Skip to main content
No photo

Israel Gobena’s Answers

22 total

  • Is my OPT void once I apply for Adjustment of Status through marriage?

    I am currently working on OPT with an EAD card that expires soon. Once I apply for adjustment of status through my US citizen wife will my OPT be void? And hence, will I have to stop working?

    Israel’s Answer

    File employment authorization application along with your adjustment of status application. There is no separate filing fee for that. It might take up to 90 days, usually before that, until you get the EAD card. Consult experienced immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • My husband already received a letter containing the NVC Case Number. What are the next steps? and how many months to process it.

    My husband is in Guam,and his the one petitioning me. I'm here now in Philippines. Can he also petition are son a 5years old.

    Israel’s Answer

    I suppose your husband is a United States Citizen. In that case he can file for his step son. Needs a separate visa petition for your son. Consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Court order visitation ?

    first off i have soul legal and physical custody of my child now ex wife had supervised visitation but judge ordered standard visitation every other week until he decides what he is going to do. thats not a problem but my ex wife has a boyfriend w...

    Israel’s Answer

    you can tell her that she only need to drive while transporting the kids. But you can't stop her picking up the kids only for that reason. You might go to the judge and get an order for that specific matter. You need to talk to an experienced attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • Can you have your rears adjusted?

    If someone provided false information about their income in court for childsupport, so they don't have to pay a lot and you have evidence of the correct amount they were making, can you have your arears a Isn't that a contempt since they lied ...

    Israel’s Answer

    You can file a motion with the court to request modification of CS payments and provide the evidence you collected. The magistrate may then deal with the lies.

    See question 
  • After years of mental abuse, can I force my wife to get help and/or move out so we can sell the house?

    My wife is a long time hoarder who doesn't work, sleeps most of the day and refuses to get help of any kind. We are behind in bills, have no income and about to lose the house. I wanted to sell it 6 years ago but have been trying to get my wife to...

    Israel’s Answer

    Well, if you file for divorce you can request that the house be sold. I advise you to talk to experienced family law attorneys in your area.

    See question 
  • HOW LONG DOES IT Take TO GET APPROVAL NOTICE AFTER RECEIVING THE RECEIVED LETTER FROM USCIS?

    HEY I AM A US CITIZEN AND GOT MARRIED IN INDIA. I FILED FOR HIM AND I WANT TO KNOW HOW LONG CAN IT TAKE UPTO TO GET THE APPROVAL LETTER?

    Israel’s Answer

    If every thing goes ok, ( if the USCIS does not need any more documentation from you), the way things are going now, it takes 6-8 months.

    See question 
  • Can iexchange my aupair visa to student visa and how?

    .im an aupair .this Oct my aupair ll finished .i want to exchange my visa in student.but how?can you help me?

    Israel’s Answer

    Generally speaking yes you can. You need to be accepted by accredited educational institute. Hire an experienced attorney.

    See question 
  • My grandson. age 23 and a US citizen is getting married to a girl who is a resident of India What is sponsor requirements.

    She wants to come to the us to attend school with him and wants us to be her sponsor for her spousal visa.

    Israel’s Answer

    Well, congratulations on your grandson's wedding plan. Is the wedding going to be in India? If so, the need to document all the circumstances leading to their wedding beginning from the time they first met. keep communication records like phone, e-mail skype etc pre- and post wedding pictures etc. then comes back to the U.S and file for her. The sponsor requirement is that if he has a job and no dependent his yearly gross income has to be more than $18,000.00. If he is not working and you are planning to be a joint sponsor you need to show you income and asset. ( Please review the year 2013 federal poverty guidelines .

    See question 
  • How long does the i130 process take and what to expect?

    My husband and i filed his i130 over 3 months ago. We havent heard anything from immigration all we've recieved is a reciept saying they've recieved our paper work but haven't heard anything else. But what are we waiting for how long is this gonna...

    Israel’s Answer

    The way things are going right now I-130 petitions take on average 8 months if the petitioner is a USC. It appears you filed for your husband, I urge you to hire a lawyer.

    See question 
  • I was involved in a car accident where I'm not quite sure who's at fault. Insurance for other side is demanding $800.

    I was backing out of a parking lot and hit his car. But he was going the wrong direction in a one way parking strip. His car insurance is demanding $800, saying they'll settle for $600. Will they actually go to court for this small amount? ...

    Israel’s Answer

    Pass it over to your auto insurance company. Tell your auto insurance carrier that it was not your fault. Give them all the facts truthfully.

    See question