Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

298 total


  • How i can get the visa o

    i'm writer, i live in colombia south america, and my desire is travel to usa and live there how i can do this?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct. it's very hard to get this visa, you might meet with an immigration lawyer (many of us use skype for international clients) to discuss options.

    See question 
  • What can I do next?

    I got married in 2013, my then spouse filed for me, we attend interview and my case was pending but my ex-spouse filed for divorce and withdrew her application; hence, uscis denied my application due to the divorce. I requested for my file from u...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Well, you will start from scratch with an I-130 with your new spouse. you can expect for them to be looking very closely at your current marriage, as they suspect you were trying to defraud them before. WHETHER or not that was the case, that is what you will be up against. I recommend having a lawyer assist you with all this.

    See question 
  • Can I be my US citizen husband 's will executor as a non-US citizen but a LEGAL US permanent resident card holder?

    I'm a US green card holder FOR IVER 15 years not a US CITIZEN YET. Under NEW YORK STATE LAW. Since I live in New York for 15 years.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I wouldn't see why not. But double check with your local probate court for state restrictions.

    See question 
  • Applying for Residency

    My husband can from Cuba Aug 4 , 2015. and has a parol ,he will be applying for his residency later part of August can he apply for Fee Waiver, since he is not working and i make less tan 36k and i'm a born citizen. Also will an adjustment of his...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Mr. Berman is correct. Also, you must pay the fee. See the following link: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 I would STRONGLY suggest you get a lawyer, as you are confused about the process.

    See question 
  • How can I come back to the US legally ?

    2009 I was a arrested my the Feds for committing an aggregative felony and was released early 2013 I am band from the US for 10 years is there anyway I can come back legally even if I already served half my time ?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Typically no. There is a waiver available, but you'd have to have an extraordinarily compelling case to obtain one.

    See question 
  • Can he submit I-485 without a copy of petitioner's approval notice? Or should we request FIOA for USCIS? Please help. Thanks.

    Hi, my fiance came with K1 visa, He is going to apply for Adjustment of Status. But we haven't got a copy of petitioner's (my) approval notice. The person who handled this out of country, nowhere to find.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    I would submit the FOIA now as they probably will require it.

    See question 
  • How many passport photos do I have to submit, when filing I-495, I-131 and I-765 at the same time for green card application?

    I am going to file I-495 together with I131 and I765 in order to adjust my status to permanent resident. How many passport photos in total need to be submitted to USCIS?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Do you mean an I-485 AOS? If so, then six total. two per.

    See question 
  • Form I-485. Part 5, signature.

    My dad be honestly does not speak English. He can understand something but not a lot. The form I 485 he can fill out by himself using a dictionary. With dictionary he can understand questions. My concern is can he mark the fist option (that he d...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Use a translator and mark it accordingly.

    See question 
  • What is the best way to get my husband a work permit or permanent residency without him leaving the country?

    My husband and I are trying to get his permanent residency or work permit so that he is more stable here, we have 1 child together and I have 2 from a previous marriage. I am the homemaker and he works. I want to find a way for him to get his work...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If he came into the country with a visa, he may be able to adjust status to become a resident here in the US without leaving the country. If he came undocumented to the US it is a much more complicated procedure, however, dependent upon various factors, it is a very plausible thing to do! I have helped many clients "legalize" through what's called a 601a waiver process. If it is the case that you must obtain a waiver and he must leave the country, that is not such a bad thing....you just have to do things intelligently and make sure to get a professional to help you! Use the attorney finder on avvo to speak with a qualified immigration attorney. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • As an international student on F1 visa can i buy firearms?

    As an international student on F1 visa can i buy firearms?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If you are a non-immigrant alien, the answer generally speaking is NO. However, there are certain exceptions, such as if you obtain a valid hunting license. I personally would be quite leery of possessing a gun as a non-immigrant. There are many laws and restrictions on the possession and use of firearms and any infraction of the law involving a firearm is going to mean a one way ticket back to your native country.

    See question