Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

847 total


  • Is H4 required for dependents outside country?

    I recently had L1B to H1B COS approved, and i started working for H1B sponsorer, my H1B employer did not file H4 COS for my dependents, so my dependents left the country and coming back to the country in mid May. Now, another employer is doing my ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this answer finds you well. If you family is already outside of the US then they will not have to file a change of status. In order for them to enter the country in H 4 status they will have to apply for this visa under consulate processing by filing out a DS form and asking for an interview. They will have to take evidence that they are related to you (BC for the children and MC for the wife) and they will have to show your approval notice (for the H1B). Hope this helps. Wishing you the very best. Regards, NL

    See question 
  • How can I change visa from L1 to H1B

    I've been working for my employer's client in US for past 1 year on L1 visa. Now client does not have budget for my position anymore after 21st March and I may have to go back to India. My employer is trying to find another project for me in USA. ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Technically, the answer to your questions is that you could potentially transfer from an L to an H or an F visa. However, if the H employer is not cap exempt (non profit doing research etc...) then since your current status expires in March...this will present a problem. H's even if approved before time do not kick in until the new fiscal year (October 1, 2016). What this means is that in order for a foreign national to file a change of status from one status to H1B they will have to have another status until Sept. 20, 2016 (which is not your case). In the case of an F visa this Oct. stating date does not apply and therefore as long as you direct yourself to a school and all school acceptances are taken care of before your expiration date on your L, you will be able to change status without much of a problem. I would advise that you seek the help of an attorney experienced in this area. I hope this answer brings some clarification. Wishing you the very best. Regards, NL

    See question 
  • What will happen to my I-130 application after my sponsor died?

    What my happen to my I-130 application?I and my wife and children Jordanian citizens, my father applied for me in 2006 for immigrant visa family subclass, I have case I.D at the NVC and was waiting for priority date, but my father who was sponsor...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds your well. There are some limited remedies to your situation in accordance to the facts given. However, I highly advise that you seek the help of an immigration attorney and get a proper consultation. Wishing you all the best.

    See question 
  • - If the officer show up and knock on the door, what should we do? Approach my roommates, guests or my boyfriend?

    I entered the US with my student visa, became out of status. Immigration officer came to the school my roommates go to, talked to their advisor if I go there, and asked my roommates if they knew me. The officer said he knew "everything" about me i...

    Norma’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Hello, I hope that that this message finds you well. I think that it is in your best interest to contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible. There might be issues that need to be discussed that are beyond your short summary. I wish you the best of luck. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • How much do I have to wait for the interview?

    Hi, Im the beneficiary of a IR-2 petition, I'm from Dominican Republic, my father filled for me from Miami, FL. my case is now completed and on 02-18-2016 nvc case status changed to ready and that I have to wait for the interview date..

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. The amount of time that you have to wait before a consulate interview usually has a lot to do with the consulate you are going to. However, for these types of visas it is not unusual to wait a few months before the interview date is issued. We just completed one in Caracas (also based on a parent petition) and the interview date was set within the month. Wishing you all the best!

    See question 
  • Question about converting from h4 to h1b

    I'm currently on H4 ead and looking to convert to H1 in this fiscal year. I work in a non-IT field and my employer is not willing on doing my h1b but is ok with me hiring a lawyer applying on my own. I am wondering what kind of documents do I ne...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Unfortunately, the employer is the only one that could petition for an H1B. If he is not willing to sponsor you with this type of visa then you will not be able to file it. However, you might have other options available to you. You should consider having a consult with an immigration attorney so that they could go over those options with you. Wishing you all the best!

    See question 
  • How to notify USCIS and NVC

    I filed I-130 for my wife with her maiden name three months ago. Now she has changed her last name as mine on her Indian passport. How do I notify this change to USCIS and NVC. The case is in initial processing. I have received a letter of accepta...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. I would start by trying to contact the NVC by email at: NVCINQUIRY@state.gov . You should then call USCIS at their customer service number and ask them how you should proceed. Hope this helps. Good Luck!

    See question 
  • Can he file a waiver?

    My boyfriend who I recently got in touch with after more than 26 years was traveling to Orlando, FL to spend some time with me and to know my children. He was schedule to return to Panama in a month. He does not speak English. In a rush, h...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, sorry to hear this. It is imperative that you call an experienced immigration attorney immediately in order to deal with this, since these cases are time sensitive. There might be options for him but only if you move fast enough. Wishing you the best of luck.

    See question 
  • Can i travel with the same visa to another state?

    I have been here for a training, under the A2 visa which has expired.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, if your visa is expired but you are still in status then you are OK and you should be able to travel to another state without a problem. Hope this helps. Regards,

    See question 
  • Can I be deported , if this she call immigration to me? after I leave here over 15 years? And if she call , ICE go arrest me?

    When I come to US , I enter here with business visa , and I94 for 6 months I never come back to my country. I am here since 2000 , so over 15 years with out leave the country ( USA ). Right now some body is threaten me call immigration to me. I h...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, unfortunately if ICE is interested in picking you up you will be placed in deportation proceedings because you are currently out of status. However, my advise would be to go see an immigration attorney in order to determine if there is something that could be done in your situation so to avoid this. Wishing you well.

    See question