Skip to main content
Leslie I Snyder

Leslie Snyder’s Answers

12 total


  • How I can deal with the fiance and freedom of my uncle in San Diego, Texas?

    He has not paper. How I can talk with him? They told me that I need a alien number but I don't have and if they assigned to him a alien number, however, I need to talk with him.

    Leslie’s Answer

    If your uncle is currently detained in a certain jail you can look him up at www.ice.gov with his name and birth date if you do not have the alien number.

    See question 
  • I filed for my OPT almost 40 days ago and it has not moved from Initial Review, how long should I expect to wait?

    I am an F-1 Qualified Student who graduated May 10th 2014. I originally filed on March 19th 2014 and after 40 days I had no receipt notice. I called customer care and they told me it was most likely lost in the mail and to re-submit my application...

    Leslie’s Answer

    This is really a difficult situation and I would recommend that you hire a lawyer who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers' Association and perhaps contact that organization's liaison to determine whether this unfortunate situation can be rectified prior to accruing unlawful status in the U.S. It is time sensitive.

    See question 
  • Should I mention the name of my friend in my I-864 form who is my joint sponsor in filling affidavit of support? if yes where?

    My friend is my joint sponsor in affidavit of support, but I am confused where I have to mention his name in my I 864 form, because there is only space for household members and intended immigrant. or he just have to check his box e in his I864 f...

    Leslie’s Answer

    You will need to file a separate form I-864 filed by your friend as joint sponsor. Your friend will also need to provide proof of U.S. citizen or green card status and three years of US income tax returns including Forms W-2.

    See question 
  • How much income does my spouse has to make so we don't need sponsor when filing for green card in the state of NJ?

    I am going to get married and I heard that my husband had to make a certain amount of money last year in order for him to file me for greencard, otherwise if he made less we will need a sponsor. We live in NJ. How much is the amount? Thank you in ...

    Leslie’s Answer

    $ 19,662 for a family of 2 - but check the uscis website periodically at www.uscis.gov as these requirements change annually.

    See question 
  • Is there any possibility to convert study visa to work visa?

    I got a study visa but because of some unfortunate financial issues in the family I am not in a condition to pay my grad fee in USA so if there is any possibility to convert student visa to work/job visa, then how? What is the legal process? Can y...

    Leslie’s Answer

    Yes, especially if you already have a bachelor's degree from your home county and you can locate a US company which because of being a non-profit, research company, or related to a university, is not subject to the H-1B cap. Otherwise, assuming again that you have a bachelor's degree, you would have to wait until 2015 when the H-1B visa availability is reopened. To work as an H-1 B professional, the employer must prove that the job is professional in nature and requires the serves of a professional - that is someone with a bachelor's degree. This can even be a part time position. It is very important that you act quickly so as not to fall out of status in any event and talk with your foreign student advisor at the university to explore options.

    See question 
  • Need advise for GC

    Completed H1B two 6 years term, took break each time around 1.5 years. Never filed for GC, now on H1B again planning for GC, please advise the steps/flow with approximate time line on each stage. Thanks for looking.

    Leslie’s Answer

    I believe that perhaps you are wondering about filing for "perm" labor certification through your current employer? If that is the case, the process will take 30 days for the job order, then at least 6 months for the "perm" labor certification, depending on your category and whether or not you have a master's degree or equivalent.

    See question 
  • My daughter (US citizen) applied for a green card for me in October 2013. I am in the US.

    USCIS website states, “processing time is 5 months. “ What does this mean? how long will it take for me to get the green card? Is there a longer wait for Indians and Chinese? Appreciate your help.

    Leslie’s Answer

    It all depends on the type of case - it is simply the time that USCIS takes to adjudicate your petition. There is a longer wait for Indians and Chinese after that, and you must look to the U.S. visa bulletin for that information under your category.

    See question 
  • Will the green card process take a longer time to process if I filed tge the I-130 first?

    Hi am an illegeal alien that have been married to a ys citizen for 3 years. Am trying to do my paper work for the green card. Will it take a longer time for me to get a response from uscis if I do go ahead and file the I-130 first then do the I-4...

    Leslie’s Answer

    Yes, it will take longer, however, if you are "illegal" in the sense that you entered the US without a visa, unfortunately you cannot file the Form I-485 unless you fall under the old law. Your options may be limited.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for a Green Card with an expired passport? I am unable to obtain extension or a new passport through my country.

    I entered the U.S. under a F-1 student visa back in January of 2010. I am currently under a H1B status and am working full-time. I plan on filing for a Green Card in about two months through my employer with my MBA (masters degree). My current pas...

    Leslie’s Answer

    Dear Sir or Madam:
    You will not necessarily need a passport to apply for a "green card", however, you will obviously need a document such as a passport or reentry permit to travel internationally.

    See question 
  • Do we need a sponsor in order to apply for a green card?

    My wife is a teacher in an american charter school with a H1B Visa. The school is her sponsor. She took her H1B Visa 4 months ago. Now she want to apply for green card. Does she need the school to sponsor her in order to apply for a green card? O...

    Leslie’s Answer

    Good afternoon. Your wife will require a sponsor unless she qualifies as an extraordinary teacher under a special category reserved for those who have risen to the top. Then she could file a petition on her own, however it is a very high standard.

    See question