Skip to main content
Stephen D. Berman

Stephen Berman’s Answers

14,626 total


  • Replacement Permanent Resident Card for minor turning 14 years of age.

    Sir/Madam, I and my family (wife and 2 daughters) currently hold Permanent Resident cards which are valid till October-2024. However, my first daughter will be 14 years old this November and will require to apply for a replacement resident card. ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    You will have to ask customer service about setting up the account. It takes 9 - 12 months to process.

    See question 
  • Can a H1 visa holder participate in grocery store or retail store survey?

    On the bottom of many receipts it's mentioned "tell us how we did"?? Can h1 or h4 visa hilder participate in that? For tax purposes I understand we have to show in 1099 form but apart from that can tgere be any concerns?

    Stephen’s Answer

    To be on the safe side, one should not do anything to earn income outside of the H1b employment.

    See question 
  • Does the “previous asylum pending state” affect H1B adversely? I was never illegal in USA.

    Hi, My B2 status expired in Dec 28, 2013. But I filed political asylum 1 week before the expiry date and was in pending asylum state (No interview so far) until June 2016 when my TPS was approved. Now my employer has filed H1B for me. Does the “pr...

    Stephen’s Answer

    No, an asylum application should not stop you from getting an H1b, except that the U.S. consulate that issued your B2 visa may very well have questions about any representations you made in the past to get that visa.

    See question 
  • Can I change from a B1/B2 visa to F1 without leaving the USA ?

    I entered USA on B1 status. I have registered company online under my name in US before 6 months. I am a business person but now I have decided to do further studies which can help me to grow more in my business. So, is there any possibilities to ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    A person in B1/B2 status can file for a change of status to F1.

    See question 
  • How do I get my husband back to the USA ?

    My husband who is a UK citizen left back to the uk almost 3 years ago (was not deported and has a Clean record) He is now banned for 10 years from entering the USA. What must I (American citizen) do in order to get him back here ?? And how long ...

    Stephen’s Answer

    Step one is to file a visa petition for him. Step two, he interviews in London. They tell him he needs a waiver. Step three, file a waiver showing extreme hardship to yourself. If approved, he can return. If he is merely visiting, he can also apply for a tourist visa and nonimmigrant visa waiver.

    See question 
  • How long will it take for my mom to get her Green Card?

    My mother entered the U.S. back around the 1980's and later got her work permit. I am her daughter and i am a U.S. Citizen and i want to file for I-130 Petition for Alien. What problem is she going to cross? Is it necessary for me to have a stable...

    Stephen’s Answer

    If she entered illegally, she would have to depart for 10 years unless she can show hardship to a spouse or parent who is a USC or LPR.

    See question 
  • Can I obtain a visa 2 yrs after previous immigration problems?

    It's been 2 yrs since I left the u.s I was there on a j1 visa as an aupair It was a bed experience and ended shortly after I arrived Wanting to find a school to go to and to travel becaus I hadn't had the time I , with the advice of a lawyer...

    Stephen’s Answer

    It depends on your period of unlawful presence. Over 180 days unlawful presence has a three year bar to admission.

    See question 
  • Does asylum denial effect I-130 petition timeline or ability to adjust based on I-130?

    My son's I-130 petition was approved about a month ago. But he is in “F2B category - UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF PERM RES.” So now he has to wait at least 5-6 years before his immigrant visa becomes available. In the meantime, he is facing pol...

    Stephen’s Answer

    If he is deported, then he will be barred from admission for 10 years from the date he is deported.

    See question 
  • Can I file for STEM extension before Oct 1 and stay on OPT beyond Oct 1 if my H1b petition is approved?

    Hi, I am on OPT which ends around mid October 2016. I am going to apply for STEM extension. I was also interviewed by a company earlier this year. They were very close to hiring me and couldn't make the decision before April 1. So they went ahe...

    Stephen’s Answer

    It seems to me that you would need to do a change of status back to F1. Talk to your DSO about this.

    See question 
  • I-751 form, it's asking for my postal code. I already put the zip code as requested. Los Angeles, CA. Do I just put N/A?

    Need help :( thank you in advance.

    Stephen’s Answer

    The sections that appear for foreign addresses, one should leave blank if they live in the U.S.

    See question