Skip to main content
Russell Reid Abrutyn
Avvo
Pro

Russell Abrutyn’s Answers

823 total


  • Need best lawyer in EB2 .. my case is complicated

    I have job offer in Travel agent as revenue & Sales manager, have uni degree with 25 years experiences I am inter country with B1/B2 visa from 03 months.

    Russell’s Answer

    I might be able to help. Call me on Monday.

    See question 
  • When can i expect to get my status changed from new card being produced to card being mailed

    I got new card is being produced 8 days back. Whn will the status change to cars being mailed.

    Russell’s Answer

    It may already have been mailed. The online system is not always updated or accurate. However, it can sometimes take at least a month after the approval for the card to be produced and mailed. If you have questions, your attorney will be able to get the answer or you can contact USCIS directly.

    See question 
  • Can my husband visit the US on his tourist visa while waiting for a visa appointment?

    I want my husband to visit in the US for about 2 weeks for a family reunion, and he has a valid tourist visa, but I am worried about the risk of him being denied entry. He is in the process of applying for a spousal visa (right now papework is com...

    Russell’s Answer

    He can obtain a tourist visa, but it is up to the consular officer and CBP officer to decide if they believe he will comply with his visa and leave when he is supposed to. This is done case-by-case but it sounds like at least some factors are in your favor.

    See question 
  • Can i change my vise status from visitor visa to an immigrant visa ?

    Hello I am in the USA on a visitor visa ,my brother is an american citizen,can he help me and applying for me to change my status since he is an american ,where i can stay in the USA legally , then have green card and be a citizen lately. g...

    Russell’s Answer

    Your US citizen brother can sponsor you for a green card, but it is a long process. There are a limited number of green cards available each year to siblings of US citizens, so there is about a 10-20 year wait. At present, those who started the process in 2003 are eligible to apply for green cards now. You cannot remain in the US waiting to get to the front of this line unless you have legal status. Subject to certain exceptions, if you do not maintain lawful status you will be unable to get a green card unless you leave the U.S. and then when you do, you could be barred from returning for 3 or 10 years. You should work with an attorney to find the best path forward for you as there may be better options available to you.

    See question 
  • Travel to Canada on pending I-130 & I-485

    Applied I-130 & I-485 for parents while visiting on B2. Biometrics are performed. Can they travel to Canada by land, if so will there be any repercussions; denied re-entry back from Canada on B2 or invalidation of pending I-485. Did not apply for ...

    Russell’s Answer

    Subject to certain exceptions, an applicant for adjustment of status who travels abroad without first obtaining advance parole automatically abandons his or her application. This means the application is or should be automatically denied. Lacking a valid entry document, it may not be possible to return to the U.S., although each case is different.
    Your attorney should have applied for advance parole when you applied for adjustment of status and should be able to help you obtain emergency advance parole if appropriate to do so. Also, applying for adjustment of status after entering as a B2 could cause problems because of the nonimmigrant intent required of that status.

    See question 
  • Will my mother get B2?

    Hello My mom wants to go to united states for 3-4 weeks, our family friend sponsoring her trip. They are ready to support financially, accommodation and air fare, also giving I -134 form. From Indian me and my wife going to support her tri...

    Russell’s Answer

    She has a chance to get the visa. No competent attorney would ever give you a specific number or even a range, other than perhaps saying it is not 100% or 0%, especially not having reviewed your file.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for an EAD or ID and driver license ?

    First of all, I'm a father of 3 kids one of them is american citizen and since almost three years without any ID or my passport because I have a case of removal pending until November 2019 but I have a paper from the court with my Alien number a...

    Russell’s Answer

    You may be able to apply for an EAD. With an EAD, you can obtain a social security number and driver's license. There is not enough information in your question to determine whether you are eligible for an EAD. If you want to know if you can apply for an EAD, or what steps you can take to become eligible to do so, and what other steps you should take to strengthen your removal case, you should speak with an experienced immigration attorney as quickly as possible.

    See question 
  • I1b to f1 cos

    I have joined MS course in one of the universities. I received i20 and I applied for l1b to f1 COS. Today I submitted the documents for COS and I hear from my employer that I have to travel back on 2nd August. I asked to accept my resignation and ...

    Russell’s Answer

    It sounds like you have options that your employer is not telling you about. It is critical that you consult with an attorney right away to see what your options are.

    See question 
  • How soon after O1 visa approval do I need to start my employment?

    I'm currently on academic H1B visa that expires in Sep 2017. My O1 visa got approved last week (July 20, 2016), and the company has given me Aug 22 as the start date for my new position. My lawyer informs me that I'm on O1 visa right now, but I am...

    Russell’s Answer

    You need to look at the approval notice and I94. Your attorney should have worked this out with you.

    See question 
  • My mother applied for me as F3 married daughter of US citizen. I am living in Qatar . Is this will help my case?

    WASHINGTON—U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a final rule expanding the existing provisional waiver process to allow certain individuals who are family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs), and...

    Russell’s Answer

    The new rule you reference will help people who are in the United States and will need an unlawful presence waiver when they travel abroad. If you are living abroad and do not need this waiver, then the new rule will not affect your case.

    See question