Skip to main content
Rehim Babaoglu

Rehim Babaoglu’s Answers

1,036 total


  • Do I have to list what church(es) i go to on my I-485 application with USCIS?

    In part 3, section C. of I-485 application for change of status, it asks to list present and past membership in or affiliation with every organization.....Does that mean i have to list what churches i go to? NOTE: i'm not formally a member of an...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Optional - you may or you may not - your preference.

    See question 
  • I-485 from a father

    Hello, I am in the us since 2006. I'm am 36 years old. In 2006 while still in a legal status, my us citizens father filed an I-130 for me and it was approved. In 2007 USCIS denied my I-485. I did nothing since then. Can j re-file the I-...

    Rehim’s Answer

    See an immigration lawyer before filing anything. The reason you were denied the first time is crucial to analyze.

    See question 
  • Illegal immigrant traveling out of state even petition still ongoing

    I am an illegal immigrant leaving here in US, my parents just filed to petition me and it still ongoing. It is safe to travel out of the state even though my attorney said it is ok in case I encounter immigration officer?

    Rehim’s Answer

    No, not safe at all. I'm assuming you have an immigration lawyer handling your case - if not, get one before any travel, to advise you. You may be able to travel carrying a receipt for filing or not at all..

    See question 
  • What is a proper procedure of asking for support under form I-864?

    As far as I understand the purpose of this form, it is to make sure that an immigrant doesn't ask for benefits like welfare, or at least so that the government doesn't have to pay. So is there a proper way to ask for those benefits? Does an immigr...

    Rehim’s Answer

    The beneficiary of the I-864 does not ask for money or support from the petitioner. The petitioner is liable for any federal state benefits claimed by the beneficiary and must reimburse the state or federal government dollar for dollar. See your immigration lawyer for further info.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    My husband and i have been married for 5years.he applied to adjust his status and has been denied twice because of a false claim of us citizenship on i9 at work.yeaterday our lawyer told us the court is not gonna take his case naw and we do nothin...

    Rehim’s Answer

    He is in deportation proceedings and at risk of losing his green card. Your immigration lawyer should be consulted. Your husband is still a permanent resident and can work.

    See question 
  • Can Chapter 13 or Creditor Judgement prevent you from traveling outside the US?

    My wife has dual nationality (US & Canada, natural born Canadian). We're heading for a Chapter or a judgement against (whichever gets there first). Wife may need to return to Canada to deal with some end-of-life/assisted living paperwork having ...

    Rehim’s Answer

    There are no travel restrictions for those in any chapter of federal bankruptcy proceedings, unless so ordered by the bankruptcy judge.

    See question 
  • What do I do on the I-864 if an extension was filed on my 2015 tax returns and still not completed?

    What do I do on the I-864 Affidavit of Support if an extension was filed on my 2015 tax returns and still not completed?

    Rehim’s Answer

    Submit your complete 2014 tax return with the 1099s or W-2s, employment verification letter AND the IRS extension of filing form 4868.

    See question 
  • Will I be out of status if I re-schedule my biometrics appointment, set up for 7/28/2016, my green card expires on 8/1/2016?

    I have already applied for my citizenship.

    Rehim’s Answer

    No, as you have two pending USCIS petitions, the I90 renewal and the N-400 naturalization application.

    See question 
  • Will my tattoos affect my CR-1 visa application?

    I have numerous tattoos on myself but absolutely NONE of them are gang-related in any way and neither do I have any past criminal background (never been arrested or anything even close to as such). But are my tattoos going to be a big problem for ...

    Rehim’s Answer

    Hire an immigration lawyer to assist you and attend the USCIS interview so that there will be no mistakes made about your tattoos.

    See question 
  • Will I lose my gc if my n 400 was denied for lack of gmc(good moral character )

    I have a ten year green card and recently applied for my n 400 and went for the naturalization test and passed. I got a paper that said I passed and I'd get a decision In the mail. I got a decision that stated I was denied my n 400 for lack of gmc...

    Rehim’s Answer

    You may also want to file a new N-400 application with a chronology of events and documentation supporting your version. You really need an immigration lawyer to consult with and hire to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. "Immigration law is a mystery and a mastery of obfuscation, and the lawyers who can figure it out are worth their weight in gold."…Immigration & Nationality Service spokeswoman.

    See question