Skip to main content
Russell Reid Abrutyn
Avvo
Pro

Russell Abrutyn’s Answers

823 total


  • Hi, I got my greencard through marriage, can I go in to get my citizenship with only my tax paper I did one year?? Thank you.

    Its not working out with my husband and I, next year will be 3years after marriage. We didn't file tax togather because he owe a lot of money, I was wondering if I can go in for my citizen by myself or should I bring documents showing we or I fil...

    Russell’s Answer

    This can be a very complicated situation, one that cannot be thoroughly answered online. You should consult with an experienced immigration law attorney to discuss the options available to you.

    See question 
  • I have a question about Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)

    I am a lawful permanent resident of the United States. I filed I-130 for my child who is not a US citizen (she has been on DACA since 2013, and she renewed it in 2015 for 2 more years until 2017). I received Form I-797C, Notice of Action from USC...

    Russell’s Answer

    I do not have enough information to answer your question, but here is some general information. To determine an I-130 beneficiary's immigration, or CSPA, age, subtract the number of days that the I-130 was pending from the beneficiary's actual age on the date that the priority date became current. If the CSPA age is under 21, the beneficiary may be protected under CSPA if she seeks to acquire lawful permanent resident status within 1 year.
    It is also unclear if there is a way for your daughter to apply for lawful permanent resident status, since she may not have continuously maintained lawful status in the U.S. and may have accrued unlawful presence.
    You should discuss this with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • My father is going to get green card in coming december.my question is, can he petition me under f2b? i am 26 years old.

    my father is going to get green card in coming december.my question is, can he petition me under f2b? i am 26 years old.i am in usa .i have student visa (F 1 VISA) NOW.

    Russell’s Answer

    If you are unmarried, your father can petition for your once he immigrates. If you marry before he becomes a U.S. citizen, he cannot petition for you or if he does, the petition will be denied or revoked. There is a long wait in the F2b category, and if you do not maintain status or leave the U.S. when your status ends, it could prevent you from obtaining lawful permanent resident status.
    It may be possible for you to obtain a green card through whatever petition was filed for your father, though it would depend on a number of factors.

    See question 
  • What is the meaning of On August 13, 2016, we updated your name for your Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker,

    I am in full confusion about my case in next steps showing like "We will review your request for a data change. If needed, we will make the change. " what does it mean

    Russell’s Answer

    Congratulations, you have a new name. Just kidding. This is update is fairly common. It usually means that USCIS took some other action on your case but the public-facing online system does not have a setting to reflect that action, so instead it shows this default setting. I can't tell you exactly happened or is happening, but perhaps your attorney can tell you more about what is going on so that you might be able to make an educated guess as to what the update means.

    See question 
  • What is the usual cost for an adjustment of status case ? And do most immigration attorneys have payment plans

    In ready to do my adjustment of status. Just need some advice

    Russell’s Answer

    We can't discuss fees because of antitrust issues. Fees vary based on the complexity of the case and the amount of help the attorney will provide. Like anything else you get what you pay for. If this is important to you then find a good attorney who will work hard for you.

    Most attorneys have payment plans.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for E-2 visa during I am in USA? How long time it will take?

    I am Jordanian. I read about E-2 visa. I have vistor visa to USA. I need to stay legally in USA. I have 3 kids; less than 16 yearsold.

    Russell’s Answer

    I agree with the previous posts. Before you invest, make sure you work with an immigration attorney to ensure the investment will qualify. Also, you have to make a strategic decision between change of status and consular processing.

    See question 
  • Can I Generate a copy of I-797(approval notice) with the receipt number and a new attorney?

    My previous employer is not willing to share the copy of the approval notice as i have moved to a new employer. So i just have the receipt number with me. My new attorney is asking for the validity dates which will be on the approval notice. So i ...

    Russell’s Answer

    You should have received the approval notice because it would have your I-94 card attached. If there was an attorney who filed it, the attorney is required to share it with you. If the prior company won't share it with you, consider legal options. Otherwise, your new attorney is being paid to figure this out for you. If the attorney can't, it is time for a new attorney.

    See question 
  • Immigration got my dad, they Clamed it was because of a different charge but he recently got charged with possession of cocaine.

    My father Clamed guilty but no one told him his rights and I his daughter have a depression problem could that affect the case of him staying here.

    Russell’s Answer

    It sounds like your father is in serious trouble with respect to his immigration case. You should immediately contact an immigration attorney who is experienced in removal defense and the immigration consequences of convictions to both defend against the removal charge and to seek relief in state court from the criminal charge.

    See question 
  • How can i get my fiance who came to US on visitor visa(b1) a legal status to stay in the US?

    i got my asylum approved recently then i got engaged to girl who came recently to US on B1 visa. I am trying to get her a legal status to stay in the US until i get my green card. She is not in my case because i was single when i applied for asylu...

    Russell’s Answer

    Talk to an attorney to find a status that she is qualified for. If she falls out of status it could have bad consequences for her.

    See question 
  • What if the employer does not provide experience letter and relieving letter. Is it mandatory for Green Card filing

    If someone is working with an organization ex A and trying to switch to another employer B with the same end client. Company A has some monitory bond as well as condition in the offer letter to not work for the same client with another company. Th...

    Russell’s Answer

    These are complicated questions. It is in your best interest to retain experienced contract law/employment law and immigration law attorneys. No one can provide you with the specific advice you need on this forum.

    See question