obtain a Certified Criminal Disposition of that case for you to be send to you and its copy presented to the US Consular Visa Section with your visa application.

    See question 
  • DS-160- J1 visa termination

    Hi, I forgot to ask for authorization for employment for my J1 visa. So, my SEVIS status was terminated. Now, I am applying for a new J1 visa to finish the program. When I fill in the DS-160, it asks me: "Have you ever been unlawfully present, ov...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You need to discuss your legal options in person as a mistake you could make may be fatal to your J-1 submission.

    See question 
  • I lost my acknowledgment receipts of political asylum application from the USCIS. Please, help me with the advice!

    I recently filed my application for political asylum and got the acknowledgement receipts (including biometric test). Then I moved several days ago and when I was going to fill the Change of Address Forms and also to go for biometric test I found ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You may call the Chicago Asylum Office at 312-849-5200 and ask to resend all the notices as necessary but in my opinion you need to appear there personally at 180 West Madison, Suite 3200 to receive that information in person.

    See question 
  • 4 years and I day criteria for applying for citizenship and sections (316.5(c)(1)(i) or (316.5(c)(1)(ii)

    I became a green card holder on July 14, 2007. Since July 28,2007 till July of 2012, I was travelling to USA once a year. However, since July 14 2012, I am residing permanently in the US. I wish to apply for citizenship and wanted to confirm wheth...

    Alexander’s Answer

    More information is necessary to advise you correctly on the underlying legal grounds discussed in a personal meeting with an experienced legal counsel.

    See question 
  • How to transfer approved I-130 to USCIS during legal stay in US and priority becomes current?

    I am from China and I have an approved family based I-130. I will travel to US for business . If my priority becomes current when I am in US, can I file I-485 in US? Thanks a lot!

    Alexander’s Answer

    Please realize that attempting to do it yourself will result in more case complications as opposed to a legally accurate case handling by a licensed professional.

    See question 
  • Immigration Case: I applied for N-400, its been 10 months, i was charged with felony counts and then acquitted from all charges.

    After getting charged with felony counts and then winning the case and getting acquitted from all the charges, i applied for my N-400 10 months ago, i have not received anything after my biometrics were done. Why is it taking so long, even though ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Have you used a competent immigration counsel to prepare that submission correctly? If no, I suggest you meet with a good counsel as absence of any USCIS Notices of Action indicates a problem with that case.

    See question 
  • Howlong can l stay in USA ?

    Hi My h4 visa date is expired. My husband thought that h1b extension automatically extend h4 also. Now only he get to know that h4 extension should be applied separately. I am pregnant , my doctor recommended not to travel through out the preg...

    Alexander’s Answer

    From what you stated you are out of status and acquiring unlawful presence. Seek immediate assistance with a local immigration counsel ASAP or contact the counsel of record at once if there is one.

    See question 
  • How do I request what address the the uscis send the info need after the I-130

    See my father is sick he can sign documents but to go an get mail would have to be done by a nurse in his care. He started the I-130 for me as the beneficiary an am waiting for approval I want to know where will the information be sent after appro...

    Alexander’s Answer

    No.
    Your father must direct that update where to send the Notices as his is the Petitioner of that I-130. You as a Beneficiary do not control that I-130.

    See question