Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

847 total


  • I130 Sponsorship

    Hello. My husband is GC holder and we got married in our home country. He will go to US to apply for GC for me. His parents are US citizens, working in US. Since my husband is a new GC holder he doesn't have income in US yet. So his parents will b...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. If they qualify as sponsors at the time that your petition is filed and they are aware of the significance of doing this and are willing, then that is all that matters. After you get your greencard and they leave the US there is no mechanism by which they could update the affidavit of support even if they wanted. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • What is a hard copy approval in h1b transfer?

    Is it the USCIS original receipt of filing sent via mail or is it the approval of H1B transfer ?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that this message finds you well. It is the approval notice that USCIS sent to you (the original that was sent) with your I 94 attached to the bottom of the approval. You need to keep that I 94 with you. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • How should I call my main sponsor in my Affidavit of Support form?

    Hello, guys, I am filling my Affidavit of Support form for a CR1 visa. But here in the beginning there is a question: I am the main/....the first...the second of two sponsors. I think it is very confusing. I am married to an USCitizen but she can'...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. Your co sponsor should check the box that states she is the only joint sponsor in the case. The main sponsor would be your US spouse (the petitioner) even she falls below poverty lines she will still have to submit an affidavit of support in your behalf. Hope this helps. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • I94 travel history not updated

    Hi, I was in USA from February 2013 to January 2nd 2016 on L1b visa and returned to India after L1b extension got denied. I am seeing that my departure details is not updated on https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/consent.html and its showing only my arr...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. This system is not always correct. That stated if you want to make sure you could contact CBP. You should however not have a problem when applying for another visa. Hope this helps. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • Which date counts?

    I believe H1B extension beyond 6 years is available only when PD is not current or if PD is current and i485 has been filed. With the recent bulletins having "final action" and "filing" dates, which date counts for the purpose of extension beyond ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. You need to talk to the attorney in charge of this case. There are other ways that an H could be extended beyond the 6 years that you have not mentioned above. Please make sure that you talk to someone that has knowledge about the facts of your case. Hope this helps. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • DS160 is asking for the place of issue of visa?

    I am applying for an F1 visa. On the DS 160 form, in the passport section, it is asking me for the place where my passport was issued. It is asking for the city and country where the passport was issued. I got my current passport while I was in US...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope this message finds you well. If it was issued in NY...then go ahead and write NY! It's OK. If they later ask you about it you could explain...with the same explanation that you used above. I hope this helps. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Hi can I do adjust my court hearing ?? I mean can I get my court hearing date for sooner date ??

    I'm refugee seeker..i had my interview and they gave me a court hearing date in 2019 November is there any way to get it sooner date ?? Thanks

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. Usually the cases that have been set for the Nov. 2019 date is because the court has considered them low priority cases and they are overbooked. However, here in Miami I have seen that with the arrival of new judges some of those cases are getting calendared by the court to earlier dates. If you have a good reason for an earlier court date your attorney could file a motion to accelerate the hearing date. This motion might get denied but she could at least give it try. Hope this helps. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I applied for asylum about one month ago. As a graduate student in campus can i apply for study-work ?

    Hello, i am graduate student. Live in USA. I have applied for asylum about one month ago. I might be offered an assistantship to teach in campus so that i can get tuition waiver for the classes i would take. my question is, am i allowed for such a...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that this message finds you well. Once your asylum application has been pending for 150 days (1 months is too early) then you have a right to submit an application for work authorization. Hope this helps. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • H1b refusual letter while attended for stamping

    Hello, my H1b got approved while I was in US. But cos denies. So visited home country for stamping before Oct 1st 2016. I got 221g when attended for visa and finally after 6 months of wait, VO returned my passport along with a letter stating can n...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, what were the reasons for the consulate to deny the H visa?

    See question 
  • Ask in the "explain your situation" section.

    I am a green card holder. My wife has F1 student visa. I applied I-130 for her and it was approved. Her I-130 priority date is Aug/10/2015. I am going to apply I-485 for adjust the status and travel document for her. The visa bulletin in "Travel....

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi, you should follow the visa bulletin. Hope that helps.

    See question