Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

36,881 total


  • Renewing Passport

    Hi lawyers, My Malaysian passport has recently expired and I must renew it. However, I cannot renew it at the Malaysian embassy unless I have a Malaysian IC. The only way for me to get an IC, is to go back to Malaysia where they will issue me o...

    F.’s Answer

    This might be possible. But, you would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney. Many of us use Skype.

    See question 
  • Hello, having my below detailed info, what is earliest date i am eligible to apply for U.S citizenship

    I visited U.S august 2012, then applied for asylum november 2012, then interviewed and approved for 03/23/2013, after a year i applied for adjustment of status, and had my permanent residency card by mail september 2014, and since then i have been...

    F.’s Answer

    Look at your greencard.

    You can file 4 years and 9 months after the 'resident since' date on the card.

    See question 
  • How will AILA liason inquiry help my case

    I was recently advice to get a lawyer with AILA to help me get a AILA USCIS liason inquiry about my pending case, Please do anybody know how this works if yes is it advisable. My N400 case has being pending for more than a year and I have called a...

    F.’s Answer

    Trust your lawyer.

    An AILA liasion inquiry may help ... or it may not .. there is nothing certain in life.

    PS Do not make InfoPass appointments without the knowledge, permission, of your attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I adjust my status with DHS after being paroled back into the US and apply for a Green Card ?

    I'm a DACA student and currently employed, I have been for the past 2 years; left to Mexico with Advanced Parole Permit ( Work related ) and I read somewhere , after entering legally and being paroled back in the US , that could gives me a chance ...

    F.’s Answer

    Possible? Yes
    Do you need a US citizen spouse, or parent, to file to sponsor you? Yes.

    See question 
  • Is spousal information required on the I-140 form for an EB-2 applicant?

    My employer is filing the I-140 form for me as an EB-2 applicant for permanent residency. Because of personal reasons my spouse would like to be omitted from the form (specifically, "Part 7. Information on Spouse and All Children of the Person for...

    F.’s Answer

    It is improper to leave truthful information on the form.

    Even if your spouse doesn't want to be sponsored .. he/she should still be listed.

    Talk in private with the attorney filing the papers.

    See question 
  • Would USCIS resend new EAD card upon a service request for my case ?

    MY first EAD card was lost by USPS. I raised an service request for my case in USCIS website. Today status of case was changed as follows "On August 9, 2016, we mailed your new card for Receipt Number YSC***********, to the address you gave us. ...

    F.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues ... keep a close eye on your mailbox ... make sure that no one else has access to the mailbox.

    See question 
  • I have an O-3 visa and I am applying on the O-1 type of visa. Do I need to fill I-539 form to change my status? Thank you.

    Change visa status

    F.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague .. this is not a simple procedure.

    Make sure an attorney does the papers.

    See question 
  • H1-B with part-time studies, layoff, can file F-1 transfer while continuing studies?

    Hi, I am currently on H-1B visa and pursuing part-time MBA program. I may be hit by a layoff soon. My school is ok with converting me to a full-time student but I will need to be on an F-1 visa for the same. Can I switch to full-time studies...

    F.’s Answer

    This is very complex ... and tricky.

    Talk in private with an attorney via Skype ... or rely on the instructions you receive from your DSO.

    PS If it is a state school ... be prepared for a tuition increase.

    See question 
  • Am i eligible for 7 th yeat H1B extension

    My perm , filed on .3/21/16 (H1 expires 3/17/17) and got denied due to technicality error where section H14 didnot match with sectionK. My Employer is going to reappeal. They are saying they can get 1 year extension based on the reappeal?? Is that...

    F.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague ... maybe recapture is possible.

    But, more importantly ... what did your employer's immigration lawyer say?

    If you haven't talked to him/her ... why not?

    Whatever you do, don't waste time with NON-ATTORNEYS in HR ... insist on talking to a 'real' lawyer.

    See question 
  • Is that true that family reunion became 2 years instead of 10 years for syrians

    I am a syrian american citizen and would like to get my sister and her family's papers done to come here to the USA . They live in syria and i have heard that washington has changed the ten nyears to two years for family reunion for syrians only ...

    F.’s Answer

    I have not heard anything about a special rule for Syrians.

    See question