Skip to main content
Ari J Sauer
Avvo
Pro

Ari Sauer’s Answers

307 total


  • What can I do?

    This woman at dhs denied my application for no valid reason I checked and I meet all the requirements and even showed her and she gave me some other womans number and I talked to her and she even said she doesn't know why so I called her back and ...

    Ari’s Answer

    You need to consult with an attorney to determine if you need to file a motion to reopen or an apoeal of the denial. These need to be filed within 30 or 33 days of the decision so you should meet with an attorney right away.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser
    Memphis
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can an American citizen be deported after he has been in America for 7 years..

    if someone calls immigration and tells them that a now American citizen lied on their application when filling for citizenship. can the citizen be deported??? and keep in mind that the American citizen has been a citizen of America for at least 7 ...

    Ari’s Answer

    Agree with everyone. And since it has been more than 5 years the government would have the burden to prove that the person commited fraud. It is unlikely they would bother trying to do that just based on a phone call from someone.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    Www.immigrationanswerman.com
    Www.visalaw.com/ari
    Www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • L1 and L2 work for the same employer

    My spouse is working for an Indian MNC in the US on L1B. I am working in India for the same Indian MNC as my spouse. I have L2 EAD. Is it legal to work for the same Indian MNC in the US on L2 EAD.

    Ari’s Answer

    Yes. I have had clients that did this.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari

    See question 
  • Student visa problems !!!! After College has closed down!!

    My brother came to uk last year but his college closed down this year october. His visa expires in 2014. The college gave him 60 days to find another college but his dad was unwell so he had go back home abroad. Is there any chance he can come ...

    Ari’s Answer

    He needs a new school to sponsor him and issue him an I20 before he can come back on the student visa.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser - Immigration Lawyers
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationansswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can you help me please.

    i was on h4,my parents was not know law for minor is 21years and they applied for extension to stay i-539 meanwhile i was 21 years and i-94 expired and its was denied. i appled to h4 to f1 immidiate after denial its also denied , i appeal i290b , ...

    Ari’s Answer

    You need to consult with an immigration lawyer. By now you likely have accrued more than 180 days of Unlawful Presence. You need to meet with an attorney who will go through your history and give you your options, as there is a lot more information that an attorney would need to know before they could answer your question. You probably don't want to do anything further until you speak with an attorney.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser- Immigration Lawyers
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Can a US citizen non-family party provide the Affidavit of Support for my mother's residence petition and if so, which INS form?

    My mother (88 yrs. old) entered and stayed in the US with a Tourist Visa since 1999. I'm a US citizen wanting to petition her for residency. I am a single mother and receive public assistance. Can I petition her? and do I need someone to be the ...

    Ari’s Answer

    The fact that you are receiving public assistance does not disqualify you from petitioning for your mother, but you will need a joint sponsor or co-sponsor. This can be anyone who is at least 18 years old, is a US citizen or Permanent Resident, and has sufficient income to meet the required income level. They do not have to be a relative.

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphus, TN
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com

    See question 
  • Lottery 2012

    one of a friend want to come to USA by lottery can anyone help me to give me the correct website that she can apply

    Ari’s Answer

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1318.html

    Ari Sauer
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get a visa for someone in Peru.

    My daughter is 5 months pregnant and the father is in Peru. She was over there for 3 months and has been talking to him for over a year.

    Ari’s Answer

    Obtaining a visitor visa does not take long, but he must be able to show strong ties to his home country. For him to obtain an immigrant visa or a fiance visa will take longer, anywhere from 6 to 12.

    You can schedule an appointment with an immigration lawyer to determine what options are available and the the expected timeline for each option.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • How long does an immigration case stay open?

    We applied for a I-130 back in 2010 and it was approved in April 2010. Is our case still open today October 2012? I check the status of the case on the immigration website and it just tells me the step the case is on. Does that mean the case is st...

    Ari’s Answer

    it is possible for a petition to be terminated by the Department of State, but you have not provided enough information to answer your question. You should consult with an immigration lawyer, who will review your documents and can let you know if you need to be concerned about the status of your petition.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question 
  • Should we have waited for the i-601 a provisional waiver and risk our case getting closed?

    *12 years in the us.* My mother's husband, my stepdad, is a u.s citizen so we filed a I-130 for my mom and i with the help of a notario that was recommended to us and because it was more affordable to us than a lawyer. Our case was approved but th...

    Ari’s Answer

    It is not too late to get a lawyer. You should definitely hire a lawyer before moving forward. An attorney will be able to address your concerns about the case closing and can give you the information you need to be able to decide whether to apply for the I-601 at the consulate or to continue to wait for the provisional waiver program. Also an attorney can determine if you might be eligible for any additional immigration programs, such as DACA deferred action.

    Ari Sauer
    The Immigration Answer Man
    Siskind Susser Law Firm
    Memphis, TN
    901-682-6455
    www.visalaw.com/ari
    www.immigrationanswerman.com
    www.facebook.com/the.immigration.answer.man

    See question