Skip to main content
Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
Avvo
Pro

Cassandra Rodriguez’s Answers

298 total


  • What are the documents do I need?

    Dear Lawyers, I am a US citizen, and recently I got married with a Nepali citizen in Nepal. I want to bring her to US as a spouse ASAP. What are the documents do I need to file I-130? And how long does it take to get approved and her to come? FYI...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You need to closely follow the I-130 instructions which will answer most of your concerns. If you feel uncomfortable doing it on your own it is VERY ADVISABLE to hire an attorney. It takes about six months to get an approved I-130 for a spouse.

    See question 
  • 2 prior removals now paroled in place can I adjust status by marriage to us citizen without leaving usa?

    2 prior removals now paroled in place can I adjust status by marriage to us citizen without leaving usa?

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Yes, you need to have an experienced imm. attorney review your file. If you haven't already, a FOIA request should be filed to get as much information as possible. As you probably already know, two removals complicates things.

    See question 
  • What can I do? She is in China and I am IN Colorado USA.

    I have been working In China for three years Since I have got my MBA. I am now in America. I have a Girlfriend in China who Now Tells me that she is Pregnant. She is Currently 4 months Pregnant. I am American and Want my child to be born in My B...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    You have to bring her as a fiancé of a US Citizen. You may or may not get her here in time. You could also marry her there and request her as the spouse of a USC.

    See question 
  • Green card residency requirement for US citizen spouses living overseas with spouse?

    If a green card holder (by marriage) moves overseas shortly after she obtains a green card, because her husband is employed overseas (probably will stay for 2-5 years), will she break her green card residency requirement and be deemed as having ab...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    If you are employed abroad for certain work involving the US Government, you can file a petition to preserve your residency for citizenship purposes.

    See question 
  • Would there be anything in the way of getting residency status ?

    I am a 19 y.o. Ukrainian citizen . I got married in October 2015 (my husband is an American citizen) . Me and my husband have a two year old daughter (she was born in Kazan, Russia she is also a Ukrainian citizen) . We've been in a relationship si...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It sounds like you can apply for adjustment of status while still in the United States, and thus obtain permanent residency. Get a good immigration lawyer to help you through this process .

    See question 
  • Is that true or there are ways to do a part-time job while you’re studying?

    Hello, I'm 24 years old Spanish graduate, and I was planning on doing my Masters in the US, but I've read that you cannot work while studding, which makes it almost impossible to pay for college fees, housing, etc. Thank you!

    Cassandra’s Answer

    It is possible, if it is truly necessarily, to get permission to work part time.

    See question 
  • 1. Can this house be used as an asset for sponsorship? 2. How many people I can support total with my assets ( assume no income)

    Hi, I want to sponsor a friend to get his Green Card by filing form i-864. I want to use my assets in order to be qualified to sponsor him. The asset is a house owned by me and my siblings. I also want to use my bank accounts as assets. Als...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Keep in mind that the other two people you have sponsored will be counted against your income/assets as dependents. So the amount of money or the value of your assets will have to be proportionally greater than if you were only sponsoring one person.

    See question 
  • Can I be substituted by another sponsor after I filed ( someone else sponsor that person and I withdraw from his sponsorship)?

    I want to sponsor for Green Card of a friend by filing form i-864.

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Sorry, no. However if you have enough income, you can sponsor more than one person.

    See question 
  • I paid for student visa can i use for b1/b2 visa instead

    i paid for student visa can i use for b1/b2 visa instead

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Do you mean can you use the fees you paid to USCIS to apply for a different kind of visa? No. you can't.

    See question 
  • Can fiance qualify for tourist visa?

    Fiance came with k-1 visa; however, we didn't get married, she returned home country before her visa expired. Can she apply for a tourist visa so she can come visit me? We won't get married illegally. We just would like to see each other and see h...

    Cassandra’s Answer

    Technically, she has followed all the rules and hasn't done anything to prejudice herself. However, it is completely discretionary as to whether she is admitted or not. Hopefully, they let her get a new visa.

    See question