Skip to main content
Krista A Eyler

Krista Eyler’s Answers

4 total

  • I m filing i 130 form for my mom and dad and little sister . it will be three separate package.

    my question is in i 130 form of section D ..it says..."If separate petitions are also being submitted for other relatives, give names of each and relationship.." what should i write here ?do i have to write their name ..or i should write n/a !

    Krista’s Answer

    If you are filing three separate I-130 petitions for each of your family members, you should list this information on each I-130 form. For example, on your mother's I-130, you need to write that you are filing an I-130 for your father (include his name and relationship to you) and an I-130 for your sister (include name and relationship).

    See question 
  • I am with an F1 (student) visa and i want to know

    If am getting married with an U.S permanent resident do i get any legal statu to stay in U.S(without leaving the U.S) and in the same time is any chance to get a green card throu her (if yes how long is gonna take)?

    Krista’s Answer

    Any chance that your future spouse can apply to become a United States citizen? If so, you will only have to wait months to receive your permanent residence, and you will not have to remain in valid status in order to be eligible to obtain your green card in the United States. The filing of an I-130, alone, does not give you status in the United States, and if your spouse does not become a United States citizen, and you fall out of status, you may have to leave the United States in order to obtain your permanent residence. You will not be eligible to file your I-485, application for permanent residence, until your priority date is current. The Department of State publishes the visa bulletin monthly and it lists the processing dates for I-130s filed by LPRs on behalf of their spouses - category 2A.

    See question 
  • I received a notice that my application for a green card is in review for a denial - what are my options?

    no more details

    Krista’s Answer

    It depends. Does the intent to deny ask you to provide more documents or instruct you to take additional action? If it doesn't ask you to do anything else, you may just have to wait until the denial comes in the mail. Once you receive the denial, you should consult with an immigration attorney to see what you can do next.

    See question 
  • My boyfriends on immigration hold but he has papers.

    my boyfriend is in jail for a 1st degree misdeminor hes been in jail for 3weeks about to be 4. he has court coming up towards the end of this month and they have posted a bond for him, dropt one of the charges off of him.Has only one charge up now...

    Krista’s Answer

    If you boyfriend is detained in Central Florida, once he is picked up by ICE, he will most likely be transferred to Krome Detention Center in Miami, Florida, at least for initial processing. It would be best if you collect a certified copy of his criminal records and schedule an appointment to meet with an immigration attorney to determine whether or not he is eligible for bond. He should inform the ICE officer that he wants to have a hearing before an immigration judge.

    See question