Skip to main content
Dhenu Mitesh Savla
Avvo
Pro

Dhenu Savla’s Answers

3,258 total


  • Serious mistakes in I-485 application

    My lawyer wrote the wrong I-140 approval number on the cover letter, didn't include previous J1 and B1/B2 VISA stamp, highest degree certificates, missed one of my expired previous passport copy. Although, I gave him all of these documents to subm...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    It's worth it to get a consultation from another attorney to know how bad those errors are--whether they will damage the application or not--and what you can do now to save the application. Without knowing this info, it's a little premature to request any kind of refund.

    See question 
  • Is there anything I can do against Lawyer ?? Can I legally ask for my money back since he didn't do any work on my case ???

    I am currently on H1b visa and I have given an outside lawyer to file for my labor certification for green card through employment basis. I have paid him for labor before 1 and half year. I have not received my labor till now. He is not giving me ...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    It seems like the lawyer misled you, or wrongly accepted payment. Employer must pay for PERM. And there's very little chance of employer not knowing about PERM / Labor Cert filing, since if the advertising were done, the resumes would start coming to the employer. You may want to seek a second opinion in a confidential setting regarding your options.

    See question 
  • Does canceled visa affecting green card petition?

    Hi. I have a quick question about my mothers green card petition. She recently tried to enter United States tourist visa on the border in the airport they took her on the side and they canceled her visa due potentially working illegally on touris...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    Your mother has very little chance of getting another visa. As to whether the green card will go through or if she will encounter issues, that depends on what was said and signed during the 6 hours that she was questioned there. It's likely going to be essential to hire an immigration attorney for her.

    See question 
  • Does an immigration officer deny your N-400 due to a criminal history over 15 years ago. No felony or jail time

    Citizenship question

    Dhenu’s Answer

    Yes, then can, and so it's best to have an attorney consultation to go over the conviction record and see if there's something to be concerned about.

    See question 
  • Where do i start with application process?

    I been married to my husband for a year we have been together for 5 years and we also have a daughter who is 1 yr of age and he has 2 more kids with his ex wife. I am a u.s citizen and would like to get my husband papers so he can be legal in the ...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    I suggest you start by scheduling an in depth consultation with an attorney to understand the law and various requirements before taking any independent actions.

    See question 
  • H1B Transfer while H4 EAD is in process

    Hi, I am on H4 visa and my wife is on H1B, recently our I-140 is approved . I have applied for H4 EAD on last week of Jan 2016. my wife is planning to transfer the H1B to another employer. My question is, will this H1B transfer effects my H4 EA...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    You don't need to wait till new company's PERM or I-140. You can do H4 EAD so long as previous company has not revoked I-140. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What answer should be given in Form I-485 under question in Part 3A "Have you ever applied for permanent resident status in US"

    We all got Green Cad when my wife's Brother petitioned . He petitioned in 1982 and we all got green Card in 1992. My wife from India surrendered her Green Card in 2009 in India for family reasons and secured 10 Year Visit Visa. I became US Citiz...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    You must mark yes. You'll need to explain at the interview. It's probably a good idea to consult with an attorney for the forms, and maybe have an attorney join you and your wife at the interview.

    See question 
  • What is process for a foreign citizen to apply for fiancee visa (K1). And how long does the process take?

    I would like to bring a person from Ukraine, to get married here in the United States, thus would like to help her to apply for fiancee visa. What is the process to have a person from another country (Ukraine) apply for K1 (fiancee) visa. What do...

    Dhenu’s Answer

    In addition to what others have noted, I will add that you will have to promise to marry within 90 days of your fiancé's entry in the US. Also, you have to have met in person within 2 years prior to the application. If you think you meet these requirements, one final decision to make would be to really figure out if fiancé visa, or marriage-based visa is a better option. Each has some pros and cons. Contact an attorney for an in-depth consultation and also perhaps to assist with the case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Is there any chance that I may be out of status ? will there be any issue in H1B transfer ?

    I'm on H1B visa. my last day of working for a company A was last Friday. I didn't join the new company today. I'm planning to take a break of 2 weeks & join the new company. The H1B transfer to new company B is in progress in premium processing.

    Dhenu’s Answer

    Technically you are out of status if there's a difference of time in between. However, sometimes practically speaking it's okay. You should contact an immigration attorney to provide details or contact the new employer's immigration attorney.

    See question