Skip to main content
Michael Hugh Carlin

Michael Carlin’s Answers

3,265 total


  • Petition for parents to come to the US

    Hi, My name is Michelle Tran. I'm a US citizen and I am currently doing petition to bring my parents to the US. I submitted their application at the same time. And somehow the National Visa Center proceeded my dad case much faster than my mom's ca...

    Michael’s Answer

    Hi Michelle, You could seek the assistance of a U.S. Senator from Michigan, or the U.S. Representative you represents the district where you live. You could also work directly with an immigration attorney. The attorney could review the situation, try to determine what might be causing the delay, and communicate with NVC to try to resolve the issue. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • How long it will take for visa processing and when we will go to the embassy for interview ?! When they give us visa ?!

    My father live in usa about 4 years and he got his green card ! Our case is i-730, me and my mother live in iran, we got our green card numbers too. They said our case was sent to department of state for visa processing.

    Michael’s Answer

    It's impossible to predict how long it will take for you to have an interview. You should communicate with USCIS and with the National Visa Center (NVC) to see if NVC has received the case from USCIS. You should work with an immigration attorney to have the best chance of success. Best wishes to you.

    See question 
  • Application for naturalization time frame and 3 month of living

    I'd like to clearify some points about applying for the naturalization. 1. I got my GC at the end of September 2011. Does it mean, that I can send my application of naturalization 3 month before GC 5th anniversary at the end on June 2016? Th...

    Michael’s Answer

    You may file 90 days before your 5-year anniversary. The date of filing is the date that USCIS receives your application. The three-month requirement is that you have resided in the state for 3 months prior to filing. It does not mean that you must be physically present every day for 3 months. Please consult directly with an immigration attorney regarding your case to avoid mistakes and to have the best chance of success. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I have applied for an I-130 through the F2B category for my son. Would applying for a student visa have any adverse affect on th

    I have applied for an F2B visa for my son and he is also interested in studying in the US.

    Michael’s Answer

    No, applying for a student visa would not negatively affect the I-130. However, the fact that you filed an I-130 might possibly have an adverse effect on the application for a student visa. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney for more details. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Does a student visa affect an I -130 already in progress?

    I have applied for an I-130 through the F2B category for my son. Would applying for a student visa have any adverse affect on the I-130 application?

    Michael’s Answer

    No, applying for a student visa would not negatively affect the I-130. However, the fact that you filed an I-130 might possibly have an adverse effect on the application for a student visa. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney for more details. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • Can she travel abroad during the time of the application being processed?

    I'm an American citizen and just got married and already submitted the applications for my wife's residence

    Michael’s Answer

    If your spouse has applied for adjustment of status to permanent residence, then before she travels outside the United States, she will need to be approved for advance parole. If she travels without advance parole, then your application for permanent resident status will be denied as abandoned. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • My question is can I reopen my deportation on grounds that my case is still not a final order and that it is still on direct app

    my attorney and the government missed that the case they are trying to deport me on is still on direct appeal

    Michael’s Answer

    There is not enough information in your posting to answer your question. You should consult immediately with an experienced immigration attorney and provide all of the details and documents regarding your case. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • I got a DUI and underwent no contest, deferred adjudication to get it dismissed, how would this affect my DACA renewal?

    I received this charge 6 months ago, haven't done anything since would my DACA renewal get denied because of this?

    Michael’s Answer

    It is possible that your DUI could lead to denial of your DACA renewal, and it could cause you further problems, including possibly putting you into removal proceedings in Immigration Court. I suggest that you consult immediately with an attorney near you who is experienced in analyzing the deportation consequences of criminal convictions. Best wishes.

    See question 
  • How and when should I proceed with his paperworks?

    I have applied for my naturalization. My interview is scheduled on May 5. I just married my high-school sweetheart, an F1 student.

    Michael’s Answer

    Best wishes on your new marriage. You could file a petition for your spouse now, or you could do so after you are a U.S. citizen. If you file now, as a permanent resident, it will take approximately 1.5 years for your spouse to be able to move on to the application process ... unless you then naturalize and notify USCIS that you have naturalized. Depending on your time frames, it might make most sense to wait until you are a US citizen before moving forward. It would be best to consult directly with an experienced immigration attorney to determine the best way forward.

    See question 
  • Are these documents enough for Naturalization through Marriage, (3 year rule), referring to M-476 (Double check)?

    In M-476, it says if filing for naturalization through bases of marriage to a US citizen you must send 4 things 1. Proof of US citizenship of spouse such as Birth certificate, 2. Marriage certificate, 3. Proof of termination of all prior marriages...

    Michael’s Answer

    Your best option is to consult directly with an experienced immigration attorney near you, to avoid mistakes, make sure you haven't missed anything, and to have the best chance of success. Best wishes.

    See question