Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

847 total


  • She is planning to apply for Citizenship. My question is, This ticket will any effect on her citizenship application?

    My wife came in USA April, 2011 with green card as a PR. She was working in Walmart as a part time and continuing her college study. We got married in June, 2014. In July 2014, She got a ticket from police. Here are the details: She went to pick ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. Its really difficult to answer these questions without seeing the actual charging documents etc... . I would advice that you contact an attorney and take these documents to her prior to filling any applications. Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • Catholic marriage but separated

    does catholic marriage count for immigration..my daughter who is 42 got marriage by catholic church , not civil marriage in our home town Lima Peru, but since then she got separated..for immigartion is she still married or how can she prove she ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. The main question is: is this marriage legal in Peru? If it is, then the US will recognize it. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • How can i go on F1 visa while i am already in the United States?

    Hi, i came to the US on H4 visa but my husband divorced me here and i went out of status. The reason i stayed behind is that i qualify for U visa and submitted my application to USCIS before my H4 expired. Now getting a U visa is a lengthy process...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Unfortunately if you are not in current status you cannot change your status to any visa (including an F visa). I would highly advise that you get help with your pending U visa so that hopefully that is approved. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • How could I solve this situation?

    Hi I have a question, I don't really have any documents to prove I was here for about year and a half. I was pretty much with my parents and I was helping them out, not a single document was in my name either. The only thing I could more than like...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. You are not unique in your situation. Please call an attorney so that together you could come up with an effective attack plan in order to properly file the case with the necessary documentation. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • Does my wife also need to fill out form I-864?

    My wife is sponsoring me for American residency. My step-father is sponsoring me on the financial end(form I-864). His salary is sufficient to sponsor me alone. I am currently living in the U.S as a student.

    Norma’s Answer

    Yes, she is the principal and even if you need a co sponsor she will have to fill one out as well. Wishing you all the best, NL

    See question 
  • What is the best way for me to obtain a social security number while applying for residency?

    My wife is sponsoring me for American residency. I am currently living in the U.S as a student. I don't have a social security number yet.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Once you have submitted all of your application (including the work authorization application) then in about 3 months you should be getting that approved and mailed to you house. Once you have that card you could then get a social security number at your local office. Please note that if you do not submit the complete bundle of applications when you file for your greencard then this will be very unlikely and you will have to most probably wait until you get your greencard approved to get a social. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • How long till I get green card in hand? I was approved I checked my status online a few days ago?

    My I-751 was approved a few days ago. Just wondering how long to get the green card in mail? Also, do I still need the temporary one and the letter I received a few months ago regarding one year extension?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. It usually takes about 2 weeks. I would give it at least 3 weeks and if you have not received anything by that time, you should make an infopass and go to the Service. I hope that this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • Can I travel to Canada after my naturalization interview?

    Hello. Few days ago, I passed my naturalization interview and unfortunately they don't have the same day oath ceremony in that office. I booked a ticket to Canada to stay there for 7 days after my graduation from med school next week. I heard tha...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope this message finds you well. You could travel outside of the US with your valid passport and valid LPR card. Before the oath ceremony you will be given a document that you will have to fill out and disclose how many days you were out and where you went. Hope this information helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • What kind of visa should she try to get? she has been to the us twice now as an intern.

    my 30 year old son lives in Nanjing china, has lived there for 5 years, he is a US citizen,last year married a lady from china, they were married here in us. they are both in Nanjing currently, they both want to move here and work here in July.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. If your son is ready to move back to the US he could petition for his wife (marriage petition). As long as they could show immigration that she is admissible to the US and that they have a bonafide marriage the petition should be approved. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • Should I apply for H1 B extn for 3 years now ( before 6th year is maxing out)

    I came to US in Feb 2010 on H1-B visa . After 5.5 years I transferred My Visa to Company B and got it approved until Feb 2017 (more than 6 Year). However, My 6 years will be completing on 25th May, 2016 (after recapturing all days outside USA...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. You should def. talk to your attorney. Please note that to extend the H past the 6 year cap your LC/PERM or I 140 should have been filed before the 5th anniversary of the H. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question